2024 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Michigan State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Michigan State Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Farms/City (District 6)
At Kerby Baseball Complex

Kerby Baseball Complex is located at 454 Kerby Road in Grosse Pointe Farms.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 11 Champions Negaunee
District 12 Champions Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics (Muskegon)
District 13 Champions Petoskey

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 7 Champions Richmond
District 9 Champions Georgetown (Jenison)
District 15 Champions Mattawan

Pool 'C' Participants
District 1 Champions Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 5 Champions Taylor North
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Farms/City

Pool 'D' Participants
District 8 Champions Traverse City
District 10 Champions Norway Area
District 14 Champions Bay City Southwest
District 16 Champions Tecumseh Area

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Birmingham 5, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 1
Negaunee 3, Petoskey 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Petoskey 5, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 3
Birmingham 9, Negaunee 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 6, Negaunee 3
Birmingham 7, Petoskey 1

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Richmond 10, Dexter 4
Georgetown 10, Mattawan 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Georgetown 14, Richmond 8
Dexter 8, Mattawan 4

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Richmond 12, Mattawan 9
Georgetown 10, Dexter 3

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Taylor North 8, West Portage 1
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 4, Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 10, West Portage 1
Taylor North 8, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 5

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 17, West Portage 0 (4 innings)
Taylor North 4, Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 3

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Tecumseh Area 12, Bay City Southwest 8
Norway Area 8, Traverse City 7

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Tecumseh Area 10, Norway Area 0
Bay City Southwest 6, Traverse City 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Tecumseh Area 11, Traverse City 0 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 15, Norway Area 5 (5 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Birmingham 3 0 2
Petoskey 1 2 13
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 1 2 13
Negaunee 1 2 15


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Georgetown 3 0 13
Richmond 2 1 27
Dexter 1 2 24
Mattawan 0 3 30


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Taylor North 3 0 9
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 2 1 10
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 1 2 9
West Portage 0 3 35


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Tecumseh Area 3 0 8
Bay City Southwest 2 1 19
Norway Area 1 2 32
Traverse City 0 3 25

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Richmond 7, Birmingham 1
Bay City Southwest 6, Taylor North 0 (forfeit reverses 5-1 Taylor North victory)
Georgetown 8, Petoskey 3
Tecumseh Area 1, Grosse Pointe Farms/City 1

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Richmond 5, Bay City Southwest 2
Tecumseh Area 6, Georgetown 1

Championship Game (Thursday, July 25)

Game 7 - Richmond versus Tecumseh Area (TITLE) (12:00 p.m.)

Follow the Michigan state champions at the Great Lakes Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Michigan District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16


Michigan District 1 Tournament
Host - Midland Northeast
At Wilson Field and Griggs Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 11, Clare 1 (4 innings)
Fraternal Northwest 1, Bullock Creek 0
Freeland 12, Sanford 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 4, Midland Northeast 1
Fraternal Northwest 10, Freeland 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Bullock Creek 12, Sanford 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clare 10, Freeland 2 (elim.)
Bullock Creek 2, Midland Northeast 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 12, Fraternal Northwest 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bullock Creek 11, Clare 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bullock Creek 11, Fraternal Northwest 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mount Pleasant/Union Township Kids 4, Bullock Creek 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 2 Tournament
Host - South Portage

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Milwood 15, Alamo 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Westwood 11, Quad Cities 1
South Portage 18, Gull Lake 0
West Portage 11, Lakeview 1
Milwood 15, Parchment 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Alamo 11, Quad Cities 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lakeview 9, Parchment 7 (elim.)
Gull Lake 10, Alamo 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Portage 6, Westwood 2
West Portage 11, Milwood 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Westwood 6, Lakeview 2 (elim.)
Milwood 14, Gull Lake 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Portage 16, South Portage 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Westwood 5, Milwood 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Westwood 8, South Portage 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Portage 6, Westwood 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 3 Tournament
Host - Dexter

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ypsilanti Arbor American 18, Milan 1
Jackson Northwest 9, Jackson Southwest 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dexter 15, Ypsilanti Arbor American 0
Jackson Northwest 11, Chelsea 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chelsea 8, Milan 1 (elim.)
Ypsilanti Arbor American 11, Jackson Southwest 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dexter 11, Jackson Northwest 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ypsilanti Arbor American 5, Chelsea 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ypsilanti Arbor American 13, Jackson Northwest 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Dexter 21, Ypsilanti Arbor American 4 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 4 Tournament
Host - Birmingham

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Birmingham 13, Rochester Hills 2 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Birmingham 7, Commerce 4

Elimination Bracket Final:
Commerce 10, Rochester Hills 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Commerce 7, Birmingham 6
Birmingham 17, Commerce 7 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 5 Tournament
Host - Taylor North Central

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Taylor North 28, Huron 0 (4 innings)
Lincoln Park 10, Southgate 0 (4 innings)
Redford Livonia 10, Taylor South Brownstown 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Taylor North 16, Flat Rock 0 (3 innings)
Lincoln Park 10, Redford Livonia 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Taylor South Brownstown 8, Southgate 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Redford Livonia 16, Huron 1 (3 innings; elim.)
Taylor South Brownstown 6, Flat Rock 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Taylor North 16, Lincoln Park 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Redford Livonia 10, Taylor South Brownstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Redford Livonia 6, Lincoln Park 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Taylor North 10, Redford Livonia 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 6 Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores
At Ghesquiere Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 15, Eastside 0
Grosse Pointe Park 14, Macomb National 0
Macomb American 6, Lac St. Clair 2
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 7, Clinton Valley 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Macomb National 12, Eastside 2 (elim.)
Lac St. Clair 6, Clinton Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 12, Grosse Pointe Park 1
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 13, Macomb American 3 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Macomb American 14, Macomb National 0 (4 inningsl elim.)
Lac St. Clair 2, Grosse Pointe Park 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 15, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 5 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Macomb American 3, Lac St. Clair 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Macomb American 5, Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grosse Pointe Farms/City 9, Macomb American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 7 Tournament
Host - Richmond

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saint Clair 15, Port Huron 0
Emmett 4, Marysville 2
Crosswell Lexington 19, Algonac 9

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Richmond 4, Saint Clair 2
Emmett 13, Crosswell Lexington 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Marysville 13, Algonac 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Crosswell Lexington 3, Port Huron 2 (elim.)
Saint Clair 13, Marysville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Richmond 7, Emmett 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Saint Clair 18, Crosswell Lexington 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Emmett 7, Saint Clair 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Richmond 2, Emmett 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool competition tournament, with teams playing either round robin or modified round robin schedules within their pool. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Alpena, Hillman Area, and West Branch)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Boyne City, East Jordan, Gaylord, and Traverse City)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Hillman Area 12, Alpena 2 (4 innings)
Hillman Area 15, West Branch 7
West Branch 3, Alpena 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Traverse City 26, East Jordan 0 (3 innings)
Gaylord 27, Boyne City 2 (3 innings)
Traverse City 10, Gaylord 1
East Jordan 13, Boyne City 12


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Hillman Area 2 0
West Branch 1 1
Alpena 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Traverse City 2 0
Gaylord 1 1
East Jordan 1 1
Boyne City 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Host - West Branch

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 12):
Gaylord 9, Hillman Area 7
Traverse City 10, West Branch 0 (5 innings)

Championship Game (Friday, July 12):
Traverse City 8, Gaylord 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool competition tournament, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Algoma, Northwestern, Rockford, and Southern)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Allendale, Caledonia, Lowell, and Pinery Park)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Holland/Maplewood, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Northeastern, and Zeeland)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Byron Township, Georgetown, Grandville, Northview, and Western)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Southern 11, Rockford 1
Northwestern 5, Algoma 4
Southern 12, Algoma 3
Rockford 12, Northwestern 3
Southern 10, Northwestern 0
Rockford 10, Algoma 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Lowell 5, Caledonia 3
Allendale 17, Pinery Park 7
Lowell 17, Allendale 0
Caledonia 26, Pinery Park 0
Lowell 12, Pinery Park 2
Caledonia 17, Allendale 1

Pool 'C' Tournament

Northeastern 11, Holland/Maplewood 5
Hudsonville 13, Holland Township 0
Zeeland 4, Hudsonville 0
Holland Township 8, Northeastern 3
Zeeland 11, Holland/Maplewood 1
Hudsonville 4, Northeastern 2
Hudsonville 14, Holland/Maplewood 3
Zeeland 7, Holland Township 3
Zeeland 10, Northeastern 0
Holland Township 6, Holand/Maplewood 5

Pool 'D' Tournament

Western 10, Northview 0
Georgetown 12, Byron Township 2
Grandville 12, Northview 1
Western 4, Byron Township 2
Georgetown 12, Northview 2
Western 13, Grandville 0
Georgetown 10, Grandville 0
Byron Township 13, Northview 3
Western 4, Georgetown 3
Byron Township 8, Grandville 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Southern 3 0
Rockford 2 1
Northwestern 1 2
Algoma 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Lowell 3 0
Caledonia 2 1
Allendale 1 2
Pinery Park 0 3


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Zeeland 4 0
Hudsonville 3 1
Holland Township 2 2
Northeastern 1 3
Holland/Maplewood 0 4


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L
Western 4 0
Georgetown 3 1
Byron Township 2 2
Grandville 1 3
Northview 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals. Other teams may advance to a consolation bracket.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Consolation Bracket
Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 8):
Algoma 6, Holland Township 0
Northview 14, Pinery Park 12

Consolation Final (Monday, July 8):
Northview 7, Algoma 6

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Southern East (Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Southern 6, Caledonia 2
Georgetown 11, Zeeland 0
Rockford 14, Lowell 10
Western 14, Hudsonville 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Zeeland 7, Caledonia 2 (elim.)
Hudsonville 11, Lowell 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Georgetown 4, Southern 3
Western 10, Rockford 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Zeeland 6, Rockford 3 (elim.)
Southern 7, Hudsonville 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Western 7, Georgetown 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southern 2, Zeeland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Georgetown 7, Southern 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Georgetown 3, Western 1
Georgetown 2, Western 1 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 10 Tournament
Host - Kingsford
At Quinnesec Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gladstone 3, Iron Mountain Area 1
Kingsford 18, Escanaba 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Norway Area 2, Gladstone 1
Kingsford 14, Schaffer 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Iron Mountain Area 15, Schaffer 10 (elim.)
Escanaba 5, Gladstone 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kingsford 7, Norway Area 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Escanaba 9, Iron Mountain Area 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Norway Area 13, Escanaba 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Norway Area 8, Kingsford 7
Norway Area 12, Kingsford 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 11 Tournament
Host - Penokee Range (Bessemer)
At Ironwood (Michigan)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lake of the Clouds/Baraga 5, Portage Lake 3
Negaunee 10, Keweenaw 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake of the Clouds/Baraga 9, Penokee Range 5
Negaunee 15, Marquette 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Portage Lake 3, Marquette 2 (elim.)
Keweenaw 13, Penokee Range 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Negaunee 18, Lake of the Clouds/Baraga 0 (3 inningw)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Portage Lake 11, Keweenaw 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Portage Lake 19, Lake of the Clouds/Baraga 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Negaunee 10, Portage Lake 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified pool competition tournament, with teams playing four games against pool opponents. The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Beach, Chippewa Hills, Fremont, Grant, Oakridge, Reeths Puffer, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics, Tri-City North, and White Lake)

Beach 23, Reeths Puffer 1 (4 innings
White Lake 10, Tri-City North 6
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 14, Chippewa Hills 5
Oakridge 7, Fremont 2
Fremont 14, Reeths Puffer 4 (5 innings)
Beach 5, Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 0
Chippewa Hills 8, Tri-City North 4
White Lake 8, Grant 0
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 7, Fremont 6
Beach 10, Tri-City North 0 (5 innings)
Chippewa Hills 5, Grant 4
Oakridge 13, Reeths Puffer 4
Fremont 8, Tri-City North 1
Beach 12, Grant 2 (4 innings)
White Lake 18, Chippewa Hills 10
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 9, Oakridge 4
Oakridge 9, Grant 2
White Lake 10, Reeths Puffer 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Beach 4 0
White Lake 4 0
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 3 1
Oakridge 3 1
Fremont 2 2
Chippewa Hills 2 2
Grant 0 4
Tri-City North 0 4
Reeths Puffer 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 11):
Beach 6, Oakridge 1
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 5, White Lake 2

Championship Game (Friday, July 13):
Roosevelt Park Youth Athletics 6, Beach 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 13 Tournament
Host - Cheboygan

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Petoskey 25, Onaway 1 (3 innings)
Cheboygan 14, Rogers City 1 (5 innigns)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Petoskey 9, Harbor Springs 1
Cheboygan 12, Tri-Rivers 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tri-Rivers d. Onaway (elim.)
Harbor Springs 9, Rogers City 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petoskey 6, Cheboygan 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Harbor Springs 12, Tri-Rivers 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Harbor Springs 12, Cheboygan 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petoskey 10, Harbor Springs 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 14 Tournament
Host - Saginaw Township

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Bay City Eastside, Bay City Southwest, Greater Bay, and Saginaw Township)

Bay City Southwest 2, Greater Bay 0
Saginaw Township 13, Bay City Eastside 9
Bay City Southwest 20, Bay City Eastside 0 (4 innings)
Saginaw Township 8, Greater Bay 7
Bay City Southwest 11, Saginaw Township 1 (4 innings)
Greater Bay 15, Bay City Eastside 0 (3 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Bay City Southwest 3 0
Saginaw Township 2 1
Greater Bay 1 2
Bay City Eastside 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals

Championship Game (Monday, July 1):
Bay City Southwest 3, Saginaw Township 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 15 Tournament
Host - Schoolcraft

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Centreville 6, Paw Paw 5
Mattawan 16, Three Rivers 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vicksburg/Schoolcraft 14, Centreville 0
Edwardsburg 4, Mattawan 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Centreville 10, Three Rivers 0 (elim.)
Mattawan 11, Paw Paw 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Edwardsburg 6, Vicksburg/Schoolcraft 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mattawan 15, Centreville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mattawan 19, Vicksburg/Schoolcraft 16 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Mattawan 11, Edwardsburg 1 (5 innings)
Mattawan 3, Edwardsburg 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 16 Tournament
Host - Tecumseh Area
At Mitchell Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plymouth Canton 15, Clinton 0 (3 innings)
Ash Carleton 21, Madison 0 (4 innings)
Van Buren Area 19, Onsted 0 (3 innings)
Tecumseh Area 20, Adrian Area 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Madison d. Clinton (elim.)
Adrian Area 19, Onsted 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ash Carleton 4, Plymouth Canton 1
Tecumseh Area 13, Van Buren Area 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Van Buren Area 10, Madison 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Plymouth Canton 18, Adrian Area 3 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tecumseh Area 14, Ash Carleton 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Van Buren Area 7, Plymouth Canton 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Van Buren Area 6, Ash Carleton 0 (forfeit, Ash Carleton withdrew from the tournament; elim.)

Championship Game:
Tecumseh Area 18, Van Buren Area 3 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.