2024 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Nevada State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Nevada State Tournament
Host - Henderson (District 2)
At Mission Hills Park

Mission Hills Park is located at 551 Mission Drive in Henderson.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Reno National
District 2 Champions Paseo Verde (Henderson)
District 3 Champions Elko
District 4 Champions Summerlin South (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Thursday, July 18):
Paseo Verde 6, Summerlin South 4
Elko 5, Reno National 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, July 19):
Reno National 6, Summerlin South 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Friday, July 19):
Paseo Verde 10, Elko 0 (5 innings) (Paseo Verde advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 20):
Reno National 13, Elko 1 (4 innings; elim.) (Reno National advances to championship game)

Nevada State Finals

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21):
Paseo Verde 12, Reno National 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Paseo Verde at the Mountain Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Nevada District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Nevada District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top four teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Carson City, Carson Valley, North Tahoe, Reno Continental, South Tahoe, and Washoe)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Reno American, Reno National, Sparks Centennial, Sparks National, Truckee, and Valley Providence)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Carson City
At Governors Field

Carson Valley 6, North Tahoe 2
Washoe 11, Reno Continental 7
South Tahoe 6, Carson City 3
Washoe 10, Carson Valley 0 (4 innings)
South Tahoe 11, North Tahoe 1 (4 innings)
Reno Continental 18, Carson City 0 (3 innings)
Reno Continental 11, Carson Valley 8
Carson City 8, North Tahoe 3
Washoe 32, South Tahoe 0 (4 innings)
Carson Valley 6, Carson City 3
Washoe 17, North Tahoe 2 (3 innings)
Reno Continental 4, South Tahoe 1
Carson Valley 14, South Tahoe 5
Reno Continental 19, North Tahoe 4 (3 innings)
Washoe 15, Carson City 6

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Sparks
At Shadow Mountain Sports Complex

Sparks Centennial 14, Sparks National 4 (5 innings)
Reno American 11, Valley Providence 0 (4 innings)
Reno National 16, Truckee 1 (4 innings)
Truckee 16, Valley Providence 2 (4 innings)
Reno American 13, Sparks National 0 (4 innings)
Reno National 1, Sparks Centennial 0 (8 innings)
Sparks National 16, Valley Providence 6 (5 innings)
Sparks Centennial 6, Truckee 2
Reno Nationla 4, Reno American 3
Truckee 6, Sparks National 4
Sparks Centennial 11, Reno American 8
Reno National 17, Valley Providence 0 (3 innings)
Reno National 6, Sparks National 0
Sparks Centennial 17, Valley Providence 2 (3 innings)
Reno American 4, Truckee 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Washoe 5 0
Reno Continental 4 1
Carson Valley 3 2
South Tahoe 2 3
Carson City 1 4
North Tahoe 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Reno National 5 0
Sparks Centennial 4 1
Reno American 3 2
Truckee 2 3
Sparks National 1 4
Valley Providence 0 5

The top four teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 1 Finals

Opening Round (Monday, July 8):
Truckee 5, Washoe 2
Sparks Centennial 21, Carson Valley 12
Reno American 1, Reno Continental 0
Reno National 9, South Tahoe 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Tuesday, July 9):
Washoe 10, Carson Valley 7 (elim.)
Reno Continental 22, South Tahoe 6 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Tuesday, July 9):
Sparks Centennial 6, Truckee 5
Reno National 9, Reno American 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Wednesday, July 10):
Washoe 12, Reno American 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Reno Continental 9, Truckee 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 11):
Reno National 6, Sparks Centennial 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 11):
Washoe 13, Reno Continental 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 12):
Sparks Centennial 5, Washoe 2 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 13):
Reno National 6, Sparks Centennial 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Green Valley 10, Boulder City 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Paseo Verde 18, Silverado 0 (3 innings)
Henderson 13, South Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Moapa Valley 15, Paradise Valley 5 (4 innings)
Green Valley 13, Las Vegas Central 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Silverado 15, Boulder City 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Paseo Verde 5, Henderson 0
Moapa Valley 10, Green Valley 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Las Vegas Central 9, Paradise Valley 0 (elim.)
Silverado 22, South Highlands 8 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Henderson 14, Las Vegas Central 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Silverado 10, Green Valley 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Paseo Verde 15, Moapa Valley 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Henderson 6, Silverado 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Moapa Valley 13, Henderson 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Paseo Verde 11, Moapa Valley 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Walker River (Yerington)
At Buck Aiazzi Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hawthorne 15, Silverada 11
High Desert 6, White Pine 2
Elko 12, Winnemucca 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Walker River 15, Hawthorne 0 (3 innings)
Elko 7, High Desert 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
White Pine 2, Winnemucca 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
High Desert 14, Silverada 7 (elim.)
Hawthorne 12, White Pine 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elko 9, Walker River 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
High Desert 20, White Pine 4 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Walker River 14, High Desert 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Elko 9, Walker River 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas)
At Mountain Ridge Park

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Mountain Ridge 13, Pahrump Valley 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cheyenne 2, Lone Mountain 0
Peccole 15, Summerlin South 2
Summerlin North 13, Las Vegas Western 10
Mountain Ridge 12, Spring Valley 1 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lone Mountain 16, Pahrump Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Spring Valley 9, Las Vegas Western 6 (elim.)
Summerlin South 19, Lone Mountain 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peccole 9, Cheyenne 8
Summerlin North 6, Mountain Ridge 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Summerlin South 10, Mountain Ridge 5 (elim.)
Cheyenne 3, Spring Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peccole 11, Summerlin North 2 (Peccole advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Summerlin South 8, Cheyenne 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Summerlin South 14, Summerlin North 7 (elim.) (Summerlin South advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 13):

Summerlin South 4, Peccole 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.