2024 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Rhode Island State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - North Kingstown/Wickford (District 3)
At Wilson Park

Wilson Park is located at 210 West Main Street in North Kingstown.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions King Philip/Warren (Bristol/Warren)
District 3 Champions North Kingstown/Wickford
District 4 Champions Cumberland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
King Philip/Warren 4, Cranston Western 3
North Kingstown/Wickford 5, Cumberland 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Cumberland 2, Cranston Western 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
North Kingstown/Wickford 8, King Philip/Warren 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
King Philip/Warren 4, Cumberland 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Kingstown/Wickford 7, King Philip/Warren 5 (9 innings; TITLE)

Follow North Kingstown/Wickford at the Metro Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Rhode Island District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

(Tournament Participants: Cranston East, Cranston Western, Elmwood, Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant, Johnston, and North Providence)

Round Robin Results:

Tournament Results

North Providence 2, Cranston East 1
Cranston Western 14, Johnston 3
Elmwood 19, Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant 0
North Providence 3, Elmwood 2
Cranston Western 16, Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant 0 (3 innings)
Cranston East 1, Johnston 0
North Providence 15, Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant 0 (3 innings)
Cranston Western 16, Cranston East 2 (4 innings)
Elmwood 4, Johnston 3
Cranston Western 5, North Providence 1
Cranston East 3, Elmwood 2
12 - Johnston versus Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant (7/7)
North Providence 12, Johnston 0 (5 innings)
Cranston Western 5, Elmwood 0
Cranston East 18, Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant 3 (3 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Cranston Western 5 0
North Providence 4 1
Cranston East 3 2
Elmwood 2 3
Fox Point East Side/Mount Pleasant 0 4
Johnston 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 1 Finals

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 13):
Cranston Western 10, Elmwood 0 (5 innings)
North Providence 1, Cranston East 0

Championship Game (Monday, July 15):
Cranston Western 2, North Providence 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - King Philip (Bristol)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Barrington 2, Rumford 1
Pawtucket 4, East Providence 1
King Philip/Warren 10, Middletown 0 (5 innings)
Newport 9, Portsmouth 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Rumford 13, East Providence 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Portsmouth 5, Middletown 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Barrington 13, Pawtucket 3 (4 innings)
Newport 2, King Philip/Warren 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
King Philip/Warren 1, Rumford 0 (elim.)
Portsmouth 4, Pawtucket 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Barrington 6, Newport 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
King Philip/Warren 7, Portsmouth 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
King Philip/Warren 8, Newport 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
King Philip/Warren 9, Barrington 3
King Philip/Warren 7, Barrington 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Westerly 8, Exeter/West Greenwich 1
Chariho 3, South Kingstown 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick North 5, Narragansett 0
Warwick Continental/American 2, East Greenwich 0
Coventry 4, Westerly 3
North Kingstown/Wickford 10, Chariho 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
South Kingstown 10, Narragansett 0 (elim.)
East Greenwich 2, Exeter/West Greenwich 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Coventry 11, Warwick North 1
Warwick Continental/American 3, North Kingstown/Wickford 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Westerly 5, South Kingstown 2 (elim.)
East Greenwich 10, Chariho 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Kingstown/Wickford 8, Westerly 2 (elim.)
Warwick North 8, East Greenwich 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick Continental/American 5, Coventry 0

North Kingstown/Wickford 11, Warwick North 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Kingstown/Wickford 3, Coventry 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Kingstown/Wickford 4, Warwick Continental/American 0
North Kingstown/Wickford 5, Warwick Continental/American 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

(Tournament Participants: Burrillville, Cumberland, Lincoln, North Smithfield, Scituate/Fister, Smithfield, and Woonsocket)

Cumberland 24, Burrillville 0 (3 innings)
Scituate/Foster 11, Smithfield 1 (5 innings)
Cumberland 15, Woonsocket 0 (3 innings)
North Smithfield 15, Smithfield 3 (4 innings)
Lincoln 9, Scituate/Foster 3
Lincoln 16, Woonsocket 1 (4 innings)
Woonsocket 8, North Smithfield 7
Cumberland 8, Lincoln 0
Burrillville 7, Smithfield 6
Lincoln 8, Burrillville 2
Woonsocket 12, Smithfield 2 (5 innings)
North Smithfield 9, Scituate/Foster 6
Scituate/Foster 14, Burrillville 3 (4 innings)
Cumberland 5, North Smithfield 0
Lincoln 20, Smithfield 0 (3 innings)
Cumberland 16, Smithfield 0 (3 innings)
North Smithfield 10, Burrillville 2
Woonsocket 4, Scituate/Foster 1
Lincoln 15, North Smithfield 0 (4 innings)
Cumberland 3, Scituate/Foster 0
Woonsocket 5, Burrillville 3


Tournament Standings

W

L
Cumberland 6 0
Lincoln 5 1
Woonsocket 4 2
North Smithfield 3 3
Scituate/Foster 2 4
Burrillville 1 5
Smithfield 0 6

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 4 Finals
Championship Game Host - Cumberland

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 10):
Cumberland 15, North Smithfield 0 (3 innings)
Lincoln 12, Woonsocket 0 (5 innings)

Championship Game (Sunday, July 14):
Cumberland 4, Lincoln 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.