2024 Indiana State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Indiana Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Indiana State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Indiana State Tournament
Host - Lebanon (District 8)
At Lebanon Senior High School Fields

Lebanon Senion High School Fields are located on Tiger Way in Lebanon.

Tournament Participants
District 1 Champions Munster
District 5 Champions New Albany
District 6 Champions Hagerstown
District 7 Champions Decatur Baseball
District 14 Champions Chet Waggoner (South Bend)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 8 Champions Brownsburg
District 8 Runner-Up Terre Haute North
District 10 Champions Wabash
District 12 Champions Bedford
District 13 Champions Jasper Youth Baseball

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
New Albany 16, Decatur Baseball 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 18 and Friday, July 19):
Munster 15, Hagerstown 2 (4 innings)
New Albany 13, Chet Waggoner 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
Hagerstown 6, Decatur Baseball 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 20):
New Albany 3, Munster 1 (New Albany advances to bracket championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Hagerstown 10, Chet Waggoner 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Munster 7, Hagerstown 1 (elim.) (Munster advances to bracket championship game)

Championship Game (Monday, July 22):

Munster 8, New Albany 2 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Pool 'B' Bracket

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
Jasper Youth Baseball 4, Wabash 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 18 and Friday, July 19):
Brownsburg 1, Bedford 0 (8 innings)
Jasper Youth Baseball 9, Terre Haute North 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
Wabash 12, Bedford 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 20):
Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Brownsburg 3 (Jasper Youth Baseball advances to bracket championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Terre Haute North 14, Wabash 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Brownsburg 9, Terre Haute North 7 (elim.) (Brownsburg advances to bracket championship game)

Championship Game (Monday, July 22):

Jasper Youth Baseball 5, Brownsburg 4 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 23)

Jasper Youth Baseball 4, Munster 1 (TITLE) IndianaSRN.org webstream

Follow Jasper at the Great Lakes Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Indiana District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 10 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14


Indiana District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The winner of each pool advances to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: East Chicago, Hessville, Hobart, Lakes of the Four Seasons, and Wheeler)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Dyer, Hebron, Highland, Munster, and State Park)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Roselawn (Demotte)

Hobart 16, Lakes of the Four Seasons 12
Wheeler 22, East Chicago 2
Hessville 11, Hobart 6
Lakes of the Four Seasons 21, East Chicago 1
Wheeler 20, Hessville 4
Hobart 16, East Chicago 1
Hobert 7, Wheeler 6
Lakes of the Four Seasons 12, Hessville 1
Wheeler 11, Lakes of the Four Seasons 8
Hessville 27, East Chicago 12

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - State Park (Porter)

Highland 15, Hebron 1
Munster 10, State Park 0
Dyer 11, Hebron 0
Munster 6, Highland 2
Dyer 10, State Park 0
Munster 21, Hebron 1
State Park 13, Hebron 3
Highland 5, Dyer 1
Highland 7, State Park 4
Munster 5, Dyer 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Hobart 3 1
Wheeler 3 1
Lakes of the Four Seasons 2 2
Hessville 2 2
East Chicago 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Munster 4 0
Highland 3 1
Dyer 2 2
State Park 1 3
Hebron 0 4

The top four teams in each pool advance to the pool finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Pool Finals

Pool 'A' Finals
Host - Roselawn (Demotte)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Hobart 12, Hessville 2
Wheeler 7, Lakes of the Four Seasons 4

Championship Game (Friday, July 5):
Wheeler d. Hobart (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Finals
Host - State Park (Porter)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Munster 12, State Park 0
Highland 5, Dyer 3

Championship Game (Friday, July 5):
Munster 8, Highland 3 (TITLE)

District 1 Finals

Championship Game:
Munster 14, Wheeler 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 5 Tournament
Host - Clarksville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Charlestown 4, Jeff/GRC American 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Highlander Youth Recreation 8, Silver Creek 3
New Albany 23, Charlestown 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Silver Creek 12, Jeff/GRC American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Silver Creek 16, Charlestown 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
New Albany 12, Highlander Youth Recreation 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Highlander Youth Recreation 9, Silver Creek 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
New Albany 4, Highlander Youth Recreation 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 6 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hagerstown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Delta 10, Anderson 0 (4 innings)
Hagerstown 11, New Castle 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hagerstown 21, Delta 10 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
New Castle 14, Anderson 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
New Castle 12, Delta 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hagerstown 2, New Castle 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 7 Tournament
Host - Broad Ripple Haverford (Indianapolis)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Beech Grove 10, Eagledale 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Decatur Baseball 13, Franklin Township 3
Broad Ripple Haverford 14, Beech Grove 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Franklin Township 18, Eagledale 5 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Decatur Baseball 5, Broad Ripple Haverford 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Beech Grove 7, Franklin Township 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Broad Ripple Haverford 16, Beech Grove 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Decatur Baseball 6, Broad Ripple Haverford 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 8 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Washington Township (Indianapolis)
At Westlane Middle School

Tournament Results:

NOTE: As District 8's Lebanon Little League is hosting the state tournament, both the District 8 champion and runner-up advance to the state tournament.

Opening Round:
Avon 7, Lebanon 3
Eagle Creek 13, Washington Township 7
Brownsburg 23, Danville 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Washington Township 16, Danville 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Terre Haute 16, Avon 1 (3 innings)
Brownsburg 9, Eagle Creek 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Eagle Creek 19, Lebanon 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Washington Township d. Avon (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brownsburg 2, Terre Haute 1 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Washington Township 8, Eagle Creek 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Terre Haute North 18, Washington Township 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Terre Haute North 3, Brownsburg 2
Brownsburg 5, Terre Haute North 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 10 Tournament
Host - Auburn

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
St. Joe Central 3, Huntington 2
Auburn 15, Georgetown Community National 0 (3 innings)
Wabash 15, Foster Park 0 (3 innings)
Georgetown Community American 25, Don Ayres Time Corners American 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Huntington 7, Georgetown Community National 6 (elim.)
Foster Park 17, Don Ayres Time Corners American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Auburn 6, St. Joe Central 2
Wabash 11, Georgetown Community American 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Georgetown Community American 11, Huntington 1 (4 innings; elim.)
St. Joe Central 12, Foster Park 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wabash 7, Auburn 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Georgetown Community American 12, St. Joe Central 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Auburn 12, Georgetown Community American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Wabash 12, Auburn 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 12 Tournament
Host - Artesian (Martinsville)

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with participating leagues playing two games in the tournament's first stage. The top four teams advance to the district finals.

(Participating Teams: Artesian Blue, Artesian Red, Bedford, Franklin, and Greenwood)

Greenwood 9, Artesian Red 6
Bedford 12, Franklin 0
Greenwood 9, Artesian Blue 0
Bedford 15, Artesian Red 0
Franklin 17, Artesian Blue 8

Tournament Standings

W

L
Bedford 2 0
Greenwood 2 0
Franklin 1 1
Artesian Red 0 2
Artesian Blue 0 2

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 8):
Bedford 6, Artesian Red 2
Greenwood 11, Franklin 1

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 10):
Bedford 8, Greenwood 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Indiana District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Concord, Goshen, Middlebury, and South Bend South East)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Chet Waggoner, Elkhart F.O.P. 52, New Prairie, and Osolo)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Concord 8, South Bend South East 5
Goshen 8, Middlebury 1
South Bend South East 10, Middlebury 2
Concord 10, Goshen 0 (4 innings)
Goshen 11, South Bend South East 10
Concord 16, Middlebury 0 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Osolo 5, Chet Waggoner 2
New Prairie 14, Elkhart F.O.P. 52 5
Osolo 12, Elkhart F.O.P. 52 1 (4 innings)
Chet Waggoner 13, New Prairie 3
Osolo 12, New Prairie 3
Chet Waggoner 12, Elkhart F.O.P. 52 2 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Concord 3 0
Goshen 2 1
South Bend South East 1 2
Middlebury 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Osolo 3 0
Chet Waggoner 2 1
New Prairie 1 2
Elkhart F.O.P. 52 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 10):
Chet Waggoner 10, Concord 6
Osolo 6, Goshen 4

Championship Game (Friday, July 12):
Chet Waggoner 8, Osolo 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.