2019 Little League® Baseball New England Region Tournament
Unpage Home | New England Region Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

New England Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


New England Region Tournament
Host - Eastern Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Connecticut State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Maine State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Massachusetts State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
New Hampshire State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Rhode Island State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Vermont State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 4):
Game 1 - Massachusetts versus Maine (1:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Connecticut versus Vermont (7:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 5):
Game 3 - New Hampshire versus Winner 1 (1:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Rhode Island versus Winner 2 (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 6):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 2 versus Loser 3 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 7):
Game 7 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 8):
Game 8 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 9):
Game 9 - Loser 8 versus Winner 7 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10)

Game 10 - Winner 8 versus Winner 9 (TITLE) (1:00 p.m.)


New England Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Connecticut | Maine | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | Rhode Island | Vermont


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - Willimantic (District 11)
At Lower Legion Field

Lower Legion Field is located at 40 Quercus Avenue in Willimantic.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions To Be Determined
Section 2 Champions To Be Determined
Section 3 Champions To Be Determined
Section 4 Champions To Be Determined

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 27):
Game 1 - Section 3 Champions versus Section 4 Champions (1:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Section 1 Champions versus Section 2 Champions (4:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 28):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 28):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 29):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (5:30 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (7/30 - 5:30 p.m.)
Game 7 - If necessary (7/31 - 5:30 p.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Lewiston (District 5)
At Giroux Field

Giroux Field is located at 9 Jacqueline Avenue in Lewiston. Nearby parking is somewhat limited, and additional parking is available at Geiger Elementary School, 601 College Street in Lewiston.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Machias Area
District 2 Champions Medomak Valley (Waldoboro)
District 3 Champions Bronco
District 4 Champions York
District 5 Champions Lewiston
District 6 Champions Cumberland-North Yarmouth

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
Game 1 - Bronco versus Machias Area (1:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Cumberland-North Yarmouth versus Medomak Valley (3:30 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 21):
Game 3 - Lewiston versus Winner 1 (1:30 p.m.)
Game 4 - York versus Winner 2 (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (Sunday, July 21 - 11:00 a.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 3 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (Monday, July 22 - 5:30 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 23):
Game 7 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (5:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, July 24):
Game 8 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (5:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, July 25):
Game 9 - Loser 7 versus Winner 8 (elim.) (5:30 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 10 - Winner 7 versus Winner 9 (TITLE) (Friday, July 25 - 5:30 p.m.)
Game 11 - If necessary (Saturday, July 26 - 10:00 a.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Middleboro (District 7)
At Field of Dreams Complex

Middleboro Little League is located at 50 East Grove Street in Middleboro.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions To Be Determined
Section 2 Champions To Be Determined
Section 3 Champions To Be Determined
Section 4 Champions To Be Determined

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Round 1 (Thursday, July 25):
Game 1 - Section 3 Champions versus Section 4 Champions (3:30 p.m.)
Game 2 - Section 1 Champions versus Section 2 Champions (7:00 p.m.)

Round 2 (Friday, July 26):
Game 3 - Section 1 Champions versus Section 3 Champions (4:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Section 2 Champions versus Section 4 Champions (7:00 p.m.)

Round 3 (Saturday, July 27):
Game 5 - Section 2 Champions versus Section 3 Champions (2:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Section 1 Champions versus Section 4 Champions (5:00 p.m.)


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Section 1 0 0 0
Section 2 0 0 0
Section 3 0 0 0
Section 4 0 0 0

The top two teams advance to the state championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Massachusetts State Championship Game (Sunday, July 28)

Game 7 - Round Robin First Place versus Round Robin Second Place (TITLE) (3:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - Manchester (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions To Be Determined
District 2 Champions To Be Determined

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Game 1 - District 1 Champions versus District 2 Champions (Saturday, July 27)
Game 2 - District 1 Champions versus District 2 Champions (TITLE) (Sunday, July 28)
Game 3 - If necessary (Monday, July 29)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - East Greenwich (District 3)
At Cragan Field

Cragan Field is accessed via Reilly Avenue in East Greenwich.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Barrington
District 3 Champions Chariho
District 4 Champions Burrillville

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
Game 1 - Cranston Western versus Burrillville (4:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - Barrington versus Chariho (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (6:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (6:30 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (Wednesday, July 24 - 6:30 p.m.)
Game 7 - If necessary (Thursday, July 25 - 6:30 p.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - Barre Community (District 4)
At Bond Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Williston
District 2 Champions Bennington
District 3 Champions Northwest (Swanton)
District 4 Champions Connecticut Valley North (Bradford)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
Game 1 - Williston versus Northwest (11:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - Bennington versus Connecticut Valley North (2:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (11:00 a.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (2:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (Saturday, July 27 - 11:00 a.m.))
Game 7 - If necessary (Sunday, July 28 - 11:00 a.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/19/2019