2022 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Indiana State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Indiana State Tournament
Host - New Castle (District 6)
At New Castle Little League

New Castle Little League is located at 1740 South Main Street in New Castle.

Tournament Participants
District 7 Champions Decatur Baseball
District 8 Champions Terre Haute North
District 10 Champions Wabash
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 14 Champions Concord

Pool 'B' Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 3 Champions Zionsville
District 5 Champions Jeff/GRC American (Jeffersonville)
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 13 Champions Jasper Youth Baseball

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 22):
Decatur Baseball 8, Bedford 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, July 22 and Saturday, July 23):
Terre Haute North 12, Concord 1 (4 innings)
Decatur Baseball 12, Wabash 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Concord 7, Bedford 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 24):
Terre Haute North 6, Decatur Baseball 3 (Terre Haute North advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Wabash 12, Concord 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Decatur Baseball 8, Wabash 3 (elim.) (Decatur Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26):

Decatur Baseball 6, Terre Haute North 2 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 22):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Munster 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, July 22 and Saturday, July 23):
Hagerstown 8, Jeff/GRC American 4
Jasper Youth Baseball 11, Zionsville 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Saturday, July 23):
Jeff/GRC American 3, Munster 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 24):
Hagerstown 11, Jasper Youth Baseball 4 (Hagerstown advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Zionsville 10, Jeff/GRC American 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Zionsville 0 (elim.) (Jasper Youth Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 26):

Hagerstown 7, Jasper Youth Baseball 6 (TITLE)

Indiana State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 27)

Hagerstown 3, Decatur Baseball 1 (TITLE)

Follow Hagerstown at the Great Lakes Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2022 Indiana District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 3 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 10 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14


Indiana District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for modified round-robin competition. The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Calumet Region, East Chicago, Hessville, South Haven, and Wheeler)

(Pool 'B' Participants: DeMotte, Hebron, Lakes of the Four Seasons, Roselawn, and South Newton)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Dyer, Highland, Hobart, Munster, and State Park)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - East Chicago
At Kenny Lofton Field; Kenny Lofton Sports Complex

Hessville 13, East Chicago 2
Calumet Region 19, South Haven 13
Wheeler 27, East Chicago 0
Hessville 23, South Haven 0
Wheeler 23, Calumet Region 0
South Haven 8, East Chicago 5
East Chicago 19, Calumet Region 9
Wheeler 8, Hessville 1
Hessville 16, Calumet Region 11
Wheeler 19, South Haven 2

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Lakes of the Four Seasons (Crown Point)

Hebron 20, South Newton 2
DeMotte 8, Roselawn 2
Lakes of the Four Seasons d. South Newton
Hebron d. Roselawn
Lakes of the Four Seasons d. DeMotte
South Newton d. Roselawn
DeMotte d. South Newton
Lakes of the Four Seasons d. Hebron
DeMotte 9, Hebron 8
Lakes of the Four Seasons d. Roselawn

Pool 'C' Tournament
Host - Munster
At Community Park

Munster 10, Dyer 0 (5 innings)
Hobart 6, State Park 5
Munster 16, Highland 0 (3 innings)
Dyer 3, Hobart 2
Highland 16, State Park 0
Munster 21, Hobart 3 (3 innings)
Munster 32, State Park 1 (3 innings)
Dyer 10, Highland 0 (5 innings)
Dyer 14, State Park 2 (4 innings)
Highland 10, Hobart 9


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Wheeler 4 0
Hessville 3 1
East Chicago 1 3
South Haven 1 3
Calumet Region 1 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Lakes of the Four Seasons 4 0
DeMotte 3 1
Hebron 2 2
South Newton 1 3
Roselawn 0 4


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Munster 4 0
Dyer 3 1
Highland 2 2
Hobart 1 3
State Park 0 4

The top four teams in each pool advance to the pool finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Pool Finals

Pool 'A' Finals
Host - East Chicago
At Kenny Lofton Field; Kenny Lofton Sports Complex

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 13):
Wheeler 21, South Haven 1
Hessville 17, East Chicago 1

Championship Game (Thursday, July 14):
Wheeler 15, Hessville 1 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Finals
Host - Lakes of the Four Seasons (Crown Point)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 13):
Lakes of the Four Seasons 12, South Newton 1
Hebron 8, DeMotte 6

Championship Game (Thursday, July 14):
Hebron 10, Lakes of the Four Seasons 9 (TITLE)

Pool 'C' Finals
Host - Munster
At Community Park

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 13):
Munster 11, Hobart 1 (4 innings)
Dyer 1, Highland 0

Championship Game (Thursday, July 14):
Munster 17, Dyer 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

District 1 Finals
Host - Lakes of the Four Seasons (Crown Point)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Saturday, July 16):
Munster 20, Hebron 2 (5 innings)
Wheeler 13, Hebron 3
Munster 19, Wheeler 0 (3 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Munster 2 0
Wheeler 1 1
Hobart 0 2

The top two teams advance to the championship game. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 17):
Munster 10, Wheeler 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 3 Tournament
Host - Lebanon

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Zionsville 10, Lebanon 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Zionsville 17, Western Boone 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lebanon 16, Western Boone 1 (3 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Zionsville 11, Lebanon 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 5 Tournament
Host - New Albany
At Baptist Health Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Silver Creek 15, Highlander Youth Recreation 4 (6 innings)
Jeff/GRC American 8, New Albany 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Silver Creek 6, Jeff/GRC American 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
New Albany 9, Highlander Youth Recreation 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jeff/GRC American 4, New Albany 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Jeff/GRC American 4, Silver Creek 0
Jeff/GRC American 6, Silver Creek 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 6 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Hagerstown 18, Harry Bridges 0 (3 innings)
New Castle 17, Delta 5 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown 11, New Castle 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Delta 6, Harry Bridges 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
New Castle 10, Delta 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hagerstown 13, New Castle 3 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 7 Tournament
Host - Broad Ripple Haverford (Indianapolis)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Decatur Baseball 16, Ben Davis 0 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Broad Ripple Haverford 21, Speedway 1 (3 innings)
Decatur Baseball 17, Franklin Township 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Ben Davis 12, Speedway 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Decatur Baseball 11, Broad Ripple Haverford 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Franklin Township 15, Ben Davis 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Broad Ripple Haverford 18, Franklin Township 6 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Decatur Baseball 18, Broad Ripple Haverford 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 8 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Danville
At Ellis Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Washington Township 12, Tri-West 0 (4 innings)
Danville 12, Avon 0 (4 innings)
Brownsburg 11, Clinton 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Terre Haute North 10, Washington Township 0 (4 innings)
Brownsburg 10, Danville 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Clinton 14, Avon 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Danville 10, Tri-West 2 (elim.)
Washington Township 9, Clinton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Terre Haute North 7, Brownsburg 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Danville 16, Washington Township 2 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brownsburg 8, Danville 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brownsburg 6, Terre Haute North 2
Terre Haute North 4, Brownsburg 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 10 Tournament
Host - Georgetown Community American (Fort Wayne)

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
St. Joe Central 9, Georgetown Community National 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Georgetown Community American 41, Elmhurst 0 (3 innings)
Wabash 11, Auburn 2 (5 innings; rain)
Foster Park 16, Hamilton Park 1
St. Joe Central 6, Don Ayres Time Corners 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Georgetown Community National 1, Auburn 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hamilton Park 18, Elmhurst 4 (elim.)
Don Ayres Time Corners 6, Georgetown Community National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Georgetown Community American 7, Wabash 6
Foster Park 10, St. Joe Central 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Wabash 19, Hamilton Park 4 (3 innings; elim.)
St. Joe Central 15, Don Ayres Time Corners 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Georgetown Community American 12, Foster Park 3 (Georgetown Community American advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wabash 16, St. Joe Central 6 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wabash 7, Foster Park 3 (elim.) (Wabash advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 14):

Wabash 15, Georgetown Community American 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 12 Tournament
Host - Greenwood
At Craig Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Bedford, Franklin, Greenwood, and Martinsville)

Bedford 17, Franklin 0 (4 innings)
Greenwood 10, Martinsville 0 (5 innings)
Martinsville 12, Franklin 2 (4 innings)
Bedford 13, Greenwood 3 (4 innings)
Greenwood 13, Franklin 3 (4 innings)
Bedford 6, Martinsville 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Bedford 3 0
Greenwood 2 1
Martinsville 1 2
Franklin 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 5):
Bedford 15, Greenwood 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 13 Tournament
Host - Ireland Youth Sports (Jasper)
At Ireland Youth Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round-Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Forst Park, Huntingburg, Ireland Youth Sports, Jasper Youth Baseball, and Northeast Dubois)

Ireland Youth Sports 12, Northeast Dubois 5
Forest Park 5, Huntingburg 4
Jasper Youth Baseball 7, Ireland Youth Sports 2
Huntingburg 10, Northeast Dubois 7
Jasper Youth Baseball 14, Northeast Dubois 0 (4 innings)
Forest Park 9, Ireland Youth Sports 5
Forest Park 5, Jasper Youth Baseball 4
Ireland Youth Sports 9, Huntingburg 2
Jasper Youth Baseball 18, Huntingburg 1 (3 innings)
Forest Park 1, Northeast Dubois 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Forest Park 4 0
Jasper Youth Baseball 3 1
Ireland Youth Sports 2 2
Huntingburg 1 3
Northeast Dubois 0 4

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 13 Finals

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 12):
Forest Park 12, Huntingburg 9
Jasper Youth Baseball 10, Ireland Youth Sports 0 (4 innings)

Championship Game (Friday, July 15):
Jasper Youth Baseball 9, Forest Park 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Chet Waggoner, Concord, Middlebury, and South Bend South East)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Goshen, New Prairie, Osolo, and Warsaw)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Concord 15, Middlebury 0 (3 innings)
South Bend South East 6, Chet Waggoner 5
Concord 10, Chet Waggoner 1
Middlebury 4, South Bend South East 3
Concord 12, South Bend South East 10
Chet Waggoner 13, Middlebury 1 (6 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Warsaw 12, Goshen 0 (4 innings)
New Prairie 18, Osolo 8
Goshen 23, Osolo 0
Warsaw 16, New Prairie 0 (5 innings)
Goshen 11, New Prairie 2
Warsaw 39, Osolo 0 (3 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Concord 3 0
Chet Waggoner 1 2
South Bend South East 1 2
Middlebury 1 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Warsaw 3 0
Goshen 2 1
New Prairie 1 2
Osolo 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

NOTE: Warsaw withdrew from the tournament proir to the start of elimination round games. Several members of the team had a scheduling conflict which would have resulted in Warsaw not having enough players to field a team; rather than forfeiting a game on the date it was scheduled, Warsaw's withdrawl enabled the next-highest seeded team to advance.

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - Concord

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 12):
Concord 8, Goshen 5
Chet Waggoner 8, Warsaw 5

Championship Game (Saturday, July 14):
Concord 9, Chet Waggoner 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.