2024 Florida State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Florida Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Florida State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Florida State Tournament
Host - Defuniak Springs (District 1)

Defuniak Springs Little League is located at 469 South 25th Street in Defuniak Springs.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Boca Raton (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Lake Mary (District 19)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Miami Springs (District 8)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Charies/Capitola (Tallahassee) (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)
Section 5 Champions Windermere (District 14)
Section 7 Champions Greater Dunedin (District 12)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Lake Mary 17, Sarasota American 0 (3 innings)
Boca Raton 3, Miami Springs 1

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Lake Mary 4, Miami Springs 2
Boca Raton 15, Sarasota American 1 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Sarasota American 6, Miami Springs 0 (forfeit)
Lake Mary 6, Boca Raton 2 (8 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Windermere 8, Charies/Capitola 3
Northeast 4, Greater Dunedin 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Greater Dunedin 5, Windermere 1
Charies/Capitola 4, Northeast 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Charies/Capitola 4, Greater Dunedin 0
Northeast 5, Windermere 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lake Mary 3 0 4
Boca Raton 2 1 8
Sarasota American 1 2 32
Miami Springs 0 3 13


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Charies/Capitola 2 1 9
Northeast 2 1 7
Greater Dunedin 1 2 9
Windermere 1 2 13

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Lake Mary 8, Charies/Capitola 1 (TITLE)

Follow Lake Mary at the Southeastern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Florida District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting Florida district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions in Section 1 District Champions in Section 2
D1 - Niceville Valparaiso
D20 - Charies/Capitola (Tallahassee)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Defuniak Springs (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Chaires/Capitola 7, Niceville Valparaiso 4
2 - Chaires/Capitola 7, Niceville Valparaiso 5 (TITLE)

D2 - Greater West Melbourne
D7 - Boca Raton
D17 - Port St. Lucie National

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Boca Raton (District 7)
At Sugar Sand Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Boca Raton 2, Port St. Lucie National 0
2 - Greater West Melbourne 2, Port St. Lucie National 1
3 - Boca Raton 7, Greater West Melbourne 0


Standings

W

L
Boca Raton 2 0
Greater West Melbourne 1 1
Port St. Lucie National 0 2

Boca Raton advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 3 District Champions in Section 4
D11 - St. Augustine
D19 - Lake Mary
D22 - Merritt Island

Section 3 Tournament
Host - St. Augustine (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lake Mary 15, Merritt Island 2 (6 innings)
2 - Merritt Island 5, St. Augustine 3
3 - Lake Mary 10, St. Augustine 0 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
Lake Mary 2 0
Merritt Island 1 1
St. Augustine 0 2

Lake Mary advances to the state tournament.

D5 - Northeast (St. Petersburg)
D13 - Land O'Lakes
D26 - Lakewood Ranch

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Southwest (St. Pete Beach) (District 5)
At Egan Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lakewood Ranch 11, Land O'Lakes 2
2 - Northeast 3, Land O'Lakes 0
3 - Northeast 8, Lakewood Ranch 1


Standings

W

L
Northeast 2 0
Lakewood Ranch 1 1
Land O'Lakes 0 2

Northeast advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 5 District Champions in Section 6
D3 - St. Cloud American
D4 - Lake Wales
D14 - Windermere
D24 - Oviedo

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Winter Garden (District 14)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Oviedo 7, Lake Wales 4
2 - Windermere 2, St. Cloud American 0
3 - Windermere 7, Lake Wales 3
4 - St. Cloud American 4, Oviedo 3
5 - Lake Wales 4, St. Cloud American 1
6 - Windermere 9, Oviedo 0


Standings

W

L
Windermere 3 0
St. Cloud American 1 2
Lake Wales 1 2
Oviedo 1 2

Windermere advances to the state tournament.

D9 - Bonita Springs
D16 - Sarasota American
D18 - Golden Gate American (Naples)

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Sarasota (District 16)
At Twin Lakes Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Sarasota American 17, Bonita Springs 0 (3 innings)
2 - Golden Gate American 16, Bonita Springs 2 (4 innings)
3 - Sarasota American 5, Golden Gate American 1


Standings

W

L
Sarasota American 2 0
Golden Gate American 1 1
Bonita Springs 0 2

Sarasota American advances to the state tournament.

District Champions in Section 7 District Champions in Section 8
D6 - Tampa Bay
D12 - Greater Dunedin
D15 - Shady Hills/West Hernando (Spring Hill)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Tampa Bay 7, Shady Hills 0
2 - Greater Dunedin 8, Shady Hills 0
3 - Greater Dunedin 2, Tampa Bay 0


Standings

W

L
Greater Dunedin 2 0
Tampa Bay 1 1
Shady Hills 0 2

Greater Dunedin advances to the state tournament.

D8 - Miami Springs
D10 - Fort Lauderdale

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Fort Lauderdale (District 10)
At Holiday Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Miami Springs 2, Fort Lauderdale 0
2 - Miami Springs 9, Fort Lauderdale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2024 Florida District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 22 | District 24 | District 26


Florida District 1 Tournament
Host - Defuniak Springs

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Niceville Valparaiso 5, Shalimar 4
Destin 12, Freeport 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Niceville Valparaiso 5, Destin 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Shalimar 16, Freeport 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Destin 4, Shalimar 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Niceville Valparaiso 7, Destin 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Eau Gallie, Greater West Melbourne, Palm Bay East, and Viera/Suntree)

Eau Gallie 2, Greater West Melbourne 1
Viera/Suntree 5, Palm Bay East 2
Eau Gallie 7, Viera/Suntree 0
Palm Bay East 5, Greater West Melbourne 4
Eau Gallie 15, Palm Bay East 4 (5 innings)
Greater West Melbourne 4, Viera/Suntree 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Eau Gallie 3 0
Greater West Melbourne 1 2
Viera/Suntree 1 2
Palm Bay East 1 2

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Greater West Melbourne 6, Eau Gallie 5
Eau Gallie 2, Greater West Melbourne 1
Greater West Melbourne 3, Eau Gallie 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 3 Tournament
Host - South Orange
At South Orange Youth Sports Baseball Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
St. Cloud National 2, South Orange 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Cloud American 8, St. Cloud National 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Cloud National 10, South Orange 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
St. Cloud American 13, St. Cloud National 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 4 Tournament
Host - Plant City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plant City 2, Haines City 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Plant City 8, Lake Wales 5

Elimination Bracket Final (Sunday, June 16):
Lake Wales 9, Haines City 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lake Wales 8, Plant City 7
Lake Wales 12, Plant City 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 5 Tournament
Host - Pinellas Park National

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Northeast 16, Pinellas Park National 1 (3 innings)
Northeast 18, Pinellas Park National 3 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 6 Tournament
Host - Bayshore (Tampa)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Tampa Bay 6, Keystone 0
Bayshore 12, Palma Ceia 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tampa Bay 10, Interbay 0 (4 innings)
Bayshore 19, Belmont Heights 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Keystone 11, Belmont Heights 0 (elim.)
Interbay 4, Palma Ceia 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tampa Bay 4, Bayshore 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Interbay 4, Keystone 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bayshore 7, Interbay 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tampa Bay 4, Bayshore 3 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 7 Tournament
Host - Boca Raton
At Sugar Sand Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Boca Raton 12, East Boynton 0 (4 innings)
Wellington 18, West Boynton 2 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Boca Raton 5, Wellington 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Boynton 9, East Boynton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wellington 7, West Boynton 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Boca Raton 1, Wellington 0 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 8 Tournament
Host - Miami Springs
At Prince Field

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Miami Springs 14, Plantation Athletic 0 (4 innings)
Miami Springs 15, Plantation Athletic 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 9 Tournament

Bonita Springs is the only entrant in the Florida District 9 tournament, and advances directly to the Section 6 tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 10 Tournament
Host - North Springs (Coral Springs)
At North Springs Community Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Springs 20, Coconut Creek 1 (4 innings)
Fort Lauderdale 10, Deerfield Beach 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fort Lauderdale 11, North Springs 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Deerfield Beach 14, Coconut Creek 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Springs 6, Deerfield Beach 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Springs 4, Fort Lauderdale 3 (7 innings)
Fort Lauderdale 3, North Springs 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 11 Tournament
Host - St. Augustine
At McDonald's Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 13, St. Augustine Brad 1
Callahan/Hilliard 12, Yulee 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 14, Baker County 1
St. Augustine Ben 10, Callahan/Hilliard 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Callahan/Hilliard 12, St. Augustine Brad 11 (elim.)
Baker County 12, Yulee 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Augustine Ben 7, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Baker County 10, Callahan/Hilliard 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 9, Baker County 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
St. Augustine Ben 9, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 12 Tournament
Host - Greater Holiday
Championship Game Host - Greater Dunedin

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Clearwater, Countryside, Greater Dunedin, and Starkey)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Greater Holiday, Greater Largo, Palm Harbor, and West Pasco)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Greater Dunedin 9, Countryside 0
Clearwater 15, Starkey 0 (3 innings)
Greater Dunedin 4, Clearwater 1
Countryside 16, Starkey 3 (4 innings)
Greater Dunedin 12, Starkey 0 (6 innings)
Clearwater 3, Countryside 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Greater Holiday 11, Palm Harbor 6
West Pasco 4, Greater Largo 1
Palm Harbor 9, Greater Largo 4
Greater Holiday 10, West Pasco 3
Greater Holiday 13, Greater Largo 0 (5 innings)
West Pasco 14, Palm Harbor 4 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Greater Dunedin 3 0
Clearwater 2 1
Countryside 1 2
Starkey 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Greater Holiday 3 0
West Pasco 2 1
Palm Harbor 1 2
Greater Largo 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, June 29):
Greater Dunedin 6, West Pasco 2
Greater Holiday 7, Clearwater 2

Championship Game (Saturday, June 29):
Greater Dunedin 5, Greater Holiday 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 13 Tournament
Host - Dade City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Land O'Lakes 4, Zephyrhills 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dade City d. North Seminole
Land O'Lakes 1, Temple Terrace 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Zephyrhills d. North Seminole (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land O'Lakes 4, Dade City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zephyrhills d. Temple Terrace (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Zephryhills d. Dade City (elim.)

Championship Game:
Land O'Lakes 3, Zephyrhills 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 14 Tournament
Host - Winter Garden
At Veteran's Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Apopka, Dr. Phillips, South Lake, Windermere, and Winter Garden)

Windermere 19, South Lake 0 (3 innings)
Dr. Phillips 3, Winter Garden 1
Windermere 8, Winter Garden 1
Dr. Phillips 9, Apopka 0
Winter Garden 10, Apopka 0
Dr. Phillips 19, South Lake 0
Windermere 13, Apopka 2
Winter Garden 13, South Lake 0
Apopka 16, South Lake 6
Windermere 6, Dr. Phillips 5 (8 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Windermere 4 0
Dr. Phillips 3 1
Winter Garden 2 2
Apopka 1 3
South Lake 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals
Host - Windermere

Championship Game (Saturday, June 29):
Windermere 1, Dr. Phillips 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 15 Tournament
Host - Shady Hills

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Inverness 14, Central Citrus 4 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Crystal River 13, Dunnellon 4
Shady Hills/West Hernando 7, Inverness 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Central Citrus 12, Dunnellon 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shady Hills/West Hernando 6, Crystal River 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Inverness 3, Central Citrus 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Inverness 10, Crystal River 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Shady Hills/West Hernando 12, Inverness 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 16 Tournament
Host - Englewood
At Englewood Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Englewood, North Port Area, Port Charlotte, Sarasota American, Sarasota National, and Venice)

Venice 14, Port Charlotte 1 (5 innings)
Sarasota American 15, Sarasota National 1 (4 innings)
Venice 9, North Port Area 2
Sarasota American 16, Englewood 4 (4 innings)
North Port Area 9, Port Charlotte 2
Englewood 6, Sarasota National 4
Venice 9, Englewood 5
Sarasota American 2, North Port Area 1
9 - Sarasota National versus Port Charlotte


Tournament Standings

W

L
Sarasota American 3 0
Venice 3 0
Englewood 1 2
North Port Area 1 2
Port Charlotte 0 2
Sarasota National 0 2

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 16 Finals

Championship Game (Tuesday, June 25):
Sarasota American 10, Venice 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 17 Tournament
Host - Port St. Lucie National
At Sportsman Park

Tournament Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Fort Pierce, Martin County North, Port St. Lucie National, Sebastian River Area, Southwestern Port St. Lucie, and Vero Beach)

Port St. Lucie National 6, Martin County North 4
Vero Beach 5, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 2
Fort Pierce 14, Sebastian River Area 3
Port St. Lucie National 11, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 1
Martin County North 13, Sebastian River Area 0
Vero Beach 12, Fort Pierce 2
Port St. Lucie National 2, Vero Beach 0
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 4, Sebastian River Area 2
Martin County North 11, Fort Pierce 1
Port St. Lucie National 15, Sebastian River Area 4
Vero Beach 6, Martin County North 4
Fort Pierce 12, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 11
Port St. Lucie National 6, Fort Pierce 1
Martin County North 13, Southwestern Port St. Lucie 0
Vero Beach 6, Sebastian River Area 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Port St. Lucie National 5 0
Vero Beach 4 1
Martin County North 3 2
Fort Pierce 2 3
Southwestern Port St. Lucie 1 4
Sebastian River Area 0 5

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Port St. Lucie National 9, Vero Beach 0
Port St. Lucie National 7, Vero Beach 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Golden Gate American (Naples)

Tournament Results:

Format: modified round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Greater Naples, Golden Gate American, Immokalee, LaBelle, Lehigh Acres, and North Naples)

Immokalee 10, Lehigh Acres 6
Golden Gate American 11, LaBelle 3
North Naples 15, Greater Naples 11
North Naples 5, Golden Gate American 2
LaBelle 16, Lehigh Acres 2 (5 innings)
Greater Naples 10, Immokalee 0 (4 innings)
Golden Gate American 13, Lehigh Acres 0 (6 innings)
LaBelle 2, Greater Naples 0
North Naples 10, Lehigh Acres 1
North Naples 4, Immokalee 0
Greater Naples 3, Golden Gate American 1
LaBelle 18, Immokalee 0 (3 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
North Naples 4 0
LaBelle 3 1
Greater Naples 2 2
Golden Gate American 2 2
Immokalee 1 3
Lehigh Acres 0 4

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 18 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, June 27):
LaBelle 7, Greater Naples 6
Golden Gate American 11, North Naples 1 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Monday, July 1):
Golden Gate American 8, LaBelle 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 19 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lake Mary 18, Palm Coast 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Mary 17, Deland 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final:
Palm Coast 5, Deland 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Mary 14, Palm Coast 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 20 Tournament
Host - Northwest Leon (Tallahassee)
At Canopy Oaks Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chaires/Capitola 18, Fort Braden 0 (3 innings)
Woodville d. Northwest Leon

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chaires/Capitola 22, Woodville 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fort Braden d. Northwest Leon (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fort Braden d. Woodville (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chaires/Capitola 12, Fort Braden 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 22 Tournament
Host - Merritt Island
At Mitchell Ellington Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the first place team at the completion of round robin play winning the district championship.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Indian River City, Merritt Island, Port St. John, and Rockledge)

Port St. John 17, Rockledge 8
Merritt Island 8, Indian River City 2
Merritt Island 8, Port St. John 5
Indian River City 19, Rockledge 0
Merritt Island 15, Rockledge 0
Port St. John 5, Indian River City 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Merritt Island 3 0
Port St. John 2 1
Indian River City 1 2
Rockledge 0 3

The first place team at the conclusion of round robin play is the district champion.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Merritt Island wins the District 22 tournament with a 3-0 record.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the first place team at the completion of round robin play winning the district championship.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Delaney Park, Oviedo, and Union Park)

Oviedo 12, Delaney Park 9
Delaney Park 11, Union Park 6
Oviedo 7, Union Park 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Oviedo 2 0
Delaney Park 1 1
Union Park 0 2

The first place team at the conclusion of round robin play is the district champion.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Oviedo wins the District 24 tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Palmetto 13, Braden River 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lakewood Ranch 12, Buffalo Creek 1 (4 innings)
Manatee West 11, Braden River 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Buffalo Creek 21, Braden River 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lakewood Ranch 8, Manatee West 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Buffalo Creek 8, Palmetto 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Buffalo Creek 1, Manatee West 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lakewood Ranch 7, Buffalo Creek 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.