2019 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Host - Eastern Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Delaware State Champions Newark Newark National LL
District of Columbia Champions Washington, D.C. Northwest Washington LL
Maryland State Champions Fruitland Fruitland LL
New Jersey State Champions Elizabeth Elmora Youth LL
New York State Champions Haverstraw Haverstraw LL
Pennsylvania State Champions Enola East Pennsboro LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 state tournament results for Mid-Atlantic Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 4):
Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 1, East Pennsboro (Pennsylvania) 0
Haverstraw (New York) 9, Fruitland (Maryland) 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 5):
Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 8, Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 7
Haverstraw (New York) 9, Newark National (Delaware) 6 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 6):
East Pennsboro (Pennsylvania) 7, Newark National (Delaware) 0 (elim.)
Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 4, Fruitland (Maryland) 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 7):
Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 4, East Pennsboro (Pennsylvania) 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 8):
Haverstraw (New York) 15, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 4 (4 innings) (Haverstraw advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 9):
Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 5, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 0 (elim.) (Elmora Youth advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10)

Elmora Youth (New Jersey) 19, Haverstraw (New York) 4 (6 innings; TITLE)

New Jersey's Elmora Youth Little League wins the 2019 Mid-Atlantic Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania


Delaware State Tournament
Host - New Castle (District 2)

New Castle Little League is located at 732 Frenchtown Road in New Castle.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Newark National
District 3 Champions Lower Sussex (Frankford)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lower Sussex 14, M-O-T 13

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newark National 7, Lower Sussex 1

Elimination Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 23):
Lower Sussex d. M-O-T (elim.)

Championship Game:
Newark National 5, Lower Sussex 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
At Takoma Community Center and Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex
Championship Game at Bryce Harper Field; Takoma Community Center

Takoma Community Center is located at 6500 3rd St NW in Washington, DC.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Mamie Johnson, Northwest Washington, and Senators/Satchel Paige)

Day 1 (Saturday, July 13 - at Bryce Harper Field):
Capitol Hill 5, Banneker City 0
Capitol City 10, Mamie Johnson 0 (5 innings)
Northwest Washington 28, Senators/Satchel Paige 1 (3 innings)

Day 2 (Sunday, July 14):
Northwest Washington 15, Mamie Johnson 0 (4 innings)
Capitol City 10, Banneker City 0 (5 innings)
Capitol Hill 11, Senators/Satchel Paige 0 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 16):
Game 7 - Banneker City versus Senators/Satchel Paige (7:00 p.m. - at Fort Lincoln)
Capitol Hill 12, Mamie Johnson 0 (5 innings)
Northwest Washington 5, Capitol City 1

Day 4 (Thursday, July 18):
Capitol Hill 3, Capitol City 2 (7 innings)
Mamie Johnson 15, Senators/Satchel Paige 5 (6 innings)
Northwest Washington 15, Banneker City 1 (4 innings)

Day 5 (Friday, July 19 - at Bryce Harper Field):
Capitol City 17, Senators/Satchel Paige 0 (4 innings)
Banneker City 4, Mamie Johnson 2
Northwest Washington 8, Capitol Hill 6


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwest Washington 5 0 9
Capitol Hill 4 1 10
Capitol City 3 2 8
Banneker City 1 3 32
Mamie Johnson 1 4 46
Senators/Satchel Paige 0 4 71

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 22 - at Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex)

Capitol City 5, Capitol Hill 4
Northwest Washington 12, Banneker City 4

District of Columbia Championship Game

Northwest Washington 2, Capitol City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Frederick National (District 2)
At Robert B. Staley Memorial Stadium

Robert B. Staley Memorial Stadium is located at 1201 Staley Avenue in Frederick.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Frederick National
District 4 Champions Laurel
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions Easton
District 7 Champions Hughesville Baseball and Softball
District 8 Champions Fruitland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hughesville Baseball and Softball 6, Elkton Community 5
Fruitland 7, Easton 1
Conococheague 2, Laurel 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Easton 13, Laurel 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Frederick National 6, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 2
Fruitland 9, Conococheague 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Conococheague 8, Elkton Community 0 (elim.)
Easton 4, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Easton 6, Conococheague 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fruitland 4, Frederick National 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Frederick National 4, Easton 3 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Fruitland 5, Frederick National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Sayreville (District 10)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Sparta (District 20)
Section 2 Champions Elmora Youth (Elizabeth) (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Holbrook (Jackson) (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Swedesboro/Woolwich (District 15)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmora Youth 13, Sparta 1 (4 innings)
Holbrook 8, Swedesboro/Woolwich 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Swedesboro/Woolwich 11, Sparta 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elmora Youth 7, Holbrook 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Holbrook 8, Swedesboro/Woolwich 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Elmora Youth 10, Holbrook 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - Penfield (District 4)
At Veteran's Memorial Park

Veterans Memorial Park is located at 3100 Atlantic Avenue in Penfield.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 East Champions Vestal (District 7)
Section 1 West Champions Webster (District 4)
Section 3 North Champions Haverstraw (District 18)
Section 4 West Champions Oceanside (District 30)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 North Champions Whitestown (District 10)
Section 2 South Champions Twin Town (District 14)
Section 3 South Champions South Shore (Staten Island) (District 24)
Section 4 East Champions St. James/Smithtown (District 35)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 23):
Oceanside 5, Vestal 4
Haverstraw 10, Webster 3

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 24):
Webster 12, Oceanside 0 (5 innings)
Haverstraw 10, Vestal 3

Round 3 (Friday, July 25):
Haverstraw 7, Oceanside 5
Webster 11, Vestal 8

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Tuesday, July 23):
Twin Town 7, South Shore 3
St. James/Smithtown 16, Whitestown 4 (6 innings)

Round 2 (Wednesday, July 24):
Twin Town 4, St. James/Smithtown 1
South Shore 7, Whitestown 1

Round 3 (Friday, July 25):
Whitestown 10, Twin Town 0 (4 innings)
South Shore 8, St. James/Smithtown 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Haverstraw 3 0 11
Webster 2 1 18
Oceanside 1 2 23
Vestal 0 3 26


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Twin Town 2 1 14
South Shore 2 1 14
St. James/Smithtown 1 2 16
Whitestown 1 2 23

The top two teams in each pool advance to elimination rounds.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 27)

Haverstraw 18, South Shore 8 (5 innings)
Twin Town 9, Webster 7

New York State Championship Game (Sunday, July 28)

Haverstraw 4, Twin Town 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Camp Hill (District 6)
At Edward R Norford Memorial Stadium at Fiala Field

Fiala Field is located at the intersection of South 21st Street and Dickinson Avenue in Camp Hill.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Harborcreek (District 3)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greenburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Warrior Run (Watsontown) (District 13)
Section 4 Champions East Pennsboro (Enola) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Greater Pittston Area (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Council Rock Holland (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Exeter (District 8)
Section 8 Champions Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square) (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 8, Exeter 7
Greater Pittston Area 5, Council Rock Holland 4 (9 innings)
West Point 9, Harborcreek 5
East Pennsboro 3, Warrior Run 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Exeter 8, Council Rock Holland 4 (elim.)
Warrior Run 5, Harborcreek 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greater Pittston 3, Newtown-Edgmont 2 (7 innings)
East Pennsboro 19, West Point 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exeter 6, West Point 0 (elim.)
Newtown-Edgmont 10, Warrior Run 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 14, Exeter 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Pennsboro 5, Greater Pittston 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 9, Greater Pittston 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Pennsboro 5, Newtown-Edgmont 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/10/2019