2018 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Berwick (District 13)
At Ber-Vaughn Park

Ber-Vaughn Park is located at 6084 Ber Vaughn Park Road in Berwick.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Clarion (District 25)
Section 2 Champions C-Side (Canonsburg) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Huntingdon (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain National (Dallas) (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Lehigh (Bethlehem) (District 20)
Section 7 Champions KAU (Kennett Square) (District 28)
Section 8 Champions Ridley Area (Ridley Park) (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, July 22):
Game 1 - Clarion versus Ridley Area (12:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - C-Side versus Back Mountain National (2:30 p.m.)
Game 3 - Huntingdon versus KAU (5:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Keystone versus Lehigh (7:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Monday, July 23):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (12:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 3 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (2:30 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, July 23):
Game 7 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (5:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (7:30 p.m.)

Consolation Game (Tuesday, July 24):
Game 'A' - Loser 5 versus Loser 6 (12:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 24):
Game 9 - Winner 5 versus Loser 8 (elim.) (2:30 p.m.)
Game 10 - Winner 6 versus Loser 7 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 24):
Game 11 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (7:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, July 25):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, July 26):
Game 13 - Loser 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 14 - Winner 11 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (Saturday, July 28 - 1:00 p.m.)
Game 15 - If necessary (Sunday, July 29 - 1:00 p.m.)

Follow the Pennsylvania State Champions at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

We are publishing 2018 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide tournament results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Meadville Area/Vernon
D3 - MYAA National (Millcreek)
D10 - Punxsutawney Groundhog
D25 - Clarion

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Meadville Area (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Clarion 14, MYAA National 8
2 - Meadville Area/Vernon 4, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2
3 - MYAA National 11, Punxsutawney Groundhog 5 (elim.)
4 - Clarion 10, Meadville Area/Vernon 0
5 - MYAA National 5, Meadville Area/Vernon 4 (elim.)
6 - Clarion 1, MYAA National 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Sharpsville/South Pymatuning
D4 - C-Side (Canonsburg)
D9 - Dunbar Area
D26 - Armstrong (Kittanning)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - North Allegheny (Wexford) (District 4)
At Blueberry Hill Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - C-Side 11, Dunbar Area 1 (5 innings)
2 - Armstrong 12, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 10 (7 innings)
3 - Dunbar Area 6, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 3 (elim.)
4 - C-Side 11, Armstrong 0 (5 innings)
5 - Dunbar Area 7, Armstrong 2 (elim.)
6 - C-Side 13, Dunbar Area 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Keystone (Clinton County)
D13 - Snyder County Area
D15 - Wellsboro
D24 - Pottsville Area

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
At Park Street Field (Beech Creek)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Snyder County Area 6, Wellsboro 5
2 - Keystone 15, Pottsville Area 4
3 - Pottsville Area 9, Wellsboro 6 (elim.)
4 - Keystone 7, Snyder County Area 3
5 - Pottsville Area 14, Snyder County Area 9 (elim.)
6 - Keystone 12, Pottsville Area 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity
D6 - Hershey
D7 - Indiana
D11 - Huntingdon

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Huntingdon (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 12, Hershey 1
2 - Huntingdon 15, Indiana 4
3 - Hershey 7, Indiana 2 (elim.)
4 - Huntingdon 12, Bellefonte and Vicinity 6
5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 14, Hershey 3 (elim.)
6 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 5, Huntingdon 3 (TITLE)
7 - Huntingdon 5, Bellefonte and Vicinity 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Duryea/Pittston City
D17 - Abington National
D31 - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
D32 - Green Ridge (Scranton)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Duryea (District 16)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Back Mountain National 13, Green Ridge 3 (5 innings)
2 - Abington National 14, Duryea/Pittston City 4 (5 innings)
3 - Green Ridge 13, Duryea/Pittston City 5 (elim.)
4 - Back Mountain National 4, Abington National 1
5 - Green Ridge 9, Abington National 0 (elim.)
6 - Back Mountain National 3, Green Ridge 1 (TITLE)

D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)
D20 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
D29 - West End (Effort)
D30 - Council Rock Northampton

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem) (District 20)

1 - Council Rock Northampton 5, Valley West 3
2 - Lehigh 5, West End 0
4 - Lehigh 8, Council Rock Northampton 0
3 - Valley West 7, West End 3 (elim.)
5 - Valley West 7, Council Rock Northampton 4 (elim.)
6 - Lehigh 11, Valley West 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D8 - Exeter
D14 - Carlisle Area
D23 - Warwick (Lititz)
D28 - KAU (Kennett Square)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Dallastown (District 14)
At Cougar Memorial Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - KAU 15, Warwick 0
2 - Exeter 21, Carlisle Area 11
4 - KAU 10, Exeter 0
3 - Carlisle Area 10, Warwick 0 (elim.)
5 - Carlisle Area 11, Exeter 6 (elim.)
6 - KAU 7, Carlisle Area 0 (TITLE)

D19 - Ridley Area (Ridley Park)
D21 - Levittown Continental
D22 - Lower Gwynedd
D27 - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ridley Area 2, Lower Gwynedd 0
2 - Levittown Continental 10, Upper Providence 1
4 - Ridley Area 1, Levittown Continental 0 (9 innings)
3 - Lower Gwynedd 6, Upper Providence 3 (elim.)
5 - Levittown Continental 4, Lower Gwynedd 3 (elim.)
6 - Ridley Area 6, Levittown Continental 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2018 Pennsylvania District Tournament Results

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 1 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 1 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hermitage Area d. West Middlesex
Greenville d. Lakeview Knothole
Sharon d. Grove City
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Mercer Area

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lakeview Knothole d. West Middlesex (elim.)
Grove City d. Mercer Area (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hermitage Area d. Greenville
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Sharon

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sharon d. Lakeview Kmothole (elim.)
Greenville d. Grove City (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Hermitage Area

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sharon d. Greenville (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sharon d. Hermitage Area (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Sharon (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 3 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 3 website. Main site and results

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
C-Side 4, Norwin 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Moon Township 11, North Allegheny 1 (6 innings)
C-Side 8, Shaler Area 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Norwin 17, North Allegheny 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
C-Side 9, Moon Township 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Norwin 10, Shaler Area 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Norwin 9, Moon Township 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Norwin 2, C-Side 1
C-Side 16, Norwin 6 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament
Host - Bellefonte and Vicinity

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bald Eagle Area 7, Four Leaf 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Philipsburg Osceola 10, Moshannon Valley 0
Bellefonte and Vicinity 19, Penns Valley 5
Big Valley 13, State College 0
Bald Eagle Area 3, Clearfield 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Four Leaf 18, Moshannon Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
State College 13, Penns Valley 3 (elim.)
Clearfield 7, Four Leaf 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bald Eagle Area 6, Philipsburg Osceola 2
Bellefonte and Vicinity 9, Big Valley 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Philipsburg Osceola 7, Clearfield 5 (elim.)
State College 6, Big Valley 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 17, Bald Eagle Area 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
State College 5, Philipsburg Osceola 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
State College 4, Bald Eagle Area 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 9, State College 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Camp Hill

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 6 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 6 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Indiana 10, West Shamokin 0 (4 innings)
New Bethlehem 8, Blairsville 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Indiana 9, New Bethlehem 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Blairsville 15, West Shamokin 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Blairsville 6, New Bethlehem 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Indiana 18, Blairsville 5 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Mount Pleasant Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bullskin Township 18, Yough Westmoreland 0
Dunbar Area 15, Connellsville 0
Carmichaels 15, Fairchance 0
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 10, Mount Pleasant Area 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dunbar Area 4, Bullskin Township 2
Carmichaels 12, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 11

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Connellsville 9, Yough Westmoreland 0 (elim.)
Mount Pleasant Area 18, Fairchance 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 10, Connellsville 5 (elim.)
Bullskin Township 10, Mount Pleasant Area 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dunbar Area 7, Carmichaels 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 10, Bullskin Township 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 12, Carmichaels 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dunbar Area 3, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 10 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 10 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Little League International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Keystone 5, Williamsport Area 1
Jersey Shore/GSV 11, Muncy 1
Montgomery 6, South Williamsport 2
East Lycoming 7, Hepburn-Lycoming 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Keystone 6, Loyalsock 5 (7 innings)
Newberry 6, Jersey Shore/GSV 5 (8 innings)
Montgomery 15, Woolrich 7
Montoursville 10, East Lycoming 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Loyalsock 13, South Williamsport 3 (elim.)
Jersey Shore/GSV 5, Hepburn-Lycoming 3 (elim.)
Williamsport Area 23, Woolrich 0 (elim.)
East Lycoming 15, Muncy 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keystone 11, Newberry 0
Montoursville 16, Montgomery 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Loyalsock 13, Jersey Shore/GSV 2 (elim.)
Williamsport Area 3, East Lycoming 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Williamsport Area 4, Newberry 3 (elim.)
Loyalsock 14, Montgomery 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 13, Montoursville 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Williamsport Area 11, Loyalsock 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Williamsport Area 11, Montoursville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Keystone 4, Williamsport Area 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament
Host - Berwick
At Ber-Vaughn Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Juniata County 9, Mifflinburg Area 2
Bloomsburg 16, Shamokin Coal Township 2
Lewisburg 7, Shikellamy Acorn 0
Berwick 8, Central Columbia 6
Roaring Creek Valley 12, Warrior Run 2
Danville 4, Selinsgrove 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Juniata County 3, Milton 2
Bloomsburg 5, Lewisburg 0
Berwick 5, Roaring Creek Valley 3
Snyder County Area 8, Danville 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fourteen teams remain):
Central Columbia 16, Warrior Run 6 (elim.)
Shikellamy Acorn 6, Shamokin Coal Township 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Selinsgrove 11, Lewisburg 1 (elim.)
Mifflinburg Area 9, Roaring Creek Valley 1 (elim.)
Central Columbia 7, Milton 1 (elim.)
Danville 11, Shikellamy Acorn 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Juniata County 7, Bloomsburg 2
Snyder County Area 5, Berwick 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Selinsgrove 10, Central Columbia 3 (elim.)
Danville 13, Mifflinburg Area 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Snyder County Area 2, Juniata County 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Danville 4, Bloomsburg 2 (elim.)
Selinsgrove 8, Berwick 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Danville 3, Selinsgrove 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Juniata County 7, Danville 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Juniata County 8, Snyder County Area 2
Snyder County Area 5, Juniata County 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Carlisle Area

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 14 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 14 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 15 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 15 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Avoca/Dupont, Duryea/Pittston City, Mountain Top Area, and Plains)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Hanover, Nanticoke Area, South Wilkes-Barre, and Township Baseball)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Duryea/Pittston City 6, Avoca/Dupont 0
Plains 7, Mountain Top Area 0
Duryea/Pittston City 7, Mountain Top Area 5
Plains 10, Avoca/Dupont 4
Duryea 12, Plains 2
Mountain Top Area 13, Avoca/Dupont 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Hanover 11, Nanticoke Area 1 (5 innings)
South Wilkes-Barre 14, Township Baseball 10
Hanover 8, Township Baseball 7 (7 innings)
Nanticoke Area 8, South Wilkes-Barre 5
Township Baseball 8, Nanticoke Area 1
South Wilkes-Barre 11, Hanover 8 (9 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Duryea/Pittston City 3 0
Plains 2 1
Mountain Top Area 1 2
Avoca/Dupont 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
South Wilkes-Barre 2 1
Hanover 2 1
Township Baseball 1 2
Nanticoke Area 1 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 16 Finals
Championship Game Host - Duryea

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 5):
Duryea/Pittston City 6, Hanover 5
Plains 8, South Wilkes-Barre 2

Championship Game (Monday, July 9):
Duryea/Pittston City 6, Plains 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. Teams with zero or one loss advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Abington American, Abington National, Connell Park, Dunmore, Moosic, and West Scranton)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Christy Mathewson, East Scranton, North Pocono/Dandy Lion, Old Forge, and South Scranton)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Abington American 12, Connell Park 0
West Scranton 8, Dunmore 3
Abington National 9, Moosic 8
Abington National 12, Dunmore 0
Connell Park 3, Moosic 2
West Scranton 5, Abington American 4
Abington American 8, Moosic 3
Abington National 11, West Scranton 4
Connell Park 13, Dunmore 3
Connell Park 5, West Scranton 4
Abington National 4, Abington American 3
Moosic 11, Dunmore 0
Abington National 7, Connell Park 1
Moosic 14, West Scranton 4
Abington American 11, Dunmore 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

North Pocono/Dandy Lion 7, Christy Mathewson 1
East Scranton 4, South Scranton 3
Old Forge 9, South Scranton 7
East Scranton 6, Christy Mathewson 2
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 15, South Scranton 0
Old Forge 6, East Scranton 4
Christy Mathewson 11, South Scranton 7
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 9, Old Forge 2
Christy Mathewson 4, Old Forge 2
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 15, East Scranton 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Abington National 5 0
Abington American 3 2
Connell Park 3 2
Moosic 2 3
West Scranton 2 3
Dunmore 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 4 0
Christy Mathewson 2 2
Old Forge 2 2
East Scranton 2 2
South Scranton 0 4

Teams with zero or one loss advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Abington National 9, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 3
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 13, Abington National 3
Abington National 3, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Tamaqua
At Bill Aungst Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valley West 16, Towamensing Township 0 (4 innings)
Tamaqua 15, Hazleton 6
Anthracite 5, Franklin Township 2
Freeland 22, West Hazleton 2 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Valley West 2, Hazle Township 0
Tamaqua 14, Jim Thorpe 3 (4 innings)
Anthracite 10, Valley East 2
Freeland 11, Tri-County 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Franklin Township 7, Hazle Township 6 (elim.)
Jim Thorpe 11, West Hazleton 0 (elim.)
Valley East 13, Towamensing Township 5 (elim.)
Hazleton 10, Tri-County 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Franklin Township 10, Jim Thorpe 5 (elim.)
Valley East 9, Hazleton 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Valley West 4, Tamaqua 3
Anthracite 10, Freeland 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Franklin Township 7, Freeland 6 (elim.)
Tamaqua 14, Valley East 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Valley West 2, Anthracite 1 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tamaqua 9, Franklin Township 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tamaqua 9, Anthracite 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Tamaqua 10, Valley West 2 (TITLE)
Valley West 4, Tamaqua 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Ridley Area (Ridley Park)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Aston-Middletown 17, Delaware Valley 0
Haverford Township #1 6, Marple Township 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Newtown-Edgmont 14, South Marple 7
Ridley Area 4, Aston-Middletown 0
Haverford Township #1 10, Drexel Hill 0
Media 7, Taney Youth Baseball Association 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Marple Township 10, South Marple 7 (elim.)
Delaware Valley 10, Taney Youth Baseball Association 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ridley Area 13, Newtown-Edgmont 3
Media 13, Haverford Township #1 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 8, Marple Township 1 (elim.)
Delaware Valley 6, Drexel Hill 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ridley Area 6, Media 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 8, Haverford Township #1 5 (elim.)
Newtown-Edgmont 22, Delaware Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 7, Newtown-Edgmont 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 5, Media 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Aston-Middletown 4, Ridley Area 1
Ridley Area 13, Aston-Middletown 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 20 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 20 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cheltenham, Oreland-Wyndmoor, Plymouth, and Whitemarsh)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Flourtown-Erdenheim, Horsham, Lower Gwynedd, and Upper Moreland)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Plymouth 4, Whitemarsh 3
Oreland-Wyndmoor 15, Cheltenham 0 (3 innings)
Plymouth 9, Cheltenham 4
Oreland-Wyndmoor 16, Whitemarsh 0 (3 innings)
Whitemarsh 13, Cheltenham 1 (4 innings)
Plymouth 7, Oreland-Wyndmoor 6

Pool 'B' Tournament

Horsham 9, Lower Gwynedd 5
Upper Moreland 9, Flourtown-Erdenheim 8
Horsham 6, Flourtown-Erdenheim 2
Lower Gwynedd 12, Upper Moreland 6 (7 innings)
Lower Gwynedd 6, Flourtown-Erdenheim 4 (7 innings)
Horsham 6, Upper Moreland 4 (7 innings


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Plymouth 3 0
Oreland-Wyndmoor 2 1
Whitemarsh 1 2
Cheltenham 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Horsham 3 0
Lower Gwynedd 2 1
Upper Moreland 1 2
Flourtown-Erdenheim 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 22 Finals
Host - Horsham

Opening Round:
Lower Gwynedd 5, Horsham 4
Oreland-Wyndmoor 13, Plymouth 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lower Gwynedd 8, Oreland-Wyndmoor 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Horsham 2, Plymouth 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Horsham d. Oreland-Wyndmoor (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lower Gwynedd d. Horsham (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Warwick (Lititz)
At Clair Field

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Warwick 11, Solanco 1
Warwick 26, Solanco 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four groups for pool competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Cressona Area, Northern Schuylkill, Tri-Valley, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 2 Participants: Halifax/Millersburg, Pottsville Area, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia, and Shenandoah)

(Pool 3 Participants: Line Mountain, Mahanoy City, Orwigsburg, and Pine Grove/Tremont)

(Pool 4 Participants: Ashland, Minersville, and Schuylkill Haven)

Pool 1 Tournament

Tri-Valley 2, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 1
Cressona Area 13, Northern Schuylkill 3 (4 innings)
Cressona Area 5, Tri-Valley 4
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 12, Northern Schuylkill 6
Tri-Valley 7, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 2
Cressona Area 4, Northern Schuylkill 0
Tri-Valley 4, Northern Schuylkill 2
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 4, Cressona Area 1

Pool 2 Tournament

Pottsville Area 12, Halifax/Millersburg 0 (4 innings)
Shenandoah 5, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 2
Pottsville Area 14, Shenandoah 3
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 10, Halifax/Millersburg 1
Pottsville Area d. Halifax/Millersburg
Shenandoah 5, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0
Shenandoah 9, Halifax/Millersburg 6
Pottsville Area 6, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0

Pool 3 Tournament

Orwigsburg 10, Line Mountain 0 (4 innings)
Mahanoy City 10, Pine Grove/Tremont 9
Mahanoy City 13, Line Mountain 7
Orwigsburg 8, Pine Grove/Tremont 1
Orwigsburg 15, Line Mountain 1 (4 innings)
Pine Grove/Tremont 6, Mahanoy City 3
Pine Grove/Tremont 16, Line Mountain 2 (4 innings)
Orwigsburg 15, Mahanoy City 2

Pool 4 Tournament

Minersville 15, Schuylkill Haven 1 (4 innings)
Ashland 11, Minersville 1 (5 innings)
Ashland 20, Schuylkill Haven 1 (3 innings)
Minersville d. Schuylkill Haven
Ashland 5, Minersville 4
Ashland 8, Schuylkill Haven 4


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Cressona Area 3 1
Tri-Valley 3 1
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 2 2
Northern Schuylkill 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Area 4 0
Shenandoah 3 1
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 3
Halifax/Millersburg 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Orwigsburg 4 0
Pine Grove/Tremont 2 2
Mahanoy City 2 2
Line Mountain 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Ashland 4 0
Minersville 2 2
Schuylkill Haven 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Pottsville Area
At Rotary Field

Quarterfinal Round (Friday, July 6):
Cressona Area 10, Pine Grove/Tremont 0 (5 innings)
Tri-Valley 4, Orwigsburg 1
Shenandoah 10, Ashland 4
Pottsville Area 5, Minersville 0

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 8):
Cressona Area 6, Shenandoah 0
Pottsville Area 9, Tri-Valley 0

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 10):
Pottsville Area 9, Cressona Area 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oil City 6, Franklin 0
Clarion d. Cranberry

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oil City 9, KRE 2
Clarion 7, Titusville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Titusville d. Franklin (elim.)
KRE d. Cranberry (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clarion 12, Oil City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Titusville d. KRE (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Titusville 7, Oil City 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Clarion 20, Titusville 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Radnor/Wayne

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Upper Providence 4, Berwyn-Paoli Area 0
Great Valley 10, Devon-Strafford 0
Radnor-Wayne 15, Pottsgrove 0
Exton 4, Lower Perkiomen 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Upper Providence 1, Great Valley 0
Radnor-Wayne 8, Exton 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Devon-Strafford 9, Berwyn-Paoli Area 8 (elim.)
Lower Perkiomen 12, Pottsgrove 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exton 10, Devon-Strafford 7 (elim.)
Great Valley 4, Lower Perkiomen 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Upper Providence 15, Radnor-Wayne 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Great Valley 6, Exton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Great Valley 7, Radnor-Wayne 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Upper Providence 6, Great Valley 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 28 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 28 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 29 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 29 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 30 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 30 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Back Mountain National, Harvey's Lake, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial, Swoyersville, and West Pittston)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Back Mountain American, Back Mountain North, Exeter, Northwest Area, and West Side)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, Harvey's Lake 0
West Pittston 8, Swoyersville 6
Back Mountain National 15, Swoyersville 0
West Pittston 4, Harvey's Lake 2
Swoyersville 14, Harvey's Lake 4
Back Mountain National 8, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 8, Swoyersville 1
Back Mountain National 14, West Pittston 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 4, West Pittston 1
Back Mountain National 14, Harvey's Lake 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Back Mountain American 11, Northwest Area 1
Exeter 3, West Side 2
West Side 15, Northwest Area 14
Back Mountain American 14, Back Mountain North 2
West Side 16, Back Mountain American 4
Exeter 10, Back Mountain North 0
Back Mountain American 12, Exeter 7
Northwest Area 15, Back Mountain North 1
Exeter 7, Northwest Area 5
Back Mountain North 9, West Side 8 (10 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Back Mountain National 4 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 3 1
West Pittston 2 2
Swoyersville 1 3
Harvey's Lake 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Back Mountain American 3 1
Exeter 3 1
West Side 2 2
Northwest Area 1 3
Back Mountain North 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 31 Finals
Championship Game Host - Duryea

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 5):
Back Mountain National 11, Exeter 1
Back Mountain American 7, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 2

Championship Game (Monday, July 9):
Back Mountain National 10, Back Mountain American 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. Teams with zero or one loss advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Central City, Carbino Club, North Scranton, Throop, Wallenpaupack Area, and Western Wayne)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Archbald, Carbondale, Green Ridge, Lakeland, and Olyphant)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Throop 20, Central City 0
Carbino Club 8, Wallenpaupack Area 1
North Scranton 10, Western Wayne 0
North Scranton 11, Throop 1
Carbino Club 17, Western Wayne 1
Wallenpaupack Area 21, Central City 1
Wallenpaupack Area 6, Western Wayne 3
Carbino Club 8, Throop 3
North Scranton 15, Central City 0
Wallenpaupack Area 3, Throop 0
Western Wayne 11, Central City 1
Carbino Club 9, North Scranton 5
Carbino Club 17, Central City 1
Western Wayne 3, Throop 1
North Scranton 7, Wallenpaupack Area 6

Pool 'B' Tournament

Lakeland 8, Olyphant 3
Green Ridge 17, Carbondale 0
Green Ridge 19, Olyphant 0
Archbald 9, Lakeland 3
Carbondale 8, Olyphant 2
Green Ridge 21, Archbald 2
Archbald 11, Olyphant 6
Carbondale 8, Lakeland 2
Archbald 10, Carbondale 0
Green Ridge 6, Lakeland 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Carbino Club 5 0
North Scranton 4 1
Wallenpaupack Area 3 2
Western Wayne 2 3
Throop 1 4
Central City 0 5


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Green Ridge 4 0
Archbald 3 1
Carbondale 2 2
Lakeland 1 3
Olyphant 0 4

Teams with zero or one loss advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 32 Finals

Opening Round:
Carbino Club 8, Archbald 3
Green Ridge 14, North Scranton 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Green Ridge 14, Carbino Club 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Scranton d. Archbald (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Scranton 13, Carbino Club 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Scranton 7, Green Ridge 4
Green Ridge 9, North Scranton 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/18/2018