2019 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Rhode Island State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - East Greenwich (District 3)
At Cragan Field

Cragan Field is accessed via Reilly Avenue in East Greenwich.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Barrington
District 3 Champions Chariho
District 4 Champions Burrillville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 8, Burrillville 5
Barrington 10, Chariho 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Chariho 6, Burrillville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Barrington 7, Cranston Western 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cranston Western 11, Chariho 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Barrington 10, Cranston Western 7 (TITLE)

Follow Barrington at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2019 Rhode Island District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western
At Michael P. Varrato Field; Chaffee Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fox Point/East Side d. Elmwood
Cranston Western d. Mount Pleasant
North Providence 9, Johnston 7
Cranston East d. Silver Lake/Olneyville

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Elmwood d. Mount Pleasant (elim.)
Johnston d. Silver Lake/Olneyville (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western d. Fox Point/East Side
North Providence 4, Cranston East 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cranston East d. Elmwood (elim.)
Fox Point/East Side d. Johnston (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 10, North Providence 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cranston East d. Fox Point/East Side (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Providence 19, Cranston East 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 6, North Providence 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Champoionship Game Host - Barrington
At Sherwood Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
King Philip 11, Barrington 5
Middletown 13, Fairlawn 1
Tiverton 13, East Providence 1
Portsmouth 10, Warren 0
Riverside 8, Darlington 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rumford 2, King Philip 0
Pineview 6, Middletown 4
Tiverton 2, Portsmouth 1
Riverside 6, Newport 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Warren 7, East Providence 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Middletown 6, Darlington 0 (elim.)
Barrington 3, Portsmouth 1 (elim.)
Newport 14, Fairlawn 3 (elim.)
King Philip 18, Warren 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pineview 8, Rumford 6
Riverside 3, Tiverton 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
King Philip 10, Middletown 0 (elim.)
Barrington 13, Newport 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pineview 10, Riverside 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tiverton 4, King Philip 3 (elim.)
Barrington 4, Rumford 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barrington 3, Tiverton 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barrington 9, Riverside 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Barrington 9, Pineview 5
Barrington 4, Pineview 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Coventry 10, Exeter/West Greenwich 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick North 6, Westerly 2
Warwick Continental/American 10, South Kingstown 5
North Kingstown/Wickford 5, East Greenwich 2
Chariho 6, Coventry 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Westerly 10, Exeter/West Greenwich 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
East Greenwich 8, Coventry 7 (elim.)
Westerly 9, South Kingstown 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick North 4, Warwick Continental/American 3
Chariho 6, North Kingstown/Wickford 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Greenwich 6, Warwick Continental/American 5 (elim.)
North Kingstown/Wickford 7, Westerly 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chariho 6, Warwick North 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Greenwich 8, North Kingstown/Wickford 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Greenwich 3, Warwick North 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Chariho 5, East Greenwich 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lincoln
At Hein Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Cumberland National 10, Smithfield 1
Burrillville 4, Woonsocket 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cumberland National 9, Lincoln 0
Burrillville 4, Cumberland American 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 7, Woonsocket 4 (elim.)
Cumberland American 10, Smithfield 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Burrillville 6, Cumberland North 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cumberland American 9, Lincoln 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cumberland American 9, Cumberland National 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Cumberland American d. Burrillville
Burrillville d. Cumberland American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/24/2019