2018 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Nevada State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Nevada State Tournament
Host - Carson City (District 1)
At Governors Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Washoe
District 2 Champions Silverado West (Las Vegas)
District 3 Champions Elko
District 4 Champions Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Washoe 21, Elko 3 (3 innings)
Silverado West 8, Mountain Ridge 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Silverado West 15, Washoe 4 (6 innings) (Silverado West advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mountain Ridge d. Elko (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 4, Washoe 1 (elim.) (Mountain Ridge advances to championship game)

Nevada State Finals

Championship Game (Sunday, July 22):
Silverado West 11, Mountain Ridge 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Silverado West at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Nevada District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Nevada District 1 Tournament
Host - Carson City
At Governors Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reno American 5, Carson City 0
Centennial 10, Valley Providence 0
Reno Continental 13, Reno National 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Washoe 16, Truckee 6
Reno American 13, North Tahoe 0
Centennial 9, South Tahoe 4
Carson Valley 12, Reno Continental 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Truckee 23, Valley Providence 2 (elim.)
Reno National 16, North Tahoe 1 (elim.)
Reno Continental 17, Carson City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reno National 5, Truckee 2 (elim.)
Reno Continental 17, South Tahoe 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Washoe 4, Reno American 0
Carson Valley 5, Centennial 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reno National 12, Centennial 0 (elim.)
Reno National 3, Reno Continental 2 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 1:
Valley Providence 11, North Tahoe 1

Consolation Games - Round 2:
South Tahoe 19, Valley Providence 3
Truckee 11, Carson City 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Washoe 16, Carson Valley 1

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Centennial 8, South Tahoe 5
Truckee 6, Reno Continental 0 (forfeit; Reno Continental withdrew from the consolation tournament)

Consolation Games - Round 4:
Centennial 6, Truckee 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno American 7, Reno National 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno American 10, Carson Valley 6 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 5:
Reno National 11, Centennial 7

Consolation Games - Round 6 (Sunday, July 1):
Game 'H' - Reno National versus Carson Valley

Championship Game:
Washoe d. Reno American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
At Arroyo Grande Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Henderson, Las Vegas Central, Paradise Valley, Silverado East, and Silverado West)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Boulder City, Green Valley, Legacy, Paseo Verde Riske, and Paseo Verde Senne)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Silverado West 20, Silverado East 0
Henderson 7, Las Vegas Central 4
Las Vegas Central 13, Silverado East 7
Henderson 15, Paradise Valley 0
Silverado West 15, Paradise Valley 0
Henderson 11, Silverado East 0
Silverado East 16, Paradise Valley 8
Silverado West 13, Las Vegas Central 0
Las Vegas Central 11, Paradise Valley 1
Silverado West 22, Henderson 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Paseo Verde Riske 6, Legacy 0
Green Valley 7, Boulder City 14
Legacy 10, Boulder City 8
Paseo Verde Senne 3, Green Valley 1
Paseo Verde Senne 11, Legacy 10
Paseo Verde Riske 12, Boulder City 2
Paseo Verde Riske 17, Paseo Verde Senne 5
Legacy 9, Green Valley 7
Paseo Verde Senne 14, Boulder City 4
Paseo Verde Riske 2, Green Valley 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Silverado West 4 0
Henderson 3 1
Las Vegas Central 2 2
Silverado East 1 3
Paradise Valley 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Paseo Verde Riske 4 0
Paseo Verde Senne 3 1
Legacy 2 2
Green Valley 1 3
Boulder City 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 11):
Paseo Verde Riske 10, Henderson 0
Silverado West 24, Paseo Verde Senne 0

Championship Game (Friday, July 12):
Silverado West 11, Paseo Verde Riske 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Silverada (Dayton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ruby Mountain 14, White Pine 0 (4 innings)
Elko 11, Winnemucca 6
Silverada 2, Walker River 0
High Desert 18, Hawthorne 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
White Pine 8, Winnemucca 7 (elim.)
Walker River d. Hawthorne (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elko 7, Ruby Mountain 6
Silverada 6, High Desert 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
High Desert d. White Pine (elim.)
Ruby Mountain 12, Walker River 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ruby Mountain 19, High Desert 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elko 10, Silverada 9

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Silverada 7, Ruby Mountain 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Silverada 20, Elko 10
Elko 15, Silverada 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Summerlin South
At Mesa Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Summerlin North 7, Cheyenne 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lone Mountain 15, Pahrump 5
Spring Valley 3, Mountain Ridge 2
Peccole 9, Las Vegas Western 0
Summerlin South 12, Summerlin North 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Cheyenne 12, Pahrump 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 11, Cheyenne 1 (elim.)
Summerlin North 23, Las Vegas Western 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lone Mountain 18, Spring Valley 8
Summerlin South 15, Peccole 0


Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 18, Peccole 0 (elim.)
Summerlin North 6, Spring Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Summerlin South 8, Lone Mountain 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 9, Summerlin North 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 12, Lone Mountain 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Mountain Ridge 10, Summerlin South 7
Mountain Ridge 12, Summerlin South 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/22/2018