2024 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Newville (District 14)

Newville Little League is located at 10 Little League Avenue in Newville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions St. Mary's (District 10)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greensburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Tri-Town (Lycoming County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain National (Dallas) (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Council Rock Newtown (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Greencastle (District 14 West)
Section 8 Champions Coventry (Pottstown) (District 27)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 24):
Tri-Town 4, West Point 3
Back Mountain National 8, Coventry 0
Northern Lebanon 3, St. Mary's 0
Council Rock Newtown 9, Greencastle 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 25):
Game 5 - Tri-Town versus Back Mountain National (10:00 a.m.)
Game 6 - Northern Lebanon versus Council Rock Newtown (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Thursday, July 25):
Game 7 - West Point versus Coventry (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - St. Mary's versus Greencastle (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 'A' - Loser 7 versus Loser 8 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 9 - Winner 7 versus Loser 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 10 - Winner 8 versus Loser 5 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 27):
Game 11 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 27):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 29):
Game 13 - Loser 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series (Monday, July 29):
Game 14 - Winner 11 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 15 - If necessary (1:00 p.m.)

Follow the Pennsylvania state champions at the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

We are publishing Pennsylvania district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide tournament results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Cambridge Springs/Saegertown
D3 - F.L.A.G. (Fairview)
D10 - St. Mary's
D25 - Butler Township

Section 1 Tournament
Host - St. Mary's (District 10)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Butler Township 16, F.L.A.G. 1 (3 innings)
2 - St. Mary's 11, Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 1 (5 innings)
3 - Butler Township 3, St. Mary's 1
4 - Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 12, F.L.A.G. 10 (elim.)
5 - St. Mary's 8, Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 3 (elim.)
6 - St. Mary's 10, Butler Township 5
7 - St. Mary's 13, Butler Township 6 (TITLE)

D2 - Hermitage
D9 - Somerset Area
D26 - West Point (Greensburg)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Bullskin Township (District 9)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Point 6, Hermitage 5
2 - West Point 2, Somerset Area 1
3 - Somerset Area 6, Hermitage 0 (elim.)
4 - West Point 7, Somerset Area 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Tri-Town (Lycoming County)
D13 - Berwick Area
D15 - Towanda
D24 - Blue Mountain (Orwigsburg/Cressona)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - (District 13)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Tri-Town 16, Towanda 0 (4 innings)
2 - Blue Mountain 18, Berwick Area 3 (3 innings)
3 - Tri-Town 10, Blue Mountain 2
4 - Berwick Area 5, Towanda 0 (elim.)
5 - Blue Mountain 8, Berwick Area 5 (elim.)
6 - Blue Mountain 11, Tri-Town 1 (4 innings)
7 - Tri-Town 2, Blue Mountain 0 (TITLE)

D5 East - State College
D5 West - Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball
D6 - Northern Lebanon (Fredericksburg)
D7 - West Suburban (Johnstown)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Indiana (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Northern Lebanon 4, State College 3 (7 innings)
2 - Hollidaysbury Area Summer Baseball 17, West Suburban 4 (6 innings)
3 - State College 17, West Suburban 4 (4 innings; elim.)
4 - Northern Lebanon 10, Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 5
5 - State College 13, Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 4 (elim.)
6 - Northern Lebanon 13, State College 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Plains
D17 - Abington
D31 - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
D32 - Carbino Club/Archbald (Jessup/Archbald)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Back Mountain (Dallas) (District 31)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Abington 10, Plains 6
2 - Back Mountain National 16, Carbino Club/Archbald 3 (4 innings)
3 - Plains 5, Carbino Club/Archbald 1 (elim.)
4 - Abington 4, Back Mountain National 3
5 - Back Mountain National 11, Plains 2 (elim.)
6 - Back Mountain National 6, Abington 3
7 - Back Mountain National 7, Abington 2 (TITLE)

D18 - Franklin Township
D20 - Southern Lehigh (Coopersburg)
D29 - Stroudsburg
D30 - Council Rock Newtown

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Council Rock Holland (District 30)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Council Rock Newtown 5, Franklin Township 2
2 - Southern Lehigh 14, Stroudsburg 4 (6 innings)
3 - Council Rock Newtown 4, Southern Lehigh 3
4 - Franklin Township 6, Stroudsburg 2 (elim.)
5 - Franklin Township 2, Southern Lehigh 0 (elim.)
6 - Council Rock Newtown 4, Franklin Township 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D14 East - Dillsburg
D14 West - Greencastle
D23 - Warwick (Lititz)
D28 - East Side (West Chester)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Reading American (District 23)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - East Side 7, Dillsburg 2
2 - Greencastle 19, Warwick 1 (3 innings)
3 - Greencastle 8, East Side 5
4 - Dillsburg 7, Warwick 5 (elim.)
5 - East Side 9, Dillsburg 0 (elim.)
6 - East Side 3, Greencastle 0
7 - Greencastle 10, East Side 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

D19 - Aston-Middletown (Elwyn)
D21 - Morrisville
D22 - Norriton
D27 - Coventry (Pottstown)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Aston-Middletown (Elwyn) (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Aston-Middletown 9, Norriton 2
2 - Coventry 2, Morrisville 1
3 - Coventry 6, Aston-Middletown 2
4 - Morrisville 8, Norriton 4 (elim.)
5 - Aston-Middletown 5, Morrisville 2 (elim.)
6 - Coventry 8, Aston-Middletown 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2024 Pennsylvania District Tournament Results

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 5 East | District 5 West | District 6 | District 7 | District 9 | District 10 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 East | District 14 West | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cambridge Springs/Saegertown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Conneaut Lake/Meadville Area 15, Conneaut Valley/Jamestown Area/Vernon Area 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 11 Cochranton 0
Conneaut Lake/Meadville Area 12, French Creek Valley Mid-East 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Conneaut Valley/Jamestown Area/Vernon Area 16, Cochranton 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 5, Conneaut Lake/Meadville Area 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
French Creek Valley Mid-East 7, Conneaut Valley/Jamestown Area/Vernon Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Conneaut Lake/Meadville Area 7, French Creek Valley Mid-East 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cambridge Springs/Saegertown 9, Conneaut Lake/Meadville Area 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hermitage

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sharon 11, Mercer Area 1
Greenville 11, Lakeview Knothole 2
Grove City 10, Slippery Rock 0
Hermitage 7, West Middlesex 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lakeview Knothole 9, Mercer Area 7 (elim.)
West Middlesex 13, Slippery Rock 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greenville 15, Sharon 2
Hermitage 3, Grove City 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grove City 11, Lakeview Knothole 0 (elim.)
West Middlesex 10, Sharon 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hermitage 18, Greenville 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Middlesex 8, Grove City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Middlesex 12, Greenville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hermitage 8, West Middlesex 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round robin or modified round robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Iroquois, LeBoeuf, and McLane)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Corry, F.L.A.G., Harborcreek, and Union City)

Pool 'A' Tournament

LeBoeuf 14, Iroquois 1
LeBoeuf 20, McLane 1
Iroquois 19, McLane 8

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Pen Mar

F.L.A.G. 15, Union City 0
Harborcreek 4, Corry 3
F.L.A.G. 18, Corry 2
Harborcreek 19, Union City 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
LeBoeuf 2 0
Iroquois 1 1
McLane 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
F.L.A.G. 2 0
Harborcreek 2 0
Corry 0 2
Union City 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 3 West Finals
Host - LeBoeuf (Waterford)
At Route 97 Complex

Opening Round:
F.L.A.G. 11, Iroquois 0
LeBoeuf 10, Harborcreek 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
LeBoeuf 5, F.L.A.G. 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Harborcreek 9, Iroquois 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
F.L.A.G. 16, Harborcreek 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
F.L.A.G. 8, LeBoeuf 4
F.L.A.G. 4, LeBoeuf 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 East Tournament
Championship Game Host - State College
At Montressor Field; S & A Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
State College 6, Penns Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Big Valley 7, Nittany Valley 3
State College 25, Bellefonte and Vicinity 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Penns Valley 14, Nittany Valley 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
State College 11, Big Valley 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 4, Penns Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 2, Big Valley 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
State College 6, Bellefonte and Vicinity 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 West Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 10, Tyrone 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bald Eagle Area 11, Huntingdon 1
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 17, Philipsburg Osceola 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Huntingdon 11, Tyrone 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 2, Bald Eagle Area 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Philipsburg Osceola 5, Huntingdon 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Philipsburg Osceola 7, Bald Eagle Area 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 2, Philipsburg Osceola 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament
Host - Camp Hill

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Camp Hill, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic, Hershey, and Northern Lebanon)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Elco Youth Baseball, Hampden, and Linglestown)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Greencastle

Hershey 12, Camp Hill 4
Northern Lebanon 10, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 3
Northern Lebanon 10, Hershey 0 (4 innings)
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 13, Camp Hill 3 (5 innings)
Northern Lebanon 9, Camp Hill 6
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 2, Hershey 1

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Pen Mar

Hampden 5, Elco Youth Baseball 0
Elco Youth Baseball 6, Linglestown 5
Hampden 11, Linglestown 7


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Northern Lebanon 3 0
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 2 1
Hershey 1 2
Camp Hill 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Hampden 2 0
Elco Youth Baseball 1 1
Linglestown 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 6 Finals

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 2):
Northern Lebanon 7, Elco Youth Baseball 0
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 9, Hampden 2

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 3):
Northern Lebanon 9, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 8 (10 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - West Suburban (Johnstown)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Homer City 5, Blairsville 4
Clymer 23, Marion Center 0 (3 innings)
West Suburban 14, West Shamokin 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Indiana 12, Homer City 0 (4 innings)
West Suburban 10, Clymer 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
West Shamokin 6, Marion Center 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Blairsville 5, Clymer 2 (elim.)
West Shamokin 17, Homer City 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Suburban 10, Indiana 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Blairsville d. West Shamokin (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Indiana 10, Blairsville 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
West Suburban 4, Indiana 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament
Host - Bullskin Township

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Armory 17, Mount Pleasant Area 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, June 24):
Somerset Area 4, Connellsville 1
Bullskin Township 3, Armory 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Connellsville 9, Mount Pleasant Area 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Somerset Area 1, Bullskin Township 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Connellsville 5, Armory 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Connellsville 10, Bullskin Township 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Somerset Area 3, Connellsville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
St. Mary's 10, Potter McKean 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bradford Regional 9, Kane Area 6
Brookville 6, Punxsutawney Groundhog 4
DuBois 11, Brockway 1
St. Mary's 13, Warren 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Potter McKean 6, Kane Area 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Brockway 7, Warren 6 (elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 5, Potter McKean 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bradford Regional 14, Brookville 5
St. Mary's 6, DuBois 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brookville 12, Brockway 11 (elim.)
DuBois 3, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Mary's 15, Bradford Regional 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
DuBois 10, Brookville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
DuBois 4, Bradford Regional 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
DuBois 2, St. Mary's 0
St. Mary's 4, DuBois 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-Town 4, Jersey Shore/GSV 2
Montoursville 19, South Williamsport 0 (4 innings)
Keystone 9, Loyalsock 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Loyalsock 10, South Williamsport 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-Town 8, Williamsport Area 0
Keystone 6, Montoursville 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jersey Shore/GSV 4, Montoursville 3 (elim.)
Williamsport Area 13, Loyalsock 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri-Town 8, Keystone 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Williamsport Area 9, Jersey Shore/GSV 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Keystone 8, Williamsport Area 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri-Town 4, Keystone 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament
Host - Berwick Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Berwick Area 4, Central Columbia 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Danville Area 5, Shikellamy 3
Mifflinburg 13, Milton 4
Snyder County 5, Warrior Run 4
Selinsgrove 3, Berwick Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Central Columbia 10, Shikellamy 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Berwick Area 10, Warrior Run 0 (elim.)
Central Columbia 12, Milton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mifflinburg 8, Danville Area 2
Selinsgrove 11, Snyder County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Berwick Area 1, Danville 0 (elim.)
Central Columbia 11, Snyder County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Selinsgrove 12, Mifflinburg 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Berwick Area 12, Central Columbia 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Berwick Area 6, Mifflinburg 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Berwick Area 4, Selinsgrove 3
Berwick Area 12, Selinsgrove 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 East Tournament
Championship Game Host - Southern York County (Glen Rock)
At Ebbets Field

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top three finishers advancing to the district finals.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Team: Dallastown, Dillsburg, Dover, and Southern York County)

Dallastown 11, Dillsburg 0
Southern York County 10, Dover 0
Southern York County 8, Dallastown 6
Dillsburg 13, Dover 2
Dallastown 26, Dover 1
Southern York County 1, Dillsburg 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Southern York County 3 0
Dallastown 2 1
Dillsburg 1 2
Dover 0 3

The three teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 East Finals
Championship Game Host - Southern York County (New Freedom)
At Ebbetts Field

Opening Round:
Dallastown 5, Dillsburg 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dallastown 3, Southern York County 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dillsburg 10, Southern York County 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dillsburg 4, Dallastown 2
Dillsburg 5, Dallastown 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 West Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pen Mar

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round robin or double round robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Carlisle Area, Greencastle, South Middleton, and Shippensburg Area)

(Pool 2 Participants: Bermudian, Newville, and Pen Mar)

Pool 1 Tournament
Host - Greencastle

South Middleton 12, Shippensburg Area 11
Greencastle 12, Carlisle Area 2
Carlisle Area 6, South Middleton 5
Greencastle 10, Shippensburg Area 0
Greencastle 16, South Middleton 0
Shippensburg Area 8, Carlisle Area 4

Pool 2 Tournament
Host - Pen Mar

Pen Mar 19, Bermudian 8
Pen Mar 8, Newville 4
Newville 11, Bermudian 0
Newville 8, Bermudian 2
Bermudian 9, Pen Mar 6
Newville 11, Pen Mar 1


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Greencastle 3 0
Carlisle Area 1 2
Shippensburg Area 1 2
South Middleton 1 2


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Newville 3 1
Pen Mar 2 2
Bermudian 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 West Finals
Championship Game Host - Pen Mar

Opening Round:
Greencastle 21, Pen Mar 0
Newville 12, Carlisle 11

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greencastle 14, Newville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pen Mar 7, Carlisle 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Newville 5, Pen Mar 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Greencastle 11, Newville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(East Pool Participants: Blue Ridge, Roosevelt Trail, and Tunkhannock)

(Mideast Pool Participants: Athens, Sayre, and Towanda)

(Midwest Pool Participants: Canton, Southern Tioga, and Troy)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Blue Ridge 6, Tunkhannock 4
Roosevelt Trail 6, Tunkhannock 3
Roosevelt Trail 8, Blue Ridge 5

Mideast Pool Tournament

Towanda 6, Athens 4
Towanda 16, Athens 0
Athens 11, Sayre 1

Midwest Pool Tournament

Southern Tioga 8, Canton 3
Troy 7, Canton 4
Troy 3, Southern Tioga 0

West Pool Tournament

Wellsboro 5, Allegheny Mountain 2
Wellsboro 3, Allegheny Mountain 2


East Pool Standings

W

L
Roosevelt Trail 2 0
Blue Ridge 1 1
Tunkhannock 0 2


Mideast Pool Standings

W

L
Towanda 2 0
Athens 1 1
Sayre 0 2


Midwest Pool Standings

W

L
Troy 2 0
Southern Tioga 1 1
Canton 0 2


West Pool Standings

W

L
Wellsboro 2 0
Allegheny Mountain 0 2

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals
Championship Game Host - Sayre

Opening Round:
Southern Tioga 11, Allegheny Mountain 1
Tunkhannock 6, Athens 5
Blue Ridge 14, Sayre 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Troy 8, Canton 6
Wellsboro 6, Southern Tioga 2
Tunkhannock 13, Roosevelt Trail 4
Towanda 12, Blue Ridge 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Allegheny Mountain 8, Canton 3 (elim.)
Athens 6, Blue Ridge 5 (elim.)
Roosevelt Trail 11, Sayre 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Allegheny Mountain 6, Southern Tioga 4 (elim.)
Roosevelt Trail 7, Athens 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wellsboro 6, Troy 0
Towanda 9, Tunkhannock 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Allegheny Mountain 12, Troy 2 (elim.)
Roosevelt Trail 6, Tunkhannock 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Towanda 5, Wellsboro 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Allegheny Mountain 5, Roosevelt Trail 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Allegheny Mountain 4, Wellsboro 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Towanda 15, Allegheny Mountain 6 (TITLE

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Greater Pittston Area, Hanover Area, Mountain Top Area, Nanticoke, Plains, and Township)

Township 15, Greater Pittston Area 7
Plains 12, Hanover Area 2 (5 innings)
Mountain Top Area 12, Nanticoke 2 (5 innings)
Plains 15, Nanticoke Area 4 (5 innings)
Mountain Top Area 14, Township 4 (5 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 10, Hanover Area 7
Township 7, Hanover Area 6 (7 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 5, Nanticoke 0
Mountain Top Area 10, Plains 7 (9 innings)
Mountain Top Area 6, Greater Pittston Area 3
Plains 13, Township 3 (5 innings)
Hanover Area 3, Nanticoke 2
Township 13, Nanticoke 0 (4 innings)
Mountain Top Area 14, Hanover Area 2 (4 innings)
Plains 8, Greater Pittston Area 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Mountain Top Area 5 0
Plains 4 1
Hanover Area 1 4
Township 3 2
Greater Pittston Area 2 3
Nanticoke 0 5

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 16 Finals
Championship Game Host - Jenkins Township (Port Griffith)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Mountain Top Area 10, Greater Pittston Area 5
Plains 10, Township 1

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Plains 6, Mountain Top Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Abington, Connell Park/South Scranton, Dunmore, Moosic, North Pocono/Dandy Lion, Old Forge Lions, and West Scranton)

North Pocono/Dandy Lion 10, West Scranton 0
Moosic 5, Dunmore 1
Abington 14, Old Forge Lions 1
Abingdon 15, West Scranton 0
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 10, Connell Park/South Scranton 0
Dunmore 16, Old Forge Lions 1
Abington 13, Connell Park/South Scranton 1
West Scranton 14, Old Forge Lions 1
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 9, Moosic 5
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 11, Dunmore 1
West Scranton 10, Connell Park/South Scranton 0
Moosic 14, Old Forge Lions 0
Abington 14, Dunmore 1
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 11, Old Forge Lions 1
Moosic 16, Connell Park/South Scranton 1
Abington 11, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 4
Moosic 12, West Scranton 1
Dunmore 5, Connell Park/South Scranton 3
Dunmore 4, West Scranton 2
Abington 11, Moosic 1
Old Forge Lions 6, Connell Park/South Scranton 1


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Abington 6 0
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 5 1
Moosic 4 2
Dunmore 3 3
West Scranton 2 4
Old Forge Lions 1 5
Connell Park/South Scranton 0 6

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Opening Round:
Moosic 8, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 5
Abington 13, Dunmore 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Abington 11, Moosic 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 6, Dunmore 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Moosic 6, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Abington 13, Moosic 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Franklin Township

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Franklin Township 12, Towamensing Township 2 (4 innings)
Valley West 25, Hazle Township 2 (4 innings)
Valley East 12, Tamaqua Area 2 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Hazleton 9, Tri-County 8
Franklin Township 15, Jim Thorpe 0 (3 innings)
Valley West 17, Anthracite 2
Valley East 15, Freeland 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Hazle Township 8, Tri-County 2 (elim.)
Tamaqua Area 11, Jim Thorpe 1 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 2, Freeland 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tamaqua Area 12, Hazle Township 11 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 5, Anthracite 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Franklin Township 11, Hazleton 0 (5 innings)
Valley East 6, Valley West 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hazleton 2, Towamensing Township 1 (elim.)
Valley West 10, Tamaqua Area 0 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Franklin Township 11, Valley East 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Valley West 18, Hazleton 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Valley West 7, Valley East 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Franklin Township 1, Valley West 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Media

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 9, Media 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Aston-Middletown 2, Marple Township #1 1
Marple Township #2 14, South Marple 9
Ridley Area 9, Haverford Township #1 6
Newtown-Edgmont 10, Drexel Hill 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Media 8, Marple Township #1 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Haverford Township #1 5, Drexel Hill 4 (elim.)
Media 13, South Marple 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Aston-Middletown 11, Marple Township #2 0
Newtown-Edgmont 7, Ridley Area 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ridley Area 1, Media 0 (elim.)
Marple Township #2 6, Haverford Township #1 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Aston-Middletown 4, Newtown-Edgmont 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ridley Area 10, Marple Township #2 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 3, Ridley Area 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Newtown-Edgmont 6, Aston-Middletown 4
Aston-Middletown 11, Newtown-Edgmont 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Southern Lehigh (Coopersburg)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Southern Lehigh 2, Lehigh 0
Pennridge 15, Northwest Youth Athletic 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Southern Lehigh 8, North Bethlehem 7
Pennridge 6, Hellertown Lower Saucon 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lehigh 11, Northwest Youth Athletic 1 (elim.)
Hellertown Lower Saucon 13, North Bethlehem 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Southern Lehigh 12, Pennridge 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 5, Lehigh 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hellertown Lower Saucon 5, Pennrifdge 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Southern Lehigh 12, Hellertown Lower Saucon 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament
Host - Morrisville
At Williamson Park

Tournament Results:

NOTE: Falls is a combined team from Fairless Hills and Levittown Continental Little Leagues.

Opening Round:
Morrisville 15, Bristol 0 (3 innings)
Falls 16, Middletown/Neshaminy 3 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Morrisville 7, Falls 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Middletown/Neshaminy 3, Bristol 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Falls 20, Middletown/Neshaminy 6 (5 innings) (elim.)

Championship Game:
Morrisville 15, Falls 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Plymouth 4, Horsham 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Springfield 18, Lower Gwynedd 0
Norriton 10, Hatboro 0
Whitemarsh 10, Cheltenham 2
Plymouth 8, Upper Moreland 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Horsham 15, Lower Gwynedd 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Cheltenham 8, Upper Moreland 4 (elim.)
Horsham 10, Hatboro 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Springfield 4, Norriton 1
Plymouth 9, Whitemarsh 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Norriton 9, Cheltenham 2 (elim.)
Whitemarsh 14, Horsham 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Plymouth 3, Springfield 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Norriton 5, Whitemarsh 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Norriton 4, Springfield 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Norriton 7, Plymouth 6
Norriton 8, Plymouth 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Octorara Area
At Christiana Ball Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warwick 3, Octorara Area 2
Octorara Area 4, Warwick 1
Warwick 9, Octorara Area 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with all leagues playing four games in the tournament's first phase. The top seven teams advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Ashland, Blue Mountain, Mahanoy City, Minersville, Pine Grove/Tremont, Pottsville Area, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia, Shenandoah, Schuylkill Haven, Tri Valley, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

NOTE: Blue Mountain is a combined team from Orwigsburg and Cressona Area Little Leagues.

Schuylkill Haven 6, Mahanoy City 1
Blue Mountain 8, Minersville 1
Shenandoah 6, Pine Grove/Tremont 1
Ashland 20, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 3 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 12, Tri Valley 0 (5 innings)
Minersville 7, Schuylkill Haven 6
Shenandoah 10, Mahanoy City 0 (4 innings)
Blue Mountain 14, Pine Grove/Tremont 3
Ashland 13, Pottsville Area 10
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 16, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 6 (4 innings)
Blue Mountain 15, Mahanoy City 0
Pottsville Area 21, Tri Valley 4 (3 innings)
Ashland 10, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 9
Schuylkill Haven 4, Pine Grove/Tremont 3
Blue Mountain 2, Shenandoah 0
Pottsville Area 15, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0 (3 innings)
Ashland 16, Tri Valley 0 (3 innings)
Minersville 7, Pine Grove/Tremont 5
Minersville 6, Mahanoy City 0
Pottsville Area 11, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 25, Tri Valley 10
Shenandoah 7, Schuylkill Haven 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Blue Mountain 4 0
Minersville 3 1
Shenandoah 3 1
Schuylkill Haven 2 2
Mahanoy City 0 4
Pine Grove/Tremont 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Ashland 4 0
Pottsville Area 3 1
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 2 2
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 3
Tri Valley 0 4

The top four teams in Pool 'A' and top three teams in Pool 'B' advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Blue Mountain
Championship Game at Cressona Area Little League

Quarterfinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Ashland 8, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 1
Shenandoah 4, Schuylkill Haven 0
Pottsville Area 7, Minersville 3

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 6):
Blue Mountain 10, Pottsville Area 0
Ashland 1, Shenandoah 0

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Blue Mountain 8, Ashland 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarion 8, Clarion Forest 2
Oil City/Cranberry Area 11, Titusville 1
Butler Township 8, Franklin 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clarion d. New Bethlehem
Butler Township 7, Oil City/Cranberry Area 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Franklin 8, Titusville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Oil City/Cranberry Area 4, Clarion Forest 3 (elim.)
Franklin 9, New Bethlehem 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 3):
Butler Township 5, Clarion 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Franklin 3, Oil City/Cranberry Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Franklin 3, Clarion 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Butler Township 3, Franklin 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 26 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for modified round robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Ingomar Franklin Park, Quaker Valley, and West Point)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Latrobe, Shaler Area, and West Allegheny)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Ingomar Franklin Park 3, West Point 2
West Point 14, Quaker Valley 0
Quaker Valley 8, Ingomar Franklin Park 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

West Allegheny 11, Shaler Area 3
West Allegheny 10, Latrobe 6
Shaler Area 6, Latrobe 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
West Point 1 1
Ingomar Franklin Park 1 1
Quaker Valley 1 1


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
West Allegheny 2 0
Shaler Area 1 1
Latrobe 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 26 Finals
Championship Game Host - West Allegheny

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 6):
West Point 2, Shaler Area 0
West Allegheny 10, Ingomar Franklin Park 0

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
West Point 12, West Allegheny 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lower Perkiomen (Skippack)
At Palmer Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lower Merion 11, Pottsgrove/Pottstown 1
Devon-Strafford 5, Great Valley 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Coventry 13, Upper Providence 1
Lower Perkiomen 21, Radnor/Wayne 0
Lower Merion 13, Berwyn-Paoli 0
Devon-Strafford 8, Chester Valley 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Great Valley 7, Upper Providence 5 (elim.)
Radnor/Wayne 10, Pottsgrove/Pottstown 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Berwyn-Paoli 8, Great Valley 7 (elim.)
Chester Valley 11, Radnor/Wayne 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lower Merion 3, Coventry 1
Lower Perkiomen 6, Devon-Strafford 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coventry 13, Chester Valley 0 (elim.)
Berwyn-Paoli 2, Devon-Strafford 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lower Perkiomen 1, Lower Merion 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coventry 11, Berwyn-Paoli 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Coventry 1, Lower Merion 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Coventry 16, Lower Perkiomen 5
Coventry 6, Lower Perkiomen 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Host - East Side (West Chester)
At March Field and Carman Field
Championship Game at March Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Avon Grove 3, Lionville 0
East Side 8, KAU 5
West Side 11, Oxford 0 (4 innings)
Caln 10, Downington 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
KAU 2, Lionville 0 (elim.)
Oxford 5, Downington 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Side 14, Avon Grove (5 innings)
West Side 14, Caln 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
KAU 16, Caln 8 (elim.)
Avon Grove 18, Oxford 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Side 10, West Side 9 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Avon Grove 17, KAU 2 (3 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Avon Grove 10, West Side 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Side 5, Avon Grove 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Stroudsburg

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Stroudsburg 4, West End 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pocono Mountain 3, East Stroudsburg 2
Stroudsburg 14, Dingman/Delaware 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
East Stroudsburg 8, West End 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pocono Mountain 8, Stroudsburg 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Stroudsburg 13, Dingman/Delaware 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Stroudsburg 8, East Stroudsburg 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Stroudsburg 13, Pocono Mountain 7
Stroudsburg 13, Pocono Mountain 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton (Richboro)
At Northampton Civic Center

Tournament Results:

Format: Modified round robin tournament, with each tournament participant playing four games in the tournament's first stage. All tournament participants advance to the district finals, with modified round robin results used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals. In the second stage, teams play a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, and Council Rock Northampton, Deep Run Valley, Lenape Valley, Plumstead, and Warwick Township Baseball)

Pool Competition Games

Council Rock Newtown 10, Council Rock Holland 3
Plumstead 6, Lenape Valley 3
Council Rock Northampton 12, Warwick Township Baseball 0
Council Rock Holland 8, Plumstead 0
Council Rock Newtown 15, Lenape Valley 0
Council Rock Northampton 11, Deep Run Valley 1
Council Rock Northampton 18, Lenape Valley 1
Warwick Township Baseball 4, Deep Run Valley 2
Council Rock Newtown 10, Plumstead 0
Deep Run Valley 11, Lenape Valley 5
Plumstead 9, Warwick Township Baseball 1
Council Rock Northampton 3, Council Rock Holland 1
Council Rock Holland 9, Deep Run Valley 8
Council Rock Newtown 16, Warwick Township Baseball 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
Council Rock Northampton 4 0
Council Rock Newtown 4 10
Council Rock Holland 2 2
Plumstead 2 2
Warwick Township Baseball 1 3
Deep Run Valley 1 3
Lenape Valley 0 4

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 30 Finals
Host - Council Rock Northampton
At Northampton Civic Center

Opening Round:
Plumstead 7, Warwick Township Baseball 6
Deep Run Valley 5, Council Rock Holland 4
Council Rock Newtown 13, Lenape Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Northampton 4, Plumstead 1
Council Rock Newtown 13, Deep Run Valley 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 7, Lenape Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Deep Run Valley 4, Warwick Township Baseball 3 (elim.)
Council Rock Holland 6, Plumstead 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Council Rock Newtown 12, Council Rock Northampton 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 11, Deep Run Valley 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Council Rock Holland 7, Council Rock Northampton 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Council Rock Newtown 5, Council Rock Holland 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Round Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Back Mountain American, Back Mountain National, Greater Wyoming Area, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial, and Northwest Area)

Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, Northwest Area 0 (5 innings)
Back Mountain National 15, Back Mountain American 0 (4 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 15, Northwest Area 0 (3 innings)
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, Back Mountain American 1 (4 innings)
Back Mountain National 15, Northwest Area 0 (3 innings)
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 9, Greater Wyoming Area 5
Back Mountain American 13, Northwest Area 6
Back Mountain National 8, Greater Wyoming Area 0 (4 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 7, Back Mountain American 5
Back Mountain National 7, Kingston/Forty Forty Memorial 1


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Back Mountain National 4 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 3 1
Greater Wyoming Area 2 2
Back Mountain American 1 3
Northwest Area 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 31 Finals
Host - Jenkins Township (Port Griffith) (District 16)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Back Mountain National 15, Back Mountain American 0 (3 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 10, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 8

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Back Mountain National 15, Greater Wyoming Area 0 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Carbondale, Green Ridge, Lakeland, Mid Valley, and Western Wayne)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Carbino Club/Archbald, Christy Mathewson, North Scranton/East Scranton, and Wallenpaupack Area)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Mid Valley 4, Green Ridge 3
Carbondale 17, Western Wayne 0
Lakeland 7, Mid Valley 5
Green Ridge 17, Western Wayne 0
Green Ridge 3, Carbondale 2
Lakeland 16, Western Wayne 1
Lakeland 2, Green Ridge 0
Mid Valley 16, Carbondale 1
Mid Valley 18, Western Wayne 0
Lakeland 12, Carbondale 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Carbino Club/Archbald 3, North Scranton/East Scranton 2
Christy Mathewson 15, Wallenpaupack Area 0
Carbino/Archbald 6, Wallenpaupack Area 0
Christy Mathewson 5, North Scranton/East Scranton 0
Carbino Club/Archbald 13, Christy Mathewson 4
North Scranton/East Scranton 14, Wallenpaupack Area 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Lakeland 4 0
Mid Valley 3 1
Green Ridge 2 2
Carbondale 1 3
Western Wayne 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Carbino Club/Archbald 3 0
Christy Mathewson 2 1
North Scranton/East Scranton 1 2
Wallenpaupack Area 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 32 Finals
Championship Game Host - Mid Valley (Dickson City)

Opening Round:
Carbino/Archbald 11, Mid Valley 1
Lakeland 12, Christy Mathewson 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Carbino Club/Archbald 4, Lakeland 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mid Valley 13, Christy Mathewson 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mid Valley 3, Lakeland 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Mid Valley 4, Carbino Club/Archbald 0
Carbino Club/Archbald 14, Mid Valley 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.