2019 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Michigan State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Michigan State Tournament
Host - Union Township Kids and Mount Pleasant (District 1)
Championship Game at Sacco Field

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Mount Pleasant
District 9 Champions Rockford
District 10 Champions Kingsford Area
District 12 Champions Beach (Muskegon)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 7 Champions Ira Township
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 15 Champions Constantine

Pool 'C' Participants
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms/City
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Pool 'D' Participants
District 3 Champions Jackson Southwest
District 4 Champions Grand Blanc
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 11 Champions Ishpeming

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Beach 20, Kingsford Area 6
Rockford 8, Mount Pleasant 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Mount Pleasant 9, Kingsford Area 7
Rockford 11, Beach 8

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Kingsford Area 14, Rockford 10
Beach 9, Mount Pleasant 1

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Ira Township 8, West Portage 1
West Branch 9, Constantine 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
West Portage 4, West Branch 3
Ira Township 10, Constantine 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
West Portage 3, Constantine 2
Ira Township 4, West Branch 1

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Bay City Northwest 7, Petoskey 0
Grosse Point Farms/City 10, Tecumseh Area 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Petoskey 15, Tecumseh Area 0
Bay City Northwest 4, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Petoskey 4
Bay City Northwest 5, Tecumseh Area 1

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Jackson Southwest 11, Taylor North Central 0
Grand Blanc 13, Ishpeming 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Taylor North Central 7, Ishpeming 0
Grand Blanc 10, Jackson Southwest 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Taylor North Central 7, Grand Blanc 4
Jackson Southwest 5, Ishpeming 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Rockford 2 1 19
Beach 2 1 18
Mount Pleasant 1 2 24
Kingsford Area 1 2 39


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ira Township 3 0 2
West Portage 2 1 13
West Branch 1 2 9
Constantine 0 3 22


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 3 0 1
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 1 8
Petoskey 1 2 13
Tecumseh Area 0 3 30


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grand Blanc 2 1 10
Jackson Southwest 2 1 14
Taylor North Central 2 1 15
Ishpeming 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

West Portage 2, Rockford 1
Bay City Northwest 17, Jackson Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Beach 12, Ira Township 7
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 6, Grand Blanc 4

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23)

Bay City Northwest 18, West Portage 3 (4 innings)
Beach 7, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 5 (7 innings)

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Bay City Northwest 8, Beach 2 (TITLE)

Follow Bay City Northwest at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2019 Michigan District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16


Michigan District 1 Tournament
Hosts - Union Township Kids and Mound Pleasant
Championship Game Host - Mount Pleasant

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Union Township Kids 11, Alma 1
Freeland 5, Chippewa Hills 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Clare 11, Bullock Creek 6
Fraternal Northwest 4, Gladwin 2
Union Township Kids 3, Northeast 1
Mount Pleasant 7, Freeland 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Bullock Creek 11, Chippewa Hills 3 (elim.)
Gladwin 14, Alma 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Union Township Kids 11, Bullock Creek 6 (elim.)
Freeland d. Gladwin (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clare 5, Northeast 2
Mount Pleasant 7, Fraternal Northwest 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Northeast 6, Freeland 4 (elim.)
Union Township Kids 4, Fraternal Northwest 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mount Pleasant 11, Clare 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Union Township Kids 10, Northeast 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Clare 13, Union Township Kids 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Clare d. Mount Pleasant
Mount Pleasant 14, Clare 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 2 Tournament
Host - Parchment

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Millwood 12, Parchment 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Portage 11, Gull Lake 1
West Portage 10, Westwood 0
Alamo 6, Quad Cities 4
Millwood 8, Lakeview 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Gull Lake 10, Parchment 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Quad Cities 12, Lakeview 2 (elim.)
Gull Lake 10, Westwood 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Portage 8, South Portage 2
Millwood 13, Alamo 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Portage 18, Quad Cities 3 (elim.)
Gull Lake 19, Alamo 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Portage 15, Millwood 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gull Lake 14, South Portage 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gull Lake 7, Millwood 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Portage 6, Gull Lake 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 5 Tournament
Host - Taylor North Central

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Taylor Northwest d. Southgate
Lincoln Park American d. Huron
Redford Livonia d. River Rouge

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Taylor Northeast d. Flat Rock
Taylor North Central d. Taylor Northwest
Taylor South d. Lincoln Park American
Redford Livonia d. Melvindale

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Flat Rock d. Huron (elim.)
Taylor Northwest d. River Rouge (elim.)
Melvindale d. Southgate (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Flat Rock d. Lincoln Park American (elim.)
Taylor Northwest d. Melvindale (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Taylor North Central d. Taylor Northeast
Taylor South d. Redford Livonia

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Redford Livonia d. Flat Rock (elim.)
Taylor Northeast d. Taylor Northwest (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Taylor North Central d. Taylor South

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Taylor Northeast d. Redford Livonia (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Taylor Northeast d. Taylor South (elim.)

Championship Game:
Taylor North Central 9, Taylor Northeast 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 6 Tournament
Host - Clinton Valley
At Civic Center Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 19, Macomb Township American 9
Lac St. Clair 15, Clinton Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 10, Grosse Pointe Park 3
Lac St. Clair 2, Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 11, Macomb Township American 0 (elim.)
Grosse Pointe Park 15, Clinton Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 9, Lac St. Clair 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, Grosse Pointe Park 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 5, Lac St. Clair 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 13, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 7 Tournament
Host - St. Clair

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Marine City d. Cross-Lex

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Richmond d. Port Huron
Fort Gratiot 4, St. Clair 3
Ira Township 11, Marysville 1
Marine City 10, Algonac 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Port Huron d. Cross-Lex (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Marysville 10, Algonac 2 (elim.)
St. Clair 17, Port Huron 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fort Gratiot 9, Richmond 3
Ira 22, Marine City 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Marysville 12, Richmond 6 (elim.)
St. Clair 11, Marine City 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ira Township 12, Fort Gratiot 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
St. Clair 7, Marysville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Clair 9, Fort Gratiot 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
St. Clair 6, Ira Township 3
Ira Township 10, St. Clair 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Charlevoix Pool Participants: Boyne City, Charlevoix, East Jordan, and Traverse City)

(Gaylord Pool Participants: Gaylord, Grayling, Hillman Area, and Traverse City West)

(West Branch Pool Participants: Huron East, Roscommon-St. Helen, and West Branch)

Charlevoix Pool Tournament
At Carpenter Fields

Traverse City 14, Boyne City 3
Charlevoix 10, East Jordan 0
Boyne City 11, East Jordan 2
Charlevoix 3, Traverse City 0
Traverse City 14, East Jordan 0
Charlevoix 15, Boyne City 0

Gaylord Pool Tournament

Hillman Area 8, Traverse City West 6
Gaylord 12, Grayling 2
Traverse City West 7, Grayling 3
Gaylord 17, Hillman Area 2
Hillman Area 15, Grayling 5
Gaylord 10, Traverse City West 0

West Branch Pool Tournament

Huron East d. Roscommon-St. Helen
West Branch d. Huron East
West Branch 10, Roscommon-St. Helen 1


Charlevoix Pool Standings

W

L
Charlevoix 3 0
Traverse City 2 1
Boyne City 1 2
East Jordan 0 3


Gaylord Pool Standings

W

L
Gaylord 3 0
Hillman Area 2 1
Traverse City West 1 2
Grayling 0 3


West Branch Pool Standings

W

L
West Branch 2 0
Huron East 1 1
Roscommon-St. Helen 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Host - Gaylord

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, July 7):
Traverse City d. Hillman Area
West Branch 21, Huron East 3 (4 innings)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 9):
Traverse City d. Charlevoix
West Branch 7, Gaylord 4

Championship Game (Friday, July 12):
West Branch 3, Traverse City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Rockford

Opening Round:
Rockford 25, Northern 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Georgetown 12, Grandville 6
Rockford 12, Southern West 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Grandville 8, Northern 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 8, Georgetown 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grandville 14, Southern West 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grandville 6, Georgetown 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford 8, Grandville 4 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Allendale

Opening Round:
Allendale 24, Sparta 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Holland Township 18, Byron Township 17
Allendale 5, Holland 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Byron Township 17, Sparta 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Allendale 2, Holland Township 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Holland 6, Byron Township 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Holland Township 8, Holland 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Allendale 6, Holland Township 4 (TITLE)

Pool 'C' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Zeeland

Opening Round:
Zeeland 5, Hamilton 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Caledonia 3, Southern East 2
Zeeland 4, Northeastern 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Southern East 1, Hamilton 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Zeeland 11, Caledonia 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northeastern 12, Southern East 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northeastern 8, Caledonia 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Zeeland 11, Northeastern 1 (TITLE)

Pool 'D' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Western (Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Western 10, Algoma 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hudsonville 13, Northwestern 0
Western 13, Pinery Park 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Algona 7, Northwestern 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Western 2, Hudsonville 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pinery Park 7, Algoma 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hudsonville 17, Pinery Park 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Western 9, Hudsonville 6 (TITLE)

Consolation Bracket Tournament
Championship Game Host - Southern East (Grand Rapids)

Semifinal Round:
Sparta 8, Northern 2
Northwestern 6, Hamilton 2

Championship Game:
Northwestern 5, Sparta 0

District 9 Finals

Opening Round:
Rockford 9, Allendale 3
Western 4, Zeeland 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 5, Western 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zeeland 8, Allendale 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Zeeland 2, Western 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford 9, Zeeland 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 10 Tournament
Host - Kingsford Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kingsford Area 10, Escanaba 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Iron Mountain North Area 16, Tri-County 4
Kingsford Area 5, Norway Area 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Escanaba 11, Tri-County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Escanaba 7, Norway Area 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Iron Mountain North Area 4, Kingsford Area 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kingsford Area 5, Escanaba 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Kingsford Area 7, Iron Mountain North Area 1
Kingsford Area 11, Iron Mountain North Area 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 11 Tournament
Host - Negaunee

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Portage Lake 21, Lake in the Clouds/Baraga County 3 (4 innings)
Marquette 11, Penokee Range 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ishpeming 7, Portage Lake 5
Negaunee 10, Marquette 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Marquette 20, Lake in the Clouds/Baraga County 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Portage Lake 6, Penokee Range 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ishpeming 5, Negaunee 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Portage Lake 13, Marquette 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Portage Lake 7, Negaunee 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ishpeming 16, Portage Lake 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 13 Tournament
Host - Petoskey

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-Rivers 8, Rogers City 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Petoskey 19, Cheboygan 0
Tri-Rivers 14, Harbor Springs 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Cheboygan d. Harbor Springs (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petoskey 19, Tri-Rivers 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Harbor Springs d. Cheboygan (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-Rivers 15, Harbor Springs 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petoskey 13, Tri-Rivers 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 14 Tournament
Host - Bay City Northwest

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Essexville-Hampton 13, Saginaw Township South 0
Bay City Northwest 5, Bay City Southwest 0
North Saginaw Township 6, Bay City South End 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Essexville/Hampton 10, Bay City Northeast 0
Bay City Northwest 13, North Saginaw Township 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Bay City Southwest 11, Bay City South End 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Saginaw Township 16, Saginaw Township South 3 (elim.)
Bay City Southwest 10, Bay City Northeast 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bay City Northwest 5, Essexville/Hampton 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bay City Southwest 6, North Saginaw Township 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bay City Southwest 6, Essexville/Hampton 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bay City Northwest 5, Bay City Southwest 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Constantine 5, Centreville 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vicksburg 7, Three Rivers 1
Constantine 18, Edwardsburg 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Centreville 26, Three Rivers 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Vicksburg 11, Constantine 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Centreville 14, Edwardsburg 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Constantine 26, Centreville 12 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Constantine d. Vicksburg
Constantine 2, Vicksburg 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 16 Tournament
Host- Tecumseh Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Blissfield d. Sand Creek
Tecumseh Area d. Plymouth Canton

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Blissfield d. Ash Carleton
Tecumseh Area d. Clinton

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clinton d. Sand Creek (elim.)
Ash Carleton d. Plymouth Canton (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tecumseh Area d. Blissfield

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ash Carleton d. Clinton (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Blissfield d. Ash Carleton (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tecumseh Area d. Blissfield (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/24/2019