2024 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Great Lakes Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Central Region Headquarters (Whitestown, Indiana)

Little League Baseball's Central Region Headquarters is located at 7185 S. Indianapolis Road in Whitestown.

Participating Teams City League
Illinois State Champions Hinsdale Hinsdale LL
Indiana State Champions Jasper Jasper Youth Baseball LL
Kentucky State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Michigan State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Ohio State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 state tournament results for Great Lakes Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, August 3):
Game 1 - Kentucky versus Michigan (10:00 a.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 3 and Sunday, August 4):
Game 2 - Jasper Youth Baseball (Indiana) versus Hinsdale (Illinois) (August 3 - 7:00 p.m.)
Game 3 - Ohio versus Winner 1 (August 4 - 4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain) (Sunday, August 4):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 5):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 5):
Game 6 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (7:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 6):
Game 7 - Loser 6 versus Winner 5 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 7)

Game 8 - Winner 6 versus Winner 7 (TITLE) (7:00 p.m.)

The Great Lakes Region champion advances to the Little League World Series.


Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Illinois District 19
At Rochelle, Rock Falls, and Sterling Little Leagues
Rochelle Games at Floyd J. Tilton Memorial Field
Rock Falls Games at Wallingford Park
Sterling Games at Gartner Park
Championship Game at Rock Falls

Tilton Memorial Park is located at 101 8th Avenue in Rochelle.

Wallingford Park is located at 317 East 8th Street in Rock Falls.

Gartner Park is located at 2121 West Le Fevre Road in Sterling.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Robinson Community
District 2 Champions Champaign East
District 5 Champions Moline
District 6 Champions Lansing
District 7 Champions East Side (Chicago)
District 9 Champions Western Springs
District 10 Champions Elmhurst Youth Baseball
District 11 Champions Hinsdale
District 12 Champions Warren Park Youth Baseball (Chicago)
District 13 Champions Tri-Cities (West Dundee)
District 15 Champions Archer Manor (Chicago)
District 17 Champions Brown County (Mount Sterling)
District 19 Champions Sterling
District 20 Champions Streator

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with each participant playing three games in the tournament's first phase. The top eight teams advance to the quarterfinal round.

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Tri-Cities 11, Lansing 4
Western Springs 7, Brown County 3 (7 innings)
Sterling 2, Moline 1
Robinson Community 4, Champaign East 2
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 17, Archer Manor 0 (3 innings)
Hinsdale 15, East Side 0 (3 innings)
Streator 11, Warren Park Youth Baseball 1 (4 innings)
Lansing 11, Moline 4
Robinson Community 4, Western Springs 0
Champaign East 6, Tri-Cities 1
Brown County 10, Sterling 0 (4 innings)
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 17, Warren Park Youth Baseball 2 (3 innings)
Streator 4, East Side 2
Hinsdale 15, Archer Manor 0 (3 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Champaign East 10, Lansing 0 (4 innings)
Robinson Community 10, Sterling 0 (4 innings)
Brown County 11, Moline 1 (4 innings)
Western Springs 13, Tri-Cities 5
Hinsdale 6, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 0
Streator 13, Archer Manor 3 (4 innings)
East Side 9, Warren Park Youth Baseball 5


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Hinsdale 3 0 0
Robinson Community 3 0 2
Streator 3 0 6
Champaign East 2 1 5
Brown County 2 1 8
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 2 1 8
Western Springs 2 1 12
Sterling 1 2 21
Tri-Cities 1 2 23
East Side 1 2 24
Lansing 1 2 25
Moline 0 3 24
Warren Park Youth Baseball 0 3 37
Archer Manor 0 3 45

The top eight teams advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Hinsdale 13, Sterling 1 (4 innings)
Robinson Community 4, Western Springs 1
Champaign East 2, Brown County 0
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 13, Streator 1 (6 innings)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23)

Hinsdale 9, Champaign East 1
Elmhurst Youth Baseball 2, Robinson Community 1

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Hinsdale 11, Elmhurst Youth Baseball 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Lebanon (District 8)
At Lebanon Senior High School Fields

Lebanon Senion High School Fields are located on Tiger Way in Lebanon.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Decatur Baseball
District 14 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 8 Runner-Up Terre Haute North
District 10 Champions Wabash
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Jasper Youth Baseball

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
New Albany 16, Decatur Baseball 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 18 and Friday, July 19):
Munster 15, Hagerstown 2 (4 innings)
New Albany 13, Chet Waggoner 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
Hagerstown 6, Decatur Baseball 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 20):
New Albany 3, Munster 1 (New Albany advances to bracket championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Hagerstown 10, Chet Waggoner 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Game 7 - Munster versus Hagerstown (elim.) (winner advances to bracket championship game) (4:00 p.m.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 22):

Munster 8, New Albany 2 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Pool 'B' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
Jasper Youth Baseball 4, Wabash 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 18 and Friday, July 19):
Brownsburg 1, Bedford 0 (8 innings)
Jasper Youth Baseball 9, Terre Haute North 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
Wabash 12, Bedford 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 20):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Brownsburg 3 (Jasper Youth Baseball advances to bracket championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Terre Haute North 14, Wabash 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Brownsburg 9, Terre Haute North 7 (elim.) (Brownsburg advances to bracket championship game)

Championship Game (Monday, July 22):

Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Brownsburg 4 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 23)

Jasper Youth Baseball 4, Munster 1 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Corbin (District 4)
At Miller Park

Miller Park is located at 947 Barton Mill Road in Corbin.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 2 Champions North Oldham (LaGrange)
District 3 Champions Lexington Eastern
District 4 Champions Hazard Perry County (Bonnyman)
District 6 Champions Fleming County (Flemingsburg)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Bowling Green East
District 4 Runner-Up North Laurel (London)
District 5 Champions Adair County (Columbia)
District 7 Champions Paintsville

The eight state tournament qualifiers are divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advance to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
North Oldham 4, Lexington Eastern 2
Fleming County 9, Hazard Perry County 6

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
North Oldham 7, Hazard Perry County 3
Lexington Eastern 11, Fleming County 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
North Oldham 12, Fleming County 4
Lexington Eastern 8, Hazard Perry County 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Day 1 (Saturday, July 20):
Bowling Green East 8, North Laurel 2
Paintsville 4, Adair County 2

Day 2 (Sunday, July 21):
Bowling Green East 10, Adair County 0 (5 innings)
Paintsville 11, North Laurel 2

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 23):
Bowling Green East 14, Paintsville 1 (6 innings)
North Laurel 5, Adair County 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
North Oldham 3 0 9
Lexington Eastern 2 1 6
Fleming County 1 2 29
Hazard Perry County 0 3 24


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bowling Green East 3 0 3
Paintsville 2 1 18
North Laurel 1 2 23
Adair County 0 3 19

The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Bowling Green East 4, Lexington Eastern 3
North Oldham 8, Paintsville 2

Kentucky State Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Game 3 - Bowling Green East versus North Oldham (TITLE) (6:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Farms/City (District 6)
At Kerby Baseball Complex

Kerby Baseball Complex is located at 454 Kerby Road in Grosse Pointe Farms.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 11 Champions Negaunee
District 12 Champions Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics (Muskegon)
District 13 Champions Petoskey

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 7 Champions Richmond
District 9 Champions Georgetown (Jenison)
District 15 Champions Mattawan

Pool 'C' Participants
District 1 Champions Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 5 Champions Taylor North
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms/City

Pool 'D' Participants
District 8 Champions Traverse City
District 10 Champions Norway Area
District 14 Champions Bay City Southwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Birmingham 5, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 1
Negaunee 3, Petoskey 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Petoskey 5, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 3
Birmingham 9, Negaunee 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 6, Negaunee 3
Birmingham 7, Petoskey 1

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Richmond 10, Dexter 4
Georgetown 10, Mattawan 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Georgetown 14, Richmond 8
Dexter 8, Mattawan 4

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Richmond 12, Mattawan 9
Georgetown 10, Dexter 3

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Taylor North 8, West Portage 1
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 4, Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 10, West Portage 1
Taylor North 8, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 5

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 17, West Portage 0 (4 innings)
Taylor North 4, Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 3

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Tecumseh Area 12, Bay City Southwest 8
Norway Area 8, Traverse City 7

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Tecumseh Area 10, Norway Area 0
Bay City Southwest 6, Traverse City 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Tecumseh Area 11, Traverse City 0 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 15, Norway Area 5 (5 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Birmingham 3 0 2
Petoskey 1 2 13
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 1 2 13
Negaunee 1 2 15


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Georgetown 3 0 13
Richmond 2 1 27
Dexter 1 2 24
Mattawan 0 3 30


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Taylor North 3 0 9
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 1 10
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 1 2 9
West Portage 0 3 35


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Tecumseh Area 3 0 8
Bay City Southwest 2 1 19
Norway Area 1 2 32
Traverse City 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Richmond 7, Birmingham 1
Bay City Southwest 6, Taylor North 0 (forfeit reverses 5-1 Taylor North victory)
Georgetown 8, Petoskey 3
Tecumseh Area 1, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 1

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Richmond 5, Bay City Southwest 2
Tecumseh Area 6, Georgetown 1

Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Game 7 - Richmond versus Tecumseh Area (TITLE) (12:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - West Side (Hamilton) (District 8)
At West Side Little League Park

West Side Little League is located at 1010 Eaton Avenue in Hamilton.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cuyahoga Falls North
District 2 Champions Boardman Community
District 4 Champions North Canton
District 6 Champions New Albany
District 7 Champions Galion Youth Baseball
District 8 Champions Enon
District 9 Champions West Side (Hamilton)
District 11 Champions Lucasville

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
North Canton 14, Enon 4 (5 innings)
Galion Youth Baseball 15, Cuyahoga Falls North 5 (5 innings)
Boardman Community 6, Lucasville 2
West Side 13, New Albany 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
New Albany 17, Lucasville 2 (3 innings; elim.)
Cuyahoga Falls North 5, Enon 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 21):
Galion Youth Baseball 4, North Canton 3
West Side 7, Boardman Community 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Cuyahoga Falls North 4, Boardman Community 3 (elim.)
New Albany 6, North Canton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
New Albany 8, Cuyahoga Falls North 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 23):
West Side 7, Galion Youth Baseball 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 24):
New Albany 15, Galion Youth Baseball 7 (elim.)

Championship Series (Thursday, July 25 and Friday, July 26):
Game 14 - West Side versus New Albany (TITLE) (July 25 - 7:00 p.m.)
Game 15 - If necessary (July 26 - 7:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.