2022 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Florida State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Florida State Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National (District 5)
At Helen S. Howarth Community Park

Helen S. Howarth Community Park is located at 6310 94th Ave North in Pinellas Park.

Participating Teams
Section 2 Champions East Boynton Beach (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Lake Mary (District 19)
Section 4 Champions Dade City (District 13)
Section 6 Champions Venice (District 16)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee) (District 20)
Section 5 Champions Maitland (District 24)
Section 7 Champions Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)
Section 8 Champions Parkland (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 22):
Lake Mary 8, Venice 4

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
East Boynton Beach 13, Dade City 3 (5 innings)
Lake Mary 2, Dade City 1
Venice 5, East Boynton Beach 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Venice 21, Dade City 3 (5 innings)
East Boynton Beach 17, Lake Mary 9

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 22):
Keystone 22, Parkland 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 23):
Maitland 10, Chaires-Capitola 7
Keystone 9, Chaires-Capitola 1
Maitland 10, Parkland 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 24):
Chaires-Capitola 11, Parkland 1 (5 innings)
Keystone 12, Maitland 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Venice 2 1 13
East Boynton Beach 2 1 17
Lake Mary 2 1 22
Dade City 0 3 35


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Keystone 3 0 6
Maitland 2 1 21
Chaires-Capitola 1 2 20
Parkland 0 3 43

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 24)

Keystone 5, Venice 0 (TITLE)

Follow Keystone at the Southeastern Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2022 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting 2022 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Destin
D20 - Chaires-Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Woodville (Tallahassee) (District 20)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Destin 12, Chaires-Capitola 6
2 - Chaires-Capitola 3, Destin 2 (8 innings)
3 - Chaires-Capitola 5, Destin 4 (TITLE)

D2 - West Melbourne
D7 - East Boynton Beach
D17 - Martin County North (Palm City)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Eau Gallie (Melbourne) (District 2)
At Crane Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Martin County North 7, West Melbourne 6
2 - East Boynton Beach 12, West Melbourne 1 (4 innings)
3 - East Boynton Beach 7, Martin County North 4


Standings

W

L
East Boynton Beach 2 0
Martin County North 1 1
West Melbourne 0 2

East Boynton Beach advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville)
D19 - Lake Mary
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Palm Coast (District 19)
At Indian Trails Sports Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Navy Ortega Lakeshore 8, Merritt Island 4
2 - Lake Mary 11, Merritt Island 9
3 - Lake Mary 6, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 3


Standings

W

L
Lake Mary 2 0
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 1
Merritt Island 0 2

Lake Mary advances to the state tournament.

D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D13 - Dade City
D26 - Buffalo Creek (Palmetto)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National (District 5)
At Helen S. Howarth Memorial Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Dade City 2, Northeast 1
2 - Northeast 12, Buffalo Creek 0 (6 innings)
3 - Dade City 12, Buffalo Creek 0 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Dade City 2 0
Northeast 1 1
Buffalo Creek 0 2

Dade City advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud American
D4 - Plant City
D14 - Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
D24 - Maitland

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Union Park (Orlando) (District 24)
At Downey Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Maitland 6, Dr. Phillips 2
2 - St. Cloud American 7, Plant City 1
3 - Dr. Phillips 9, Plant City 2
4 - Maitland 6, St. Cloud American 2
5 - Dr. Phillips 14, St. Cloud American 0 (5 innings)
6 - Maitland versus Plant City (postponed to 7/17 - rain)


Standings

W

L
Maitland 2 0
Dr. Phillips 2 1
St. Cloud American 1 2
Plant City 0 2

Maitland advances to the state tournament.

D9 - Stars (Fort Myers)
D16 - Venice
D18 - Golden Gate American (Naples)

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Lehigh Acres (District 18)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Venice 3, Stars 0
2 - Venice 11, Golden Gate American 0 (4 innings)
3 - Golden Gate American versus Stars (7/16)


Standings

W

L
Venice 2 0
Golden Gate American 0 1
Stars 0 1

Venice advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D6 - Keystone (Tampa)
D12 - Greater Dunedin
D15 - Greater Hudson

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Crystal River (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greater Dunedin 10, Greater Hudson 0 (5 innings)
2 - Keystone 4, Greater Dunedin 2
3 - Keystone 11, Greater Hudson 1 (5 innings)


Standings

W

L
Keystone 2 0
Greater Dunedin 1 1
Greater Hudson 0 2

Keystone advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Liberty City Optimist Club (Miami)
D10 - Parkland

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Parkland (District 10)
At Terrimar Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Parkland 3, Liberty City Optimist Club 0
2 - Parkland 5, Liberty City Optimist Club 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2022 Florida District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 22 | District 24 | District 26


Florida District 1 Tournament
Host - Destin

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Defuniak Springs 7, Niceville Valparaiso 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Shalimar 18, South Walton 0
Destin 4, Defuniak Springs 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Niceville Valparaiso 8, South Walton 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shalimar 8, Destin 4 (Shalimar advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Niceville Valparaiso 10, Defuniak Springs 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Destin 11, Niceville Valparaiso 1 (5 innings) (elim.) (Destin advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Thursday, June 30):

Destin 7, Shalimar 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 2 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Beachside, Eau Gallie, Greater West Melbourne, Palm Bay East, Palm Bay West, South Beaches, and Viera/Suntree)

Beachside 16, Palm Bay West 3
Viera/Suntree 12, South Beaches 2
Greater West Melbourne 11, Palm Bay East 3
Beachside 5, Eau Gallie 3
South Beaches 11, Palm Bay West 3
Viera/Suntree 13, Palm Bay East 3 (4 innings)
Greater West Melbourne 6, Eau Gallie 1
Viera/Suntree 12, Beachside 2
Palm Bay East 11, Palm Bay West 1
Greater West Melbourne 12, South Beaches 4
Eau Gallie 6, Viera/Suntree 1
South Beaches 9, Beachside 2
Greater West Melbourne 30, Palm Bay West 0 (3 innings)
Eau Gallie 11, Palm Bay East 4


Tournament Standings

W

L
Greater West Melbourne 4 0
Viera/Suntree 3 1
Eau Gallie 2 2
South Beaches 2 2
Beachside 2 2
Palm Bay East 1 3
Palm Bay West 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Opening Round:
Greater West Melbourne 8, South Beaches 0
Eau Gallie 6, Viera/Suntree 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greater West Melbourne 3, Eau Gallie 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Viera/Suntree 10, South Beaches 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eau Gallie 14, Viera/Suntree 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Greater West Melbourne 8, Eau Gallie 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 4 Tournament
Host - Lake Wales

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plant City 7, Haines City 3
Lake Wales 16, Poinciana 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Wales 9, Plant City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Haines City 15, Poinciana 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Plant City 6, Haines City 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Plant City 2, Lake Wales 0
Plant City 4, Lake Wales 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 5 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Northeast 24, Pinellas Park National 0 (3 innings)
Northeast 11, Pinellas Park National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 6 Tournament
Host - Bayshore (Tampa)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Keystone 6, Tampa Bay 4
Palma Ceia 11, Yellow Jackets 0
Bayshore 6, Belmont Heights 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keystone 18, Interbay 2
Bayshore 6, Palma Ceia 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Yellow Jackets 6, Belmont Heights 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Palma Ceia 3, Tampa Bay 2 (elim.)
Yellow Jackets 8, Interbay 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 15, Bayshore 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Palma Ceia 12, Yellow Jackets 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Palma Ceia 10, Bayshore 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Palma Ceia 7, Keystone 0
Keystone 7, Palma Ceia 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Boca Raton
At Sugar Sand Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Boynton Beach 15, Wellington 0 (5 innings)
West Boynton Beach 10, Boca Raton 8

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Boynton Beach 6, West Boynton Beach 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Boca Raton 5, Wellington 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boca Raton 12, West Boynton Beach 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Boynton Beach 14, Boca Raton 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 10 Tournament
Host - Parkland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Parkland 8, North Springs 7
Fort Lauderdale 12, Coconut Creek 10

Winner's Bracket Final:
Parkland 6, Fort Lauderdale 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coconut Creek 4, North Springs 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fort Lauderdale 8, Coconut Creek 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Parkland 4, Fort Lauderdale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 11 Tournament
Host - Hilliard
At Citrus Grove Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 28, Highlands/San Mateo 0 (3 innings)
Baker County 10, Yulee 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Augustine 4, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 2
Baker County 28, Combined Team #1 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Highlands/San Mateo 20, Combined Team #1 10 (elim.)
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 17, Yulee 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Baker County 5, St. Augustine 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 19, Highlands/San Mateo 2 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 16, St. Augustine 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 14, Baker County 1 (4 innings)
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 12, Baker County 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 12 Tournament
Hosts - Dunedin and Countryside

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: pool competition tournament, with the top finishers in each pool advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Countryside, Greater Largo, Tarpon Springs, and West Pasco)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Greater Dunedin, Greater Holiday, Palm Harbor, and Safety Harbor)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Greater Largo 4, Countryside 0
West Pasco 15, Tarpon Springs 0
Greater Largo 20, Tarpon Springs 0
Countryside 5, West Pasco 2
Greater Largo 4, West Pasco 2
Countryside 10, Tarpon Springs 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Greater Holiday 4, Palm Harbor 0
Greater Dunedin 22, Safety Harbor 1
Greater Dunedin 6, Greater Holiday 2
Palm Garbor 16, Safety Harbor 3
Greater Dunedin 14, Palm Harbor 4
Greater Holiday 6, Safety Harbor 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Greater Largo 3 0
Countryside 2 1
West Pasco 1 2
Tarpon Springs 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Greater Dunedin 3 0
Greater Holiday 2 1
Palm Harbor 1 2
Safety Harbor 0 3

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, June 30):
Greater Dunedin 20, Countryside 0 (4 innings)
Greater Holiday 10, Greater Largo 2

Championship Game (Friday, July 1):
Greater Dunedin 14, Greater Holiday 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 13 Tournament
Host - Zephryhills

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Zephyrhills 15, Progress Village 0
Dade City 7, Land O'Lakes 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dade City 1, Zephyrhills 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Land O'Lakes 15, Progress Village 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Land O'Lakes 11, Zephyrhills 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dade City 4, Land O'Lakes 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 14 Tournament
Hosts - Windermere and Winter Garden

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Apopka, Dr. Phillips, South Lake, Windermere, and Winter Garden)

Windermere 17, Apopka 2 (3 innings)
Winter Garden 9, South Lake 5
South Lake 7, Apopka 5
Dr. Phillips 13, Windermere 0 (4 innings)
Windermere 4, Winter Garden 0
Dr. Phillips 12, Apopka 4
Dr. Phillips 13, South Lake 2 (5 innings)
Winter Garden 11, Apopka 1 (4 innings)
Dr. Phillips 9, Winter Garden 1
Windermere 13, South Lake 0 (4 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Dr. Phillips 4 0
Windermere 3 1
Winter Garden 2 2
South Lake 1 3
Apopka 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals
Host - Windermere

Championship Game (Wednesday, June 29):
Dr. Phillips 12, Windermere 1 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 15 Tournament
Host - Inverness

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Crystal River, Shady Hills, and West Hernando)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Central Citrus, Greater Hudson, Inverness, and Lady Lake)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Crystal River 7, West Hernando 2
Shady Hills 9, West Hernando 8
Crystal River 4, Shady Hills 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Lady Lake 15, Central Citrus 1
Greater Hudson 15, Inverness 1
Greater Hudson 6, Central Citrus 0
Inverness 6, Lady Lake 3
Inverness 6, Central Citrus 0
Greater Hudson 27, Lady Lake 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Crystal River 2 0
Shady Hills 1 1
West Hernando 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Greater Hudson 3 0
Inverness 2 1
Lady Lake 1 2
Central Citrus 0 3

The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals

Championship Game (Monday, June 27):
Greater Hudson 13, Crystal River 3 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 16 Tournament
Host - Venice
At Chuck Reiter Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sarasota National 5, North Port Area 4
Sarasota American 3, Port Charlotte 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Venice 3, Sarasota National 1
Sarasota American 16, Englewood Area Youth Baseball 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Port Area 5, Englewood Area Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)
Sarasota National 8, Port Charlotte 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Venice 9, Sarasota American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sarasota National 10, North Port Area 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sarasota National 9, Sarasota American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Venice 11, Sarasota National 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 17 Tournament
Host - Martin County North (Palm City)
At Citrus Grove Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Fort Pierce, Martin County North, Port St. Lucie National, Southwestern Port St. Lucie, and Vero Beach)

Martin County North 15, Port St. Lucie National 0
Vero Beach 9, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 1
Martin County North 13, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 3
Port St. Lucie National 5, Fort Pierce 1
Martin County North 17, Fort Pierce 1
Vero Beach 8, Port St. Lucie National 4
Martin County North 5, Vero Beach 3
Fort Pierce 6, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 2
Port St. Lucie National 15, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 1
Vero Beach 10, Fort Pierce 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Martin County North 4 0
Vero Beach 3 1
Port St. Lucie National 2 2
Fort Pierce 1 3
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series (Thursday, July 7, Friday, July 8, and Saturday, July 9):
Vero Beach 5, Martin County North 4
Martin County North 7, Vero Beach 1
Martin County North 6, Vero Beach 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 20 Tournament
Host - Fort Braden (Tallahassee)
At Fort Braden Community Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Chaires/Capitola 20, Fort Braden 0 (3 innings)
Northwest Leon 4, Woodville 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chaires/Capitola 15, Northwest Leon 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Woodville 4, Fort Braden 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Woodville 16, Northwest Leon 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Charies/Capitola 11, Woodville 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the first place team at the completion of round robin play winning the district championship.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Indian River City, Merritt Island, Port St. John, and Rockledge)

Merritt Island 17, Rockledge 1 (3 innings)
Port St. John 5, Indian River City 4
Merritt Island 10, Port St. John 1
Indian River City 10, Rockledge 2
5 - Rockledge versus Port St. John (7/1)
Merritt Island 10, Indian River City 1


Tournament Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 3 0
Port St. John 1 1
Indian River City 1 2
Rockledge 0 2

The first place team at the conclusion of round robin play is the district champion.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Merritt Island wins the District 22 tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 24 Tournament
Host - Union Park (Orlando)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Orlando Kiwanis 9, Union Park 8
Maitland 14, Delaney Park 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Delaney Park 17, Union Park 10 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Maitland 22, North Orlando Kiwanis 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Delaney Park 9, North Orlando Kiwanis 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Maitland 13, Delaney Park 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.