2024 Little League® Baseball Canadian Region Tournament Historical Results
Unpage Home | Canadian Region Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Canadian Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Canadian Region Tournament
Host - Kingston Little League (Ontario)
At Cricket Field; City Park

Cricket Field is located at the intersection of Bagot Street and Barrie Street in Kingston.

Participating Teams City League
Alberta Champions Medicine Hat Medicine Hat LL
Atlantic Provinces Champions Sydney Mines (Nova Scotia) Sydney Mines and District LL
British Columbia Champions Surrey Whalley LL
Ontario Champions Hamilton Ancaster LL
Prairie Provinces Champions North Regina (Saskatchewan) North Regina LL
Quebec Champions Mirabel Diamond Baseball LL
Host League Kingston (Ontario) Kingston LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 provincial tournament results for Canadian Region tournament participants.

If you can provide provincial or divisional tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Day 1 (Tuesday, July 30):
Game 1 - Ancaster (Ontario) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 2 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus Medicine Hat (Alberta) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 3 - Diamond Baseball (Quebec) versus Kingston (Ontario) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 2 (Wednesday, July 31):
Game 4 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus North Regina (Saskatchewan) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 5 - Diamond Baseball (Quebec) versus Medicine Hat (Alberta) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Kingston (Ontario) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 3 (Thursday, August 1):
Game 7 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus Diamond Baseball (Quebec) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 8 - Medicine Hat (Alberta) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 9 - Ancaster (Ontario) versus North Regina (Saskatchewan) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 4 (Friday, August 2):
Game 10 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 11 - Diamond Baseball (Quebec) versus Ancaster (Ontario) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 12 - North Regina (Saskatchewan) versus Kingston (Ontario) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 5 (Saturday, August 3):
Game 13 - Diamond Baseball (Quebec) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 14 - Ancaster (Ontario) versus Kingston (Ontario) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 15 - Medicine Hat (Alberta) versus North Regina (Saskatchewan) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 6 (Sunday, August 4):
Game 16 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus Ancaster (Ontario) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 17 - Medicine Hat (Alberta) versus Kingston (Ontario) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 18 - Diamond Baseball (Quebec) versus North Regina (Saskatchewan) (5:30 p.m.)

Day 7 (Monday, August 5):
Game 19 - Ancaster (Ontario) versus Medicine Hat (Alberta) (10:30 a.m.)
Game 20 - North Regina (Saskatchewan) versus Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (2:00 p.m.)
Game 21 - Whalley (British Columbia) versus Kingston (Ontario) (5:30 p.m.)


Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Medicine Hat (Alberta) 0 0 0
Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) 0 0 0
Whalley (British Columbia) 0 0 0
Ancaster (Ontario) 0 0 0
North Regina (Saskatchewan) 0 0 0
Diamond Baseball (Quebec) 0 0 0
Kingston (Ontario) 0 0 0

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.)

The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, August 7)

Game 1 - Round Robin First Place versus Round Robin Fourth Place
Game 2 - Round Robin Second Place versus Round Robin Third Place

Championship Game (Thursday, August 8)

Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (TITLE)


Provincial Tournament Results:

Scroll down to see 2024 provincial tournament results. If you can identify district champions or provide provincial tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alberta | Atlantic Provinces | British Columbia | Ontario | Prairie Provinces | Quebec


Alberta Provincial Tournament
Host - Rocky Mountain (Calgary) (District 3)
At Rose Diamond; Stanley Park

Rose Diamond is located in Stanley Park in Calgary.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 19):
Calgary West 7, Cochrane 0
Fish Creek 4, Lethbridge 3
Medicine Hat 21, Airdrie 1 (3 innings)
Rocky Mountain 19, Bow Ridge 7 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Cochrane 13, Lethbridge 2 (6 innings; elim.)
Bow Ridge 18, Airdrie 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 20):
Calgary West 8, Fish Creek 2
Medicine Hat 10, Rocky Mountain 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Rocky Mountain 8, Cochrane 4 (elim.)
Fish Creek 2, Bow Ridge 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
Calgary West 7, Medicine Hat 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Fish Creek 5, Rocky Mountain 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
Medicine Hat 14, Fish Creek 2 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Series (Wednesday, July 24):
Medicine Hat 5, Calgary West 4
Medicine Hat 8, Calgary West 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the provincial tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Atlantic Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) (Nova Scotia District 1)
At Volunteer Field

Volunteer Field is located at 150 Pitt Street in Sydney Mines.

Participating Teams
New Brunswick Champions Saint John
Nova Scotia Champions Sydney Mines and District

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Saturday, July 20 and Sunday, July 21):
Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) 15, Saint John (New Brunswick) 0
Sydney Mines and District (Nova Scotia) 20, Saint John (New Brunswick) 0 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the provincial tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


British Columbia Provincial Tournament
Host - Lakehill (Victoria) (District 7)
At Ambassador Park

Ambassador Park is located at 4148 Borden Street in Victoria.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Little Mountain (Vancouver)
District 3 Champions Whalley (Surrey)
District 5 Champions Lynn Valley (North Vancouver)
District 6 Champions Hastings Community (Vancouver)
District 7 Champions Beacon Hill (Victoria)
District 8 Champions Trail
Host League Lakehill (Victoria)

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 13):
Hastings Community 5, Trail 4
Little Mountain 2, Beacon Hill 0
Lynn Valley 12, Lakehill 1 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 14):
Little Mountain 3, Whalley 0
Lynn Valley 4, Beacon Hill 3
Hastings Community 8, Lakehill 1

Day 3 (Monday, July 15):
Little Mountain 7, Lynn Valley 5
Whalley 7, Hastings Community 4
Trail 8, Lakehill 6

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 16):
Whalley 14, Beacon Hill 5
Hastings Community 4, Little Mountain 2
Lynn Valley 14, Trail 3 (4 innings)

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 17):
Lakehill 2, Little Mountain 0
Hastings Community 11, Beacon Hill 1
Whalley 11, Trail 0 (4 innings)

Day 6 (Thursday, July 18):
Hastings Community 15, Lynn Valley 5 (6 innings)
Trail 7, Beacon Hill 2
Whalley 15, Lakehill 0 (4 innings)

Day 7 (Friday, July 19):
Little Mountain 10, Trail 0
Whalley 10, Lynn Valley 7
Beacon Hill 3, Lakehill 2


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Whalley 5 1 19
Hastings Community 5 1 20
Little Mountain 4 2 11
Lynn Valley 3 3 39
Trail 2 4 48
Beacon Hill 1 5 40
Lakehill 1 5 46

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 20)

Whalley 12, Lynn Valley 0 (7 innings)
Little Mountain 6, Hastings Community 0

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Whalley 6, Little Mountain 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the provincial tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Windsor South Canadian (District 5)
At Veterans Memorial Park

Veterans Memorial Park is located at 4370 Mitchell Crescent in Windsor.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Ancaster (Hamilton)
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 4 Champions Timmins LaRonde
District 5 Champions Windsor South Canadian
District 6 Champions Orleans
District 8 Champions Perth
District 8 Champions Brockville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
Brockville 3, Windsor South Canadian 0
Orleans 7, Perth 0
Ancaster 10, East Nepean 0 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, July 19):
Brockville 11, Timmins LaRonde 4
Ancaster 9, Orleans 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
East Nepean 10, Perth 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Windsor South Canadian 5, Orleans 2 (elim.)
East Nepean 26, Timmins LaRonde 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Windsor South Canadian 2, East Nepean 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
Ancaster 1, Brockville 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Windsor South Canadian 4, Brockville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 23):
Ancaster 10, Windsor South Canadian 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the Provincial Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Prairie Provinces Divisional Tournament
Host - North Regina (District 1)

North Regina Little League is located at 850 Pasqua Street in Regina.

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Wednesday, July 17 and Saturday, July 20):
North Regina 19, Moose Jaw 6 (6 innings)
North Regina 5, Moose Jaw 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the provincial tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Quebec Provincial Tournament
Host - Trois-Lacs (L'Ile-Perrot) (District 3)
At Parque Michel Martin

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top three teams advancing to the provincial finals.

(Tournament Participants: Diamond Baseball, On Field, Rouyn-Noranda, Trois-Lacs, and Trois-Rivières)

Day 1 (Thursday, July 11):
On Field 14, Trois-Lacs 4 (5 innings)
Diamond Baseball 5, Trois-Rivières 4

Day 2 (Friday, July 12):
On Field 13, Rouyn-Noranda 1 (4 innings)
Trois-Lacs 11, Trois-Rivières 10
Diamond Baseball 10, Rouyn-Noranda 0 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Saturday, July 13):
On Field 7, Trois-Rivières 4
Diamond Baseball 15, Trois-Lacs 5 (5 innings)
Trois-Rivières 11, Rouyn-Noranda 1 (5 innings)
Diamond Baseball 15, On Field 3 (6 innings)
Trois-Lacs 10, Rouyn-Noranda 6


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Diamond Baseball 4 0 12
On Field 3 1 24
Trois-Lacs 2 2 35
Trois-Rivières 1 3 24
Rouyn-Noranda 0 4 44

The top three teams advance to the provincial finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 14)

On Field 16, Trois-Lacs 10

Championship Game (Sunday, July 14)

Diamond Baseball 10, On Field 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the provincial tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.