2024 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Eastern Region Headquarters (Bristol, Connecticut)
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Delaware State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
District of Columbia Champions Washington, D.C. Capitol Hill LL
Maryland State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Pennsylvania State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined

Opening Round (Sunday, August 4):
Game 1 - Delaware versus Maryland (10:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - Pennsylvania versus Capitol Hill (District of Columbia) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 5):
Game 3 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, August 6):
Game 4 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (11:00 a.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 8):
Game 5 - Loser 4 versus Winner 3 (elim.) (3:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 9)

Game 6 - Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (3:00 p.m.)

The Mid-Atlantic Region champion advances to the Little League World Series.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

If you can provide the pairings or schedule for the 2024 Mid-Atlantic Region tournament, please contact the Unpage.


Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | Pennsylvania


Delaware State Tournament
Host - MOT (Middletown) (District 1)
At Silver Lake Park

Silver Lake Park is located at 200 East Cochran Street in Middletown.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Naamans (Wilmington)
District 3 Champions Lewes

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 24):
Lewes 10, Naamans 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 25):
Game 2 - M-O-T (Middletown) versus Lewes (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (Friday, July 26):
Game 3 - Naamans versus Loser 2 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 4 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (TITLE) (Saturday, July 27 - 7:00 p.m.)
Game 5 - If necessary (Sunday, July 28 - 7:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Hosts - Mamie Johnson and Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling
At Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Monday, July 8):
Capitol Hill 6, Capitol City 2
Northwest Washington 6, Mamie Johnson 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Tuesday, July 9):
Capitol Hill 14, Banneker City 1 (6 innings)
Northwest Washington 17, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Started on Wednesday, July 10 and completed on Thursday, July 11):
Capitol City 17, Mamie Johnson 1 (6 innings; elim.)
Banneker City 12, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 11):
Capitol Hill 5, Northwest Washington 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 11):
Capitol City 9, Banneker City 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 13):
Capitol City 3, Northwest Washington 0 (elim.)

Championship Series (Sunday, July 14):
Capitol Hill 6, Capitol City 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Southern Maryland Youth Organization (Pomfret) (District 7)

The SMYO Little League Complex is located at 8210 Marshall Corner Road in Pomfret.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hub City (Hagerstown/Maugansville)
District 2 Champions Montgomery County - Upper County (Bethesda)
District 4 Champions South Baltimore
District 5 Champions Rising Sun Community
District 6 Champions Dorchester
District 7 Champions Hughesville Baseball and Softball
District 8 Champions West Salisbury

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
West Salisbury 10, Hub City 0
Montgomery County - Upper County 8, Dorchester 2
Rising Sun Community 11, South Baltimore 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 21 and Monday, July 22):
West Salisbury 4, Hughesville Baseball and Softball 0
Rising Sun Community 5, Montgomery County - Upper County 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Dorchester 3, South Baltimore 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
Montgomery County - Upper County 5, Hub City 3 (elim.)
Hughesville Baseball and Softball 4, Dorchester 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 24):
West Salisbury 2, Rising Sun Community 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 25):
Game 10 - Montgomery County - Upper County versus Hughesville Baseball and Softball (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 11 - Rising Sun Community versus Winner 10 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series (Saturday, July 27):
Game 12 - West Salisbury versus Winner 11 (TITLE) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 13 - If necessary (1:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Newville (District 14)

Newville Little League is located at 10 Little League Avenue in Newville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions St. Mary's (District 10)
Section 2 Champions West Point (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Tri-Town (Lycoming County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain National (Dallas) (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Council Rock Newtown (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Greencastle (District 14 West)
Section 8 Champions Coventry (Pottstown) (District 27)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 24):
Tri-Town 4, West Point 3
Back Mountain National 8, Coventry 0
Northern Lebanon 3, St. Mary's 0
Council Rock Newtown 9, Greencastle 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 25):
Game 5 - Tri-Town versus Back Mountain National (10:00 a.m.)
Game 6 - Northern Lebanon versus Council Rock Newtown (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Thursday, July 25):
Game 7 - West Point versus Coventry (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - St. Mary's versus Greencastle (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 'A' - Loser 7 versus Loser 8 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 9 - Winner 7 versus Loser 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 10 - Winner 8 versus Loser 5 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 27):
Game 11 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 27):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 29):
Game 13 - Loser 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series (Monday, July 29):
Game 14 - Winner 11 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 15 - If necessary (1:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.