2019 Japanese Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japanese Region Main Page

Japanese Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Japanese Region Tournament
Host - Ueda City (Nagano Prefecture)

Participating Teams Prefecture City League
Hokkaido Champions Sapporo Sapporo City Sapporo Shinkotoni LL
Tohoku Champions Miyagi Sendai City Sendai Higashi LL
Tohoku Runner-Up Miyagi Sendai City Sendai Aoba LL
Kitakanto Champions Saitama Fukaya City Fukaya City LL
Higashikanto Champions Ibaraki Ushiku City Ushiku LL
Tokyo Champions Tokyo Tokyo Chofu LL
Kanagawa Champions Kanagawa Hiratsuka City Hiratsuka LL
Shinetsu Champions Nagano Matsumoto City Hata LL
Shinetsu Runner-Up Nagano Ueda City Ueda LL
Tokai Champions Shizuoka Hamamatsu City Hamamatsu Minami LL
Tokai Runner-Up Aichi Nagoya City Meito Chikusa LL
Kansai Champions Osaka Osaka City Osaka City LL
Kansai Runner-Up Hyogo Hyogo-ku Hyogo Harima LL
Chugoku Champions Hiroshima Hiroshima City Hiroshima Aki LL
Shikoku Champions Ehime Niihama City Niihama LL
Kyushu Champions Nagasaki Nagasaki City Nagasaki LL

Click here to view 2019 district tournament results for Japan.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
Chofu 12, Sendai Higashi 1 (4 innings)
Ueda 11, Nagasaki 4
Hyogo Harima 7, Niihama 2
Hamamatsu Minami 10, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2
Ushiku 12, Hiroshima Aki 5
Fukaya City 3, Hata 2
Hiratsuka 6, Osaka City 3
Meito Chikusa 9, Sendai Aoba 2

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 20):
Chofu 11, Ueda 0 (4 innings)
Hamamatsu Mimani 7, Hyogo Harmia 6 (8 innings)
Ushiku 8, Fukaya City 1
Hiratsuka 5, Meito Chikusa 4

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 21):
Chofu 6, Hamamatsu Minami 0
Ushiku 5, Hiratsuka 4

Championship Game (Monday, July 22):
Chofu 8, Ushiku 0 (TITLE)


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R
Sendai Higashi 0 0 1 0 1
Chofu 8 0 1 3 12
  Opening Round
Nagasaki 0 0 4 0 0 0 4
Ueda 2 0 2 0 7 x 11
  Opening Round
Niihama 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
Hyogo Harima 2 0 3 2 0 x 7
  Opening Round
Sapporo Shinkotoni 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
Hamamatsu Minami 0 1 0 7 2 x 10
  Opening Round
Ushiku 1 5 0 4 2 0 12
Hiroshima Aki 0 0 0 5 0 0 5
  Opening Round
Fukaya City 0 0 2 0 1 0 3
Hata 1 0 0 0 0 1 2
  Opening Round
Osaka City 0 0 3 0 0 0 3
Hiratsuka 0 1 2 3 0 x 6
  Opening Round
Meito Chikusa 4 4 0 1 0 0 9
Sendai Aoba 0 0 2 0 0 0 2
  Quarterfinal Round
Ueda 0 0 0 0 0
Chofu 9 2 0 x 11
  Quarterfinal Round
Hamamatsu Minami 3 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 7
Hyogo Harima 1 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 6
  Quarterfinal Round
Fukaya City 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Ushiku 3 0 2 3 0 x 8
  Quarterfinal Round
Meito Chikusa 1 2 0 0 0 1 4
Hiratsuka 0 0 0 3 1 1 5
  Semifinal Round
Hamamatsu Minami 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chofu 0 1 0 2 3 x 6
  Semifinal Round
Hiratsuka 0 0 3 1 0 0 4
Ushiku 3 0 0 1 0 1 5
  Championship Game
Ushiku 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chofu 4 3 1 0 0 x 8




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2019