2024 Northern California State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Northern California State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Northern California State Tournament
Host - Madera American / Madera National (District 10)
At Lions Town and Country Park

Lions Town and Country Park is located at 2376 Howard Road in Madera.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Napa American (District 53
Section 2 Champions McKinleyville (District 26)
Section 3 Champions San Mateo American (District 52)
Section 4 Champions Land Park Pacific (Sacramento) (District 7)
Section 5 Champions Quito/Saratoga (San Jose) (District 12)
Section 6 Champions Northgate (Manteca) (District 67)
Section 7 Champions Madera American (District 10)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
Land Park Pacific 15, McKinleyville 0 (4 innings)
San Mateo American 6, Quito/Saratoga 0
Napa American 11, Madera American 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 21):
Land Park Pacific 13, Northgate 2 (5 innings)
San Mateo American 2, Napa American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Quito/Saratoga 9, Madera American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Napa American 10, McKinleyville 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Northgate 6, Quito/Saratoga 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 23):
Land Park Pacific 7, San Mateo American 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
Napa American 4, Northgate 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 24):
Napa American 7, San Mateo American 1 (elim.)

Championship Series (Thursday, July 25 and Friday, July 26):
Game 12 - Land Park Pacific versus Napa American (TITLE) (July 25 - 6:30 p.m.)
Game 13 - If necessary (July 26 - 6:30 p.m.)

Follow the Northern California champions at the West Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Northern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are publishing district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Mill Valley
D4 - Alameda
D35 - Petaluma American
D53 - Napa American
D64 - Vacaville National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Dixon (District 64)
At Hall Memorial Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Alameda 4, Mill Valley 1
2 - Napa American 5, Vacaville National 0
3 - Petaluma American 4, Alameda 3
4 - Mill Valley 5, Vacaville National 0 (elim.)
5 - Napa American 7, Petaluma American 4
6 - Mill Valley 1, Alameda 0 (elim.)
7 - Mill Valley 7, Petaluma American 5 (elim.)
8 - Napa American 6, Mill Valley 3 (TITLE)

D1 - Foothill (Palo Cedro)
D2 - Peach Bowl (Yuba City)
D26 - McKinleyville
D47 - Chico Westside
D48 - Susanville

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Susanville (District 48)
At Pat Murphy Little League Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Foothill 5, Peach Bowl 4
2 - McKinleyville 4, Chico Westside 3 (8 innings)
3 - Foothill 7, Susanville 2
4 - Chico Westside 11, Peach Bowl 7 (elim.)
5 - McKinleyville 1, Foothill 0
6 - Chico Westside 15, Susanville 3 (5 innings; elim.)
7 - Foothill 6, Chico Westside 1 (elim.)
8 - McKinleyville 1, Foothill 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Newark
D45 - Mount Eden (Hayward)
D52 - San Mateo American
D57 - Bollinger Canyon (San Ramon)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Bollinger Canyon (San Ramon) (District 57)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - San Mateo American 11, Mount Eden 0 (4 innings)
2 - Bollinger Canyon 16, Newark 0 (6 innings)
3 - San Mateo American 5, Bollinger Canyon 0
4 - Mount Eden 4, Newark 2 (elim.)
5 - Bollinger Canyon 10, Mount Eden 0 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Bollinger Canyon 4, San Mateo American 2 (8 innings)
7 - San Mateo American 4, Bollinger Canyon 0 (TITLE)

D5 - Arden (Sacramento)
D6 - North Natomas (Sacramento)
D7 - Land Park Pacific (Sacramento)
D11 - Rocklin
D54 - Woodcreek (Roseville)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Rancho Cordova (District 5)
At Ahlstrom Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Arden 5, North Natomas 3
2 - Woodcreek 6, Rocklin 5
3 - Land Park Pacific 10, Arden 0 (5 innings)
4 - Rocklin 5, North Natomas 3 (elim.)
5 - Land Park Pacific 13, Woodcreek 0 (4 innings)
6 - Arden 11, Rocklin 3 (elim.)
7 - Woodcreek 5, Arden 4 (elim.)
8 - Land Park Pacific 3, Woodcreek 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Hollister
D12 - Quito/Saratoga (San Jose)
D39 - Pajaro Valley (Watsonville)
D44 - Los Altos
D59 - Santa Teresa (San Jose)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Gilroy (District 59)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Los Altos 10, Santa Teresa 0 (4 innings)
2 - Quito/Saratoga 10, Pajaro Valley 3
3 - Los Altos 8, Hollister 2
4 - Santa Teresa 3, Pajaro Valley 2 (elim.)
5 - Quito/Saratoga 2, Los Altos 0
6 - Hollister 12, Santa Teresa 2 (5 innings; elim.)
7 - Hollister 4, Los Altos 3 (elim.)
8 - Hollister 3, Quito/Saratoga 0 (7 innings)
9 - Quito/Saratoga 12, Hollister 2 (TITLE)

D8 - Sunset (Stockton)
D15 - Amador County East (Jackson)
D67 - Northgate (Manteca)
D73 - Turlock American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Tracy (District 67)
At Legacy Fields

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Turlock American 5, Sunset 2
2 - Northgate 13, Amador County East 3 (5 innings)
3 - Northgate 8, Turlock American 0
4 - Sunset 13, Amador County East 4 (elim.)
5 - Turlock American 10, Sunset 0 (6 innings; elim.)
6 - Northgate 2, Turlock American 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
D10 - Madera American
D34 - Porterville
D61 - Arvin

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Corcoran (District 34)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Madera American 3, Arvin 2
2 - Porterville 3, Madera American 2
3 - Madera American 4, Arvin 2 (elim.)
4 - Madera American 10, Porterville 0 (4 innings)
5 - Madera American 10, Porterville 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2024 Northern California District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73


California District 1 Tournament
Host - Red Bluff
At John Wheeler Logging Field and Sierra Pacific Field; Jackson Heights Elementary School
Championship Game at John Wheeler Logging Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Foothill 11, Shasta Dam Area 3
East Redding 8, West Redding 0
Red Bluff 15, Cottonwood 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Siskiyou 13, Anderson 0
Foothill 20, Happy Valley 0
East Redding 8, Trinity 5
Red Bluff 12, Yreka 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
West Redding 11, Anderson 0 (elim.)
Cottonwood 16, Happy Valley 6 (elim.)
Yreka 11, Shasta Dam Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Redding 7, Cottonwood 2 (elim.)
Trinity 7, Yreka 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Foothill 15, South Siskiyou 5
East Redding 14, Red Bluff 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Trinity 3, South Siskiyou 2 (elim.)
Red Bluff 12, West Redding 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Foothill 13, East Redding 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Trinity 6, Red Bluff 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Redding 7, Trinity 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Foothill 9, East Redding 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 2 Tournament
Host - Peach Bowl (Yuba City)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Peach Bowl 6, Colusa Area 0 (forfeit)
Sutter Buttes 7, South Shore 0
West Side 11, Wheatland 1
Sutter Area 8, Olivehurst-Linda 5
Live Oak 8, North Yuba 1
Plumas Lake 7, Marysville 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Peach Bowl 21, Middletown Cobb 0
West Side 11, Sutter Buttes 1 (4 innings)
Sutter Area 18, Live Oak 0 (3 innings)
Plumas Lake 16, South Sutter 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Olivehurst-Linda 18, North Yuba 2 (elim.)
South Shore 9, Wheatland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Marysville 4, Sutter Buttes 2 (elim.)
Live Oak 6, Colusa Area 0 (forfeit; elim.)
Olivehurst-Linda 6, Middletown Cobb 1 (elim.)
South Shore 15, South Sutter 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Peach Bowl 14, West Side 2
Plumas Lake 8, Sutter Area 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Olivehurst-Linda 6, Marysville 5 (elim.)
South Shore 8, Live Oak 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side d. South Shore (elim.)
Sutter Area 7, Olivehurst-Linda 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peach Bowl 8, Plumas Lake 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sutter Area 3, West Side 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Plumas Lake 3, Sutter Area 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peach Bowl 5, Plumas Lake 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(Tournament Participants: Gallinas Valley, Mill Valley, Novato North, Novato South, Ross Valley, San Rafael, San Francisco American, San Francisco National, Tiburon Peninsula, Twin Cities, and West Marin)

San Francisco National 7, Ross Valley 6
Mill Valley 4, San Francisco American 3
Gallinas Valley 4, Tiburon Peninsula 2
West Marin 6, Novato North 1
Twin Cities 11, San Rafael 10
Novato North 9, Novato South 7
San Rafael 11, West Marin 4
Ross Valley 6, Gallinas Valley 2
Twin Cities 8, Mill Valley 3
San Francisco American 3, San Francisco National 2
Mill Valley 9, West Marin 0
Tiburon Peninsula 7, Novato South 6
Novato North 10, San Rafael 0
Twin Cities 4, San Francisco National 2
San Francisco American 8, Gallinas Valley 0
Mill Valley 15, Novato North 0
Ross Valley 12, Tiburon Peninsula 2
West Marin 6, San Francisco National 4
Twin Cities 12, Gallinas Valley 2
Novato South 6, San Rafael 1
Mill Valley 6, Novato South 5
Twin Cities 11, Tiburon Peninsula 5
San Francisco Nationla 12, San Rafael 4
Novato North 6, Gallinas Valley 0
San Francisco American 2, Ross Valley 0
San Francisco National 1, Novato North 0
Tiburon Peninsula 4, San Francisco American 0
Ross Valley 4, Novato South 3
Mill Valley 18, San Rafael 1
West Marin 4, Gallinas Valley 0
Tiburon Peninsula 3, West Marin 2
Twin Cities 8, Ross Valley 4
San Francisco American 12, Novato South 2


Tournament Standings

W

L

Runs Allowed
Twin Cities 6 0 26
Mill Valley 5 1 17
San Francisco American 4 2 12
San Francisco National 3 3 23
Ross Valley 3 3 24
West Marin 3 3 28
Novato North 3 3 29
Tiburon Peninsula 3 3 35
Gallinas Valley 1 5 38
Novato South 1 5 39
San Rafael 1 5 61

The top eight teams advance to the district quarterfinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera)
At Joe Wagner Field

Quarterfinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
San Francisco American 3, West Marin 0
Mill Valley 12, Novato North 0
Twin Cities 5, Tiburon Peninsula 4
Ross Valley 2, San Francisco National 0

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 6):
Twin Cities 8, Ross Valley 2
Mill Valley 3, San Francisco American 2

Championship Game (Sunday, July 7):
Mill Valley 10, Twin Cities 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Alameda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East County 10, Martinez 4
Alameda d. North Oakland

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lafayette 12, Walnut Creek 1
South Oakland 15, Clayton Valley 0
Concord American 5, East County 0
Alameda d. Pinole-Hercules

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
North Oakland d. Walnut Creek (elim.)
Clayton Valley 5, Martinez 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
North Oakland 14, East County 1 (elim.)
Pinole-Hercules 16, Clayton Valley 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lafayette 8, Concord American 4
Alameda 6, South Oakland 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Oakland 2, South Oakland 1 (elim.)
Pinole-Hercules d. Concord American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Alameda 8, Lafayette 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Oakland d. Pinole-Hercules (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Oakland 9, Lafayette 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Alameda d. North Oakland (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament
Host - Fair Oaks/Orangevale

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sunrise 11, Rosemont 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Arcade Creek 10, Northridge 2
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 5, Carmichael 0
Arden 15, Rancho Cordova 5
College Glen 8, Sunrise 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Northridge 4, Rosemont 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sunrise 5, Rancho Cordova 1 (elim.)
Carmichael 15, Northridge 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 12, Arcade Creek 3
Arden 18, College Glen 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arcade Creek 8, Sunrise 5 (elim.)
College Glen 9, Carmichael 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Arden 11, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
College Glen 10, Arcade Creek 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 11, College Glen 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Arden 7, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - Rio Linda
At Babe Best Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Natomas 15, Foothill Farms 2
West Sacramento 9, Rio Linda 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Natomas 6, West Sacramento 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Linda 2, Foothill Farms 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Sacramento 7, Rio Linda 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Natomas 9, West Sacramento 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - Pocket (Sacramento)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Sacramento 15, Airport 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Land Park Pacific 10, Pocket 4
East Sacramento 17, Parkway 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Pocket d. Airport (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land Park Pacific 10, East Sacramento 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pocket d. Parkway (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 7 - East Sacramento 8, Pocket 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
East Sacramento 9, Land Park Pacific 4
Land Park Pacific 4, East Sacramento 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Delta-Sunrise (Stockton)
At Christa McAuliffe School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sundown d. Hoover Tyler
Sunset 9, Pacific-Stockton Southern 8
Linden d. Stockton Eastern/Stockton Northern
Morada 7, Delta/Sunrise 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Hoover Tyler 7, Pacific-Stockton Southern 6 (elim.)
Delta/Sunrise 3, Stockton Eastern/Stockton Northern 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sunset 2, Sundown 1
Linden 12, Morada 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Morada 10, Hoover Tyler 4 (elim.)
Sundown 10, Delta/Sunrise 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sunset 10, Linden 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Morada 8, Sundown 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Linden 3, Morada 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sunset 4, Linden 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Manzanita

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Soledad 8, King City 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Ferrasci Park 7, Greenfield 0
Hartnell 12, Atlantic 0
Hollister 7, Manzanita 0
Salinas Continental 13, Soledad 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
King City 4, Greenfield 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Soledad 7, Manzanita 0 (elim.)
Atlantic 7, King City 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hartnell 3, Ferrasci Park 1
Hollister 14, Salinas Continental 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Atlantic 9, Salinas Continental 5 (elim.)
Ferrasci Park 8, Soledad 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ferrasci Park 9, Atlantic 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hollister 5, Hartnell 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ferrasci Park 3, Hartnell 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hollister 4, Ferrasci Park 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Madera National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sunnyside 5, Selma 4
Chowchilla 14, Reedley 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madera National 12, Sunnyside 1
Madera American 8, Chowchilla 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Selma 9, Reedley 5 (elim.)
Chowchilla 13, Sunnyside 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Madera American 8, Madera National 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chowchilla 5, Selma 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Madera National 5, Chowchilla 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Madera National 4, Madera American 3
Madera American 7, Madera National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament
Host - Nevada City

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-City 12, Grass Valley 2
Rocklin 9, Foresthill 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lincoln 3, Bear River 2
Auburn 3, Sierra Foothills 2
Tri-City 6, Mid-Placer 2
Rocklin 14, Nevada City 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Mid-Placer 9, Foresthill 1 (elim.)
Grass Valley 7, Nevada City 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Mid-Placer 13, Bear River 5 (elim.)
Sierra Foothills 2, Grass Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-City 12, Lincoln 11
Rocklin 6, Auburn 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-Placer 9, Auburn 3 (elim.)
Lincoln 9, Sierra Foothills 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rocklin 2, Tri-City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid-Placer 4, Lincoln 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-City 4, Mid-Placer 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tri-City 5, Rocklin 0
Rocklin 11, Tri-City 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament
Host - Quito-Saratoga (San Jose)

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Branham Hills, Lincoln Glen, Los Gatos, Quito/Saratoga, and Willow Glen)

(South Pool Participants: Almaden, Cambrian Park, San Jose American, and Union)

North Pool Tournament

Los Gatos 11, Willow Glen 0
Quito/Saratoga 8, Branham Hills 0
Lincoln Glen 5, Willow Glen 0
Los Gatos 8, Branham Hills 4
Quito/Saratoga 11, Los Gatos 0
Lincoln Glen 13, Branham Hills 3
Quito/Saratoga 11, Willow Glen 0
Lincoln Glen 2, Los Gatos 1
Branham Hills 5, Willow Glen 4
Quito/Saratoga 10, Lincoln Glen 0

South Pool Tournament

Cambrian Park 5, Almaden 0
Union 2, San Jose American 1
Cambrian Park 13, San Jose American 3
Union 5, Almaden 2
Almaden 11, San Jose American 10
Cambrian Park 5, Union 2


North Pool Standings

W

L
Quito/Saratoga 4 0
Lincoln Glen 3 1
Los Gatos 2 2
Branham Hills 1 3
Willow Glen 0 4


South Pool Standings

W

L
Cambrian Park 3 0
Union 2 1
Almaden 1 2
San Jose American 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 1):
Quito/Saratoga 4, Union 0
Cambrian Park 7, Lincoln Glen 1

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 3):
Quito/Saratoga 15, Cambrian Park 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Fremont
At Marshall Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fremont Centerville 15, Mission San Jose 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newark 2, Warm Springs 0
Fremont Centerville 5, Niles Centerville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Warm Springs 15, Mission San Jose 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Niles Centerville 14, Warm Springs 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newark 10, Fremont Centerville 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fremont Centerville 3, Niles Centerville 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Fremont Centerville 2, Newark 0
Newark 13, Fremont Centerville 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Westside (Sonora)
At Standard Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westside 4, Woods Creek 1
Foothill 12, Amador County West 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Amador County East 6, Westside 1
Bret Harte 10, Foothill 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Amador County West 18, Westside 4 (elim.)
Foothill 11, Woods Creek 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Amador County East 14, Bret Harte 13

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Amador County West 7, Foothill 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bret Harte 8, Amador County West 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Amador County East 9, Bret Harte 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Southern Humboldt (Redway)
At Wood Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Arcata 11, Klamath Trinity 8
Southern Humboldt 13, Redwood Empire 11

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Eel River 26, Arcata 1
McKinleyville 16, Southern Humboldt 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Klamath Trinity 5, Southern Humboldt 4 (elim.)
Redwood Empire 8, Arcata 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McKinleyville 5, Eel River 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Redwood Empire 13, Klamath Trinity 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eel River 7, Redwood Empire 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McKinleyville 6, Eel River 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Exeter

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Porterville 10, Lemoore 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Visalia 3, Corcoran 2
Porterville 12, Exeter 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Corcoran 13, Lemoore 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Porterville 13, Visalia 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Corcoran 16, Exeter 6 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Visalia 10, Corcoran 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Porterville 10, Visalia 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Petaluma American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 5, Healdsburg 4
Petaluma Nationla 15, Sebastopol Area 5
Rincon Valley 14, El Molino 1
Mark West Youth Club 18, Cloverdale 0
Petaluma American 4, Santa Rosa American 0
Ukiah 11, Fort Bragg 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Petaluma Valley 10, West Side 0
Rincon Valley 12, Petaluma National 2
Petaluma American 6, Mark West Youth Club 5
Ukiah 16, Willits Redwood 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Santa Rosa American 18, Cloverdale 1 (elim.)
Sebastopol Area 10, El Molino 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Petaluma National 17, Fort Bragg 1 (elim.)
Mark West Youth Club 4, Healdsburg 1 (elim.)
Santa Rosa American 11, West Side 1 (elim.)
Sebastopol Area 10, Willits Redwood 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rincon Valley 23, Petaluma Valley 0
Petaluma American 12, Ukiah 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Santa Rosa American 6, Petaluma National 4 (elim.)
Mark West Youth Club 13, Sebastopol Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma American 4, Rincon Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mark West Youth Club 10, Petaluma Valley 2 (elim.)
Santa Rosa American 9, Ukiah 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mark West Youth Club 6, Santa Rosa American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rincon Valley 4, Mark West Youth Club 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma American 9, Rincon Valley 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament
Host - Santa Cruz

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Lorenzo Valley 8, Scotts Valley 6
Aptos 12, Santa Cruz 11
Capitola-Soquel 24, Live Oak 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pajaro Valley 11, San Lorenzo Valley 1
Aptos 9, Capitola-Soquel 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Santa Cruz 3, Scotts Valley 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Capitola-Soquel 7, San Lorenzo Valley 1 (elim.)
Santa Cruz 15, Live Oak 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pakaro Valley 12, Aptos 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Santa Cruz 11, Capitola-Soquel 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Santa Cruz 13, Aptos 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pajaro Valley 3, Santa Cruz 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cupertino, Los Altos, Moreland District, and Santa Clara Westside)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Briarwood-El Camino, Campbell, Mountain View, Sunnyvale, and Sunnyvale National)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Santa Clara Westside 10, Moreland District 0
Los Altos 16, Cupertino 0
Los Altos 14, Moreland District 1
Santa Clara Westside 12, Cupertino 2
Los Altos 10, Santa Clara Westside 0
Cupertino 9, Moreland District 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Campbell 15, Mountain View 0
Sunnyvale 10, Briarwood-El Camino 0
Sunnyvale National 5, Mountain View 2
Campbell 13, Briarwood-El Camino 3
Sunnyvale 15, Mountain View 0
Campbell 17, Sunnyvale National 1
Briarwood-El Camino 12, Mountain View 10
Sunnyvale 9, Sunnyvale National 8
Campbell 8, Sunnyvale 6
Sunnyvale National 2, Briarwood-El Camino 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Los Altos 3 0
Santa Clara Westside 2 1
Cupertino 1 2
Moreland District 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Campbell 4 0
Sunnyvale 3 1
Sunnyvale National 2 2
Briarwood-El Camino 1 3
Mountain View 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 44 Finals
Championship Game Host - Los Altos
At Purrisima Park

Opening Round:
Los Altos 10, Sunnyvale 2
Campbell 9, Santa Clara Westside 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sunnyvale 12, Santa Clara Westside 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Los Altos 10, Campbell 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sunnyvale 1, Campbell 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Los Altos 6, Sunnyvale 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mount Eden 3, Union City National 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Castro Valley 13, San Lorenzo 12
Mount Eden 19, Union City American 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
San Lorenzo 11, Union City National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Lorenzo 20, Union City American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mount Eden 4, Castro Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Lorenzo 12, Castro Valley 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
San Lorenzo 14, Mount Eden 0 (4 innings)
Mount Eden 8, San Lorenzo 4n (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament
Host - Chico Westside

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Paradise 6, Willows 5
Chico Eastside 8, Gridley 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Chico Central 9, Orland 0
Lake Oroville 9, Durham 8
Chico Westside 10, Paradise 0
Chico Eastside 16, Palermo 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Gridley 6, Orland 3 (elim.)
Durham 15, Willows 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Gridley 9, Paradise 0 (elim.)
Durham 13, Palermo 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Westside 2, Chico Central 1
Chico Eastside 7, Lake Oroville 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chico Central 10, Durham 1 (elim.)
LAke Oroville 9, Gridley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Westside 6, Chico Eastside 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
LAke Oroville 12, Chico Central 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Oroville 3, Chico Eastside 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lake Oroville 2, Chico Westside 0
Chico Westside 14, Lake Oroville 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 48 Tournament
Host - Quincy

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Susanville 10, Sierra Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Quincy d. Almanor
Susanville 17, Modoc County 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Sierra Valley 13, Almanor 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sierra Valley 9, Modoc County 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Susanville 6, Quincy 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Quincy 15, Sierra Valley 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Susanville 6, Quincy 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Host - Palo Alto
At Middlefield Ballpark

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Belmont/Redwood Shores 8, Palo Alto 5
Pacifica 4, Redwood City 3
San Carlos 13, Foster City 3
San Mateo National 9, Half Moon Bay 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
San Mateo American 1, Belmont/Redwood Shores 0
Hillsborough 5, Pacifica 4
Alpine/West Menlo 13, San Carlos 11
Menlo-Atherton 5, San Mateo National 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Foster City 7, Pacifica 4 (elim.)
Half Moon Bay 6, Belmont/Redwood Shores 3 (elim.)
Palo Alto 6, San Mateo National 0 (elim.)
Redwood City 6, San Carlos 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Mateo American 7, Hillsborough 1
Alpine/West Menlo 8, Menlo-Atherton 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Half Moon Bay 6, Foster City 3 (elim.)
Redwood City 4, Palo Alto 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hillsborough 7, Redwood City 1 (elim.)
Menlo-Atherton 11, Half Moon Bay 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Mateo American 2, Alpine/West Menlo 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 5, Hillsborough 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Menlo-Atherton 6, Alpine/West Menlo 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Mateo American 14, Menlo-Atherton 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Host - Benicia

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Napa American 9, Tri-Valley 5
Napa National 2, Sonoma 1
American Canyon 15, Fairfield Atlantic 4
Benicia 11, Saint Helena 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Sonoma 7, Tri-Valley 5 (elim.)
Saint Helena 19, Fairfield Atlantic 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Napa American 3, Napa National 0
American Canyon 3, Benicia 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Napa National 11, Sonoma 1 (elim.)
Benicia 8, Saint Helena 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Napa American 18, American Canyon 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Benicia 4, Napa American 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Benicia 17, American Canyon 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Napa American 4, Benicia 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - Folsom National
At Mann Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Folsom National 10, Cosumnes River 5
Folsom American 13, Hangtown 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Woodcreek 13, Ponderosa 3
Lakeside 13, Maidu 3
El Dorado Hills 3, Folsom National 2
Roseville 13, Folsom American 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Ponderosa 10, Hangtown 0 (elim.)
Folsom American 15, Cosumnes River 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Folsom Nationla 5, Ponderosa 2 (elim.)
Folsom American 7, Maidu 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Woodcreek 3, El Dorado Hills 0
Roseville 9, Lakeside 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakeside 10, Folsom National 2 (elim.)
El Dorado Hills 3, Folsom American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Woodcreek 3, Roseville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lakeside 13, El Dorado Hills 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lakeside 5, Roseville 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Woodcreek 7, Lakeside 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Host - Danville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bollinger Canyon 4, Danville 3
Granada 6, Livermore 4
Pleasanton 3, San Ramon Valley 2
Tassajara Valley 8, Dublin 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Danville 9, Livermore 1 (elim.)
Dublin 12, San Ramon Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bollinger Canyon 4, Granada 0
Pleasanton 10, Tassajara Valley 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Danville 6, Tassajara Valley 0 (elim.)
Granada 7, Dublin 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bollinger Canyon 6, Pleasanton 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Granada 2, Danville 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Granada 11, Pleasanton 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bollinger Canyon 6, Granada 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Alum Rock 10, East Hills 0
Gilroy 15, Milpitas National 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Santa Teresa 6, Evergreen 0
Alum Rock 7, Gilroy 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Milpitas National 15, East Hills 0 (elim.)
Gilroy 6, Evergreen 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Santa Teresa 6, Alum Rock 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Milpitas National 2, Gilroy 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Alum Rock 7, Milpitas National 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Santa Teresa 4, Alum Rock 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Wasco
At Barker Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Arvin 5, Wasco 1
Arvin 2, Wasco 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Host - Vacaville National
At John Arlington Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vacaville American 8, Vacaville National 7
Woodland National 10, Winters 0
Davis American 15, Woodland American 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vacaville National 5, Davis National 1
Davis American 6, Woodland National 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Vacaville American 15, Winters 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Davis National 15, Woodland American 0 (elim.)
Woodland National 4, Vacaville American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Davis American 9, Vacaville National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Woodland National 8, Davis National 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Vacaville National 12, Woodland National 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Vacaville National 2, Davis American 0
Vacaville National 5, Davis American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Northgate (Manteca)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Salida 8, Mountain House 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Manteca 8, Patterson 1
Tracy 12, Spreckles Park 5
Ripon 17, Lathrop 0
Northgate 22, Salida 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Patterson 9, Mountain House 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Salida 13, Lathrop 2 (elim.)
Spreckles Park 14, Patterson 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manteca 10, Tracy 0
Northgate 5, Ripon 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Salida 9, Tracy 7 (elim.)
Ripon 18, Spreckles Park 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northgate 14, Manteca 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ripon 11, Salida 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ripon 14, Manteca 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northgate 7, Ripon 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament
Host - Los Banos

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Mariposa County d. Atwater
Los Banos d. Yosemite

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Turlock American 14, Mariposa County 0
Turlock National d. Los Banos

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mariposa County d. Yosemite (elim.)
Atwater d. Los Banos (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Turlock American 11, Turlock National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Atwater d. Mariposa County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Atwater d. Turlock National (elim.)

Championship Game:
Turlock American 1, Atwater 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.