2018 Australian Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australian Region Main Page

Australian Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Australian Region Tournament
Host - Far North Coast Baseball Association (Lismore, New South Wales)
At Albert Park Baseball and Softball Complex

Albert Park is located at 347 Keen Street in East Lismore.

Participating Teams
Australian Capital Territory Canberra LL
New South Wales Cronulla LL
New South Wales Ryde North LL
New South Wales Hills LL
New South Wales Manly LL
New South Wales Illawara LL
Queensland Gold Coast LL
Queensland Brisbane Metro LL
Queensland Far North Coast LL
Queensland Brisbane North LL
South Australia Adelaide Seahawks LL
South Australia Adelaide Rays LL
Victoria Northwestern Twins LL
Victoria Southern Mariners LL
Victoria Eastern Athletics LL
Western Australia Perth Metro North LL
Western Australia Perth Metro Central LL
Western Australia Southern Hills LL
Western Australia Coastal Bay LL
Western Australia Swan Hills LL

Click here to view 2018 state tournament results for Australia.

Tournament Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other teams advance to consolation games.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Adelaide Rays, Eastern Athletics, Gold Coast, Manly, and Perth Metro Central)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Brisbane Metro, Cronulla, Illawara, Northwestern Twins, and Southern Hills)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Brisbane North, Coastal Bay, Hills, Perth Metro North, and Southern Mariners)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Adelaide Seahawks, Canberra, Far North Coast, Ryde North, and Swan Hills)

Day 1 (Wednesday, June 6):
Adelaide Seahawks 14, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)
Gold Coast 5, Perth Metro Central 2
Eastern Athletics 9, Adelaide Rays 5
Brisbane Metro 7, Illawara 1
Southern Mariners 6, Coastal Bay 5
Gold Coast 10, Manly 0 (4 innings)
Cronulla 9, Northwestern Twins 2
Ryde North 12, Swan Hills 2 (4 innings)
Southern Mariners 12, Hills 8
Eastern Athletics 8, Manly 3
Illawara 7, Southern Hills 4
Perth Metro North 19, Brisbane North 4 (4 innings)
Coastal Bay 10, Hills 9
Swan Hills 16, Canberra 15

Day 2 (Thursday, June 7):
Brisbane North 9, Southern Mariners 4
Cronulla 10, Southern Hills 3
Gold Coast 14, Adelaide Rays 2 (5 innings)
Far North Coast 13, Canberra 10 (7 innings)
Coastal Bay 15, Brisbane North 6
Northwestern Twins 13, Southern Hills 3 (5 innings)
Perth Metro Central 7, Manly 6
Adelaide Seahawks 19, Canberra 4 (3 innings)
Cronulla 11, Brisbane Metro 0 (4 innings)
Illawara 12, Northwestern Twins 1 (4 innings)
Swan Hills 11, Far North Coast 1 (5 innings)
Hills 9, Perth Metro North 4
Perth Metro Central 13, Eastern Athletics 2 (7 innings)
Ryde North 2, Adelaide Seahawks 0

Day 3 (Friday, June 8):
Northwestern Twins 12, Brisbane Metro 2 (4 innings)
Adelaide Rays 3, Perth Metro Central 0
Cronulla 10, Illawara 7 (7 innings)
Ryde North 16, Canberra 1 (3 innings)
Hills 16, Brisbane North 3 (5 innings)
Adelaide Rays 8, Manly 2
Eastern Athletics 7, Gold Coast 6
Ryde North 17, Far North Coast 2 (3 innings)
Perth Metro North 5, Southern Mariners 4 (7 innings)
Adelaide Seahawks 12, Swan Hills 6
Southern Hills 15, Brisbane Metro 13 (7 innings)
Perth Metro North 6, Coastal Bay 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Eastern Athletics 3 1 27
Gold Coast 3 1 11
Adelaide Rays 2 2 25
Perth Metro Central 2 2 16
Manly 0 4 33


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Cronulla 4 0 12
Illawara 2 2 22
Northwestern Twins 2 2 26
Southern Hills 1 3 43
Brisbane Metro 1 3 39


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Perth Metro North 3 1 20
Southern Mariners 2 2 27
Coastal Bay 2 2 27
Hills 2 2 29
Brisbane North 1 3 54


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ryde North 4 0 5
Adelaide Seahawks 3 1 12
Swan Hills 2 2 40
Far North Coast 1 3 52
Canberra 0 4 64

The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. Quarterfinal round qualifiers will be seeded one through eight based on record and runs per defensive inning ratio. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

All other tournament participants advance to consolation games. Third and fourth place finishers in each pool will be seeded nine through sixteen based on record and runs per defensive inning ratio, and then placed in specific consolation bracket slots. Fifth place finishers in each pool are not seeded and are placed into specific consolation bracket slots. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 9)

Cronulla 12, Southern Mariners 11
Adelaide Seahawks 7, Eastern Athletics 3
Illawara 6, Perth Metro North 2
Gold Coast 5, Ryde North 1

Consolation Games (Saturday, June 9)

Brisbane Metro 14, Brisbane North 10
Manly 10, Canberra 2
Adelaide Rays 13, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro Central 6, Swan Hills 0
Northwestern Twins 10, Hills 1
Coastal Bay 6, Southern Hills 5

Consolation Games (Sunday, June 10)

Southern Mariners 12, Eastern Athletics 5
Northwestern Twins 10, Adelaide Rays 9
Hills 12, Far North Coast 0 (5 innings)
Manly 3, Brisbane North 0
Ryde North 3, Perth Metro North 0
Perth Metro Central 13, Coastal Bay 10
Southern Hills 12, Swan Hills 1 (4 innings)
Brisbane Metro 19, Canberra 8 (4 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 10)

Gold Coast 8, Illawara 6
Adelaide Seahawks 7, Cronulla 2

Consolation Games (Monday, June 11)

Brisbane Metro 4, Manly 3
Brisbane North 11, Canberra 1 (5 innings)
Swan Hills 12, Far North Coast 2 (5 innings) (Fifteenth place)
Hills 8, Southern Hills 7 (Thirteenth place)
Adelaide Rays 12, Coastal Bay 7 (Eleventh place)
Perth Metro Central 12, Northwestern Twins 11 (Ninth place)
Eastern Athletics 2, Perth Metro North 1 (Seventh place)
Ryde North 9, Southern Mariners 4 (Fifth place)
Cronulla 4, Illawara 3 (7 innings) (Third Place)

Australian Region Championship Game (Monday, June 11)

Gold Coast 11, Adelaide Seahawks 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Gold Coast Little League from Queensland wins the 2018 Australian Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Pool 'D' - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0 2 8
Adelaide Seahawks 3 7 4 x 14 9 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 1
Perth Metro Central 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
Gold Coast 3 2 0 0 0 x 5 8 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 2
Eastern Athletics 4 0 0 5 0 0 9 9 4
Adelaide Rays 0 0 5 0 0 0 5 2 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 1
Illawara 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 3
Brisbane Metro 0 3 2 2 0 x 7 7 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 1
Coastal Bay 0 1 3 0 1 0 5 7 1
Southern Mariners 0 2 0 1 2 1 6 9 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 3
Manly 0 0 0 0 0 1 2
Gold Coast 1 0 5 4 10 7 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 2
Northwestern Twins 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 3
Cronulla 2 1 2 4 0 x 9 7 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 2
Ryde North 0 0 3 9 12 3 0
Swan Hills 0 0 0 2 2 2 3
  Pool 'C' - Game 2
Southern Mariners 5 0 1 3 0 3 12 11 2
Hills 4 0 0 0 4 0 8 9 5
  Pool 'A' - Game 4
Eastern Athletics 2 0 1 3 0 2 8 8 0
Manly 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 8 5
  Pool 'B' - Game 3
Illawara 0 0 0 7 0 0 7 5 3
Southern Hills 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 5 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 3
Perth Metro North 2 1 7 9 19 18 0
Brisbane North 1 1 2 0 4 5 3
  Pool 'C' - Game 4
Coastal Bay 3 2 0 1 2 2 10 12 2
Hills 0 0 0 1 2 6 9 12 4
  Pool 'D' - Game 3
Canberra 6 0 3 4 1 1 15 8 3
Swan Hills 2 1 11 0 1 1 16 12 3
  Pool 'C' - Game 5
Southern Mariners 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 5 1
Brisbane North 4 2 0 1 2 x 9 8 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 4
Cronulla 3 3 0 0 4 0 10 10 1
Southern Hills 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 4
  Pool 'A' - Game 5
Adelaide Rays 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 3
Gold Coast 10 0 1 0 3 14 11 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 4
Far North Coast 1 1 2 2 4 0 3 13 13 1
Canberra 2 0 1 0 6 1 0 10 11 4
  Pool 'C' - Game 6
Coastal Bay 0 1 2 1 1 10 15 11 3
Brisbane North 0 0 1 4 0 1 6 8 4
  Pool 'B' - Game 5
Southern Hills 0 0 1 2 0 3 3 3
Northwestern Twins 0 3 3 0 7 13 8 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 6
Perth Metro Central 0 0 1 1 3 2 7 14 5
Manly 2 1 0 1 1 1 6 10 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 5
Canberra 0 1 3 4 4 1
Adelaide Seahawks 8 3 8 19 12 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 6
Brisbane Metro 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Cronulla 4 3 0 4 11 9 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 7
Illawara 4 0 2 6 12 6 0
Northwestern Twins 0 0 0 1 1 4 3
  Pool 'D' - Game 6
Far North Coast 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
Swan Hills 0 0 6 4 1 11 8 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 7
Hills 0 2 5 1 1 0 9 8 1
Perth Metro North 1 1 1 0 1 0 4 5 4
  Pool 'A' - Game 7
Perth Metro Central 1 0 0 0 1 0 11 13 9 1
Eastern Athletics 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 5 4
  Pool 'D' - Game 7
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Ryde North 0 1 0 0 1 x 2 2 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 8
Brisbane Metro 2 0 0 0 2 5 2
Northwestern Twins 2 4 5 1 12 9 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 8
Adelaide Rays 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 7 1
Perth Metro Central 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
  Pool 'B' - Game 9
Cronulla 0 0 2 1 0 0 7 10 15 2
Illawara 0 0 3 0 0 0 4 7 10 2
  Pool 'D' - Game 8
Canberra 1 0 0 1 1 2
Ryde North 4 12 x 16 4 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 8
Hills 2 1 2 2 9 16 17 1
Brisbane North 1 0 0 0 2 3 5 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 9
Manly 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 2 1
Adelaide Rays 0 3 4 1 0 x 8 13 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 10
Gold Coast 1 0 2 2 0 1 6 8 0
Eastern Athletics 2 0 5 0 0 x 7 12 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 9
Far North Coast 1 0 1 2 0 1
Ryde North 10 7 x 17 14 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 9
Southern Mariners 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 4 8 1
Perth Metro North 3 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 7 3
  Pool 'D' - Game 10
Adelaide Seahawks 3 0 1 0 3 5 12 7 1
Swan Hills 1 2 1 2 0 0 6 6 5
  Pool 'B' - Game 10
Southern Hills 2 0 6 0 2 2 3 15 10 3
Brisbane Metro 0 1 1 8 2 0 1 13 7 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 10
Coastal Bay 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 3 4
Perth Metro North 3 0 0 0 3 x 6 3 3
  Quarterfinal Round
Southern Mariners 0 5 2 3 1 0 11 11 2
Cronulla 3 6 0 0 3 x 12 9 3
  Quarterfinal Round
Eastern Athletics 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 2 1
Adelaide Seahawks 1 0 0 6 0 x 7 9 2
  Quarterfinal Round
Illawara 3 0 0 0 0 3 6 13 3
Perth Metro North 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 0
  Quarterfinal Round
Ryde North 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2
Gold Coast 0 0 0 1 4 x 5 6 3
  Consolation Game
Brisbane North 1 2 4 3 0 0 10 7 5
Brisbane Metro 1 7 0 2 4 x 14 9 2
  Consolation Game
Canberra 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 3
Manly 0 0 2 1 7 x 10 9 0
  Consolation Game
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Adelaide Rays 6 6 1 x 13 10 0
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro Central 2 2 2 0 0 0 6 8 0
Swan Hills 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1
  Consolation Game
Hills 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 2
Northwestern Twins 2 2 6 0 0 x 10 9 2
  Consolation Game
Southern Hills 0 1 4 0 0 0 5 7 4
Coastal Bay 3 0 3 0 0 x 6 6 1
  Consolation Game
Southern Mariners 0 2 3 0 1 6 12 14 3
Eastern Athletics 1 1 2 0 1 0 5 6 1
  Consolation Game
Northwestern Twins 1 1 4 2 0 2 10 12 2
Adelaide Rays 2 0 2 1 0 4 9 8 1
  Consolation Game
Hills 3 0 3 3 3 12 6 0
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3
  Consolation Game
Manly 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 6 1
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro North 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Ryde North 0 1 2 0 0 x 3 8 2
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro Central 0 0 11 0 0 2 13 5 1
Coastal Bay 0 5 0 1 3 1 10 11 2
  Consolation Game
Swan Hills 0 0 1 0 1 1 3
Southern Hills 5 0 7 x 12 10 2
  Consolation Game
Brisbane Metro 0 0 8 11 19 13 2
Canberra 3 0 2 3 8 6 4
  Semifinal Round
Illawara 1 1 0 0 2 2 6 10 3
Gold Coast 2 4 1 1 0 x 8 7 1
  Semifinal Round
Cronulla 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 5 0
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 2 5 0 x 7 11 1
  Consolation Game
Manly 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 8 2
Brisbane Metro 1 0 0 0 0 3 4 8 1
  Consolation Game
Canberra 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 5
Brisbane North 1 4 3 1 2 11 10 0
  Consolation Game - Fifteenth Place
Far North Coast 0 0 0 2 0 2 5 3
Swan Hills 2 3 3 0 4 12 13 2
  Consolation Game - Thirteenth Place
Hills 0 4 0 0 3 1 8 9 1
Southern Hills 1 3 0 1 0 2 7 11 3
  Consolation Game - Eleventh Place
Coastal Bay 0 0 5 0 2 0 7 6 3
Adelaide Rays 1 3 6 0 2 x 12 8 5
  Consolation Game - Ninth Place
Northwestern Twins 1 0 3 0 2 5 11 14 2
Perth Metro Central 4 2 0 2 2 2 12 12 0
  Consolation Game - Seventh Place
Eastern Athletics 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 3
Perth Metro North 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 2
  Consolation Game - Fifth Place
Southern Mariners 2 0 0 2 0 0 4 4 7
Ryde North 1 0 2 0 6 x 9 5 1
  Consolation Game - Third Place
Illawara 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 4 2
Cronulla 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 4 4 1
  Championship Game
Adelaide Seahawks 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Gold Coast 4 1 6 x 11 9 1




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018