2018 New Mexico State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Mexico Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

New Mexico State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

New Mexico State Tournament

Bracket 1 Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Los Alamos County (Los Alamos/White Rock)
District 2 Champions Lions Hondo (Roswell)
District 3 Champions Clovis Zia
District 5 Champions Roadrunner (Albuquerque)
District 6 Champions Shorthorn (Carlsbad)

Bracket 2 Participating Teams
District 4 Champions Las Vegas
District 7 Champions Silver City
District 8 Champions Paradise Hills (Albuquerque)
District 9 Champions Belen
District 10 Champions Animas River (San Juan County)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

New Mexico Bracket 1 Tournament
Host - Espanola Valley (Espanola) (District 1)

Opening Round:
Lions Hondo 15, Clovis Zia 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Shorthorn 9, Roadrunner 2
Lions Hondo 11, Los Alamos County 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Roadrunner 7, Clovis Zia 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Roadrunner 16, Los Alamos County 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lions Hondo 6, Shorthorn 5 (8 innings) (Lions Hondo advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Shorthorn 17, Roadrunner 7 (elim.) (Shorthorn advances to state finals)

New Mexico Bracket 2 Tournament
Host - Cibola (Rio Rancho) (District 8)

Cibola Little League is located at 3620 Chayote Road Northeast in Rio Rancho.

Opening Round:
Silver City 11, Animas River 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Las Vegas 15, Belen 9
Paradise Hills 4, Silver City 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Belen 5, Animas River 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Silver City 11, Belen 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Paradise Hills 15, Las Vegas 0 (Paradise Hills advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Silver City 5, Las Vegas 3 (elim.) (Silver City advances to state finals)

New Mexico State Finals
Host - Cibola (Rio Rancho) (District 8)

Cibola Little League is located at 3620 Chayote Road Northeast in Rio Rancho.

Opening Round:
Shorthorn 10, Paradise Hills 4
Lions Hondo 6, Silver City 2

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 21):
Game 3 - Shorthorn versus Lions Hondo (8:00 a.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 21):
Game 4 - Paradise Hills versus Silver City (elim.) (11:00 a.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 21):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (8:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (7/22 - 8:00 a.m.)
Game 7 - If necessary (7/23 - 7:30 p.m.)

Follow the New Mexico state champions at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 New Nexico District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10


New Mexico District 1 Tournament
Host - Pojoaque Valley
At Pojoaque Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Los Alamos County 11, Espanola Valley 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Los Alamos County 6, Pojoaque Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Espanola Valley 8, Pojoaque Valley 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Los Alamos County 16, Espanola Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico District 2 Tournament
Host - Noon Optimist (Roswell)
At Noon Optimist Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lions Hondo d. Tularosa

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Artesia 2, Noon Optimist 0
Lions Hondo d. Valley

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Noon Optimist d. Tularosa (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lions Hondo 3, Artesia 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Noon Optimist d. Valley (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Artesia d. Noon Optimist (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lions Hondo 7, Artesia 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico District 4 Tournament
Host - La Plaza (Las Vegas)
At Rodriguez Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Raton 13, Mora 0
Las Vegas 12, Springer 0
Santa Rosa 2, Taos 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
La Plaza 13, Raton 3
Santa Rosa 7, Las Vegas 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Springer d. Taos (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Las Vegas 12, Mora 2 (elim.)
Raton 16, Springer 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
La Plaz 10, Santa Rosa 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Las Vegas 7, Raton 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Las Vegas 13, Santa Rosa 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Las Vegas 13, La Plaza 5
Las Vegas 10, La Plaza 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico District 5 Tournament
Host - Zia (Albuquerque)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Roadrunner d. Zia
Atrisco Valley d. Altamont

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Roadrunner d. Thunderbird
Atrisco Valley d. Mile High

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Zia d. Mile High (elim.)
Altamont d. Thunderbird (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Roadrunner d. Atrisco Valley

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zia d. Altamont (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Zia d. Atrisco Valley (elim.)

Championship Game:
Roadrunner d. Zia (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico District 8 Tournament
Host - West Mesa (Albuquerque)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Petroglyph d. Sunset

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
West Mesa d. Coronado
North Valley d. Alameda
Paradise Hills d. Cibola
Eastdale d. Petroglyph

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
West Mesa d. Sunset (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Petroglyph d. Cibola (elim.)
Alameda d. West Mesa (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Coronado d. North Valley
Paradise Hills d. Eastdale

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Petroglyph d. North Valley (elim.)
Eastdale d. Alameda (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Paradise Hills d. Coronado

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Petroglyph d. Eastdale (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Petroglyph d. Coronado (elim.)

Championship Series:
Petroglyph d. Paradise Hills
Paradise Hills d. Petroglyph (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico District 9 Tournament
Host - Enchantment (Los Lunas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Belen d. Mt. Taylor

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Valley d. Westgate
Belen d. Enchantment

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Westgate d. Mt. Taylor (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Belen d. South Valley

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Enchantment d. Westgate (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Enchantment d. South Valley (elim.)

Championship Game:
Belen d. Enchantment (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/21/2018