Unpage Home | Midwest Region Main Page

Midwest Region Tournament
Championship Game Results


Midwest Region Tournament (2001-Present)

Year Result
2021 Hastings Baseball (Nebraska) 6, Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 0
2020 International tournament not held due to Covid-19 pandemic
2019 Coon Rapids Andover American (Coon Rapids, Minnesota) 8, Johnston (Iowa) 6
2018 Grandview (Des Moines, Iowa) 7, Fargo (North Dakota) 4
2017 Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 6, Webb City (Missouri) 0
2016 Johnston (Iowa) 3, Frontenac Youth (Kansas) 0
2015 Webb City (Missouri) 10, Coon Rapids Cardinal (Minnesota) 0 (4 innings)
2014 Canyon Lake (Rapid City, South Dakota) 15, Kearney (Nebraska) 4 (4 innings)
2013 Urbandale (Iowa) 3, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 2
2012 Kearney (Nebraska) 10, Canyon Lake (Rapid City, South Dakota) 4
2011 Harney (Rapid City, South Dakota) 4, Kearney (Nebraska) 2 (5 innings; rain)
2010 Plymouth/New Hope (Minnesota) 8, Canyon Lake (Rapid City, South Dakota) 3
2009 Urbandale (Iowa) 7, Daniel Boone National (Columbia, Missouri) 6
2008 Canyon Lake (Rapid City, South Dakota) 7, Coon Rapids National (Minnesota) 1
2007 Coon Rapids National (Minnesota) 17, Harney (Rapid City, South Dakota) 8
2006 Daniel Boone National (Columbia, Missouri) 2, Davis County (Bloomfield, Iowa) 0
2005 Davenport Northwest (Iowa) 6, Centennial Lakes East (Circle Pines, Minnesota) 4
2004 Davenport Northwest (Iowa) 5, Robbinsdale (Minnesota) 4
2003 North Scott (Eldridge, Iowa) 5, Canyon Lake (Rapid City, South Dakota) 1
2002 Webb City (Missouri) 2, Grandview (Des Moines, Iowa) 1
2001 Davenport East (Iowa) 4, Centennial Lakes Black (Circle Pines, Minnesota) 3

Central Region Tournament (1974-2000)

Year Result
2000 Davenport East (Iowa) 6, West Lawn (Chicago, Illinois) 4
1999 Brownsburg (Indiana) 11, West Lawn (Chicago, Illinois) 8
1998 Georgetown National (Jenison, Michigan) 11, Canfield (Ohio) 2
1997 Dyer (Indiana) 3, Poland Community (Ohio) 2
1996 Marshalltown National (Iowa) 7, Gladstone JCs (Michigan) 0
1995 Little Lakes West (Arden Hills, Minnesota) 2, Hamilton West Side American (Ohio) 1
1994 Brooklyn Center American (Minnesota) 7, Shadyside (Anderson, Indiana) 3
1993 Hamilton West Side American (Ohio) 3, Barrington American (Illinois) 1
1992 South Holland South (Illinois) 5, Boardman Community West (Ohio) 3
1991 Hamilton West Side American (Ohio) 2, Coon Rapids American (Minnesota) 1
1990 Columbia (Brooklyn, Michigan) 5, Franklin National (Wisconsin) 4
1989 Davenport East (Iowa) 1, George Rogers Clark National (Jeffersonville, Indiana) 0
1988 Tulsa (Oklahoma) 4, Wabash (Indiana) 3
1987 Chesterfield (Indiana) 2, Jackie Robinson West (Chicago, Illinois) 0
1986 Norridge (Illinois) 2, Wabash (Indiana) 0
1985 East Tonka (Minnetonka, Minnesota) 4, Milan (Illinois) 2
1984 Southport (Indiana) 6, Jackie Robinson West (Chicago, Illinois) 2
1983 Jackie Robinson West (Chicago, Illinois) 7, Wabash (Indiana) 1 (9 innings)
1982 Pinery Park (Wyoming, Michigan) 5, Painesville National (Ohio) 1
1981 Barrington (Illinois) 7, Detroit Southwestern (Michigan) 6
1980 Grandview National (Des Moines, Iowa) 7, Center Grove (Greenwood, Indiana) 4
1979 Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores National (Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan) 6, Carthage (Missouri) 2
1978 Palatine South (Illinois) 2, Ashtabula American (Ohio) 1
1977 Youngstown Midget Boosters (Ohio) 6, Belmont (Joliet, Illinois) 3
1976 Windsor-Des Moines (Des Moines, Iowa) 7, Huron Shore (Alpena, Michigan) 1
1975 Davenport Southeast (Iowa) 7, Tallmadge (Ohio) 5 (7 innings)
1974 Tallmadge (Ohio) 7, Clear Ridge East (Chicago, Illinois) 4

North Region Tournament (1957-1973)

Year Result
1973 Birmingham Federal (Michigan) 21, Timberline (Rapid City, South Dakota) 1
1972 Edison (Hammond, Indiana) 6, West Lawn (Chicago, Illinois) 4
1971 Anderson (Gary, Indiana) 7, Huron Shore (Alpena, Michigan) 0
1970 Highland South (Indiana) 10, South Farmington (Michigan) 0
1969 Elyria West (Ohio) 2, Sedalia (Missouri) 0
1968 Terre Haute American (Indiana) 1, West Lawn (Chicago, Illinois) 0
1967 Roseland North (Chicago, Illinois) 2, Terre Haute American (Indiana) 1
1966 Kankakee Jaycees (Illinois) 4, Kokomo Northside (Indiana) 2
1965 George Rogers Clark (Jeffersonville, Indiana) 4, Harvey American (Illinois) 1
1964 Bartlesville National (Oklahoma) 1, Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) 0
1963 Duluth Central (Minnesota) 1, Naperville (Illinois) 0
1962 Kankakee Jaycees (Illinois) 1, Terre Haute American (Indiana) 0
1961 Terre Haute American (Indiana) 3, Menominee (Michigan) 1
1960 New Boston Kiwanis (Ohio) 3, Harper Woods (Michigan) 2
1959 Hamtramck National (Michigan) 12, St. Joseph Lions (Missouri) 5
1958 Kankakee Jaycees (Illinois) 9, Birmingham (Michigan) 0
1957 Escanaba Jaycees (Michigan) 5, Hamtramck American (Michigan) 3


Click here to return to the Midwest Region tournament main menu.


The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.