2024 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southeastern Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Southeastern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southeastern Region Headquarters (Warner Robins, Georgia)
At Little League Southeast Park

Little League Southeast Park is located at 439 Snellgrove Drive in Warner Robins.

Tournament Participants City League
Alabama State Champions Rainbow City Coosa LL
Florida State Champions Lake Mary Lake Mary LL
Georgia State Champions Watkinsville Oconee County LL - Gray
North Carolina State Champions Greenville Greenville LL - Tar Heel
South Carolina State Champions Irmo Irmo LL
Tennessee State Champions Goodlettsville Goodlettsville Baseball LL
Virginia State Champions Chesterfield Chesterfield LL
West Virginia State Champions Hurricane Hurricane LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 state tournament results for Southeastern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, August 1):
Game 1 - Oconee County Gray (Georgia) versus Greenville Tar Heel (North Carolina) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - Lake Mary (Florida) versus Irmo (South Carolina) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 3 - Chesterfield (Virginia) versus Hurricane (West Virginia) (4:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) versus Coosa (Alabama) (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Friday, August 2):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 3 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, August 2):
Game 7 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (4:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (7:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, August 3):
Game 9 - Loser 8 versus Winner 5 (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 10 - Loser 7 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 4):
Game 11 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, August 4):
Game 12 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (2:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, August 5):
Game 13 - Loser 12 versus Winner 11 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, August 6)

Game 14 - Winner 12 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (3:00 p.m.)

The Southeast Region champion advances to the Little League World Series.


Southeastern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Phenix City
At Idle Hours Sports Complex

Idle Hours Sports Complex is located at 900 Airport Road in Phenix City.

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series (Saturday, July 13):
Coosa 10, Phenix City 0 (4 innings)
Coosa 8, Phenix City 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Defuniak Springs (District 1)

Defuniak Springs Little League is located at 469 South 25th Street in Defuniak Springs.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Boca Raton (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Lake Mary (District 19)
Section 6 Champions Sarasota American (District 16)
Section 8 Champions Miami Springs (District 8)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Charies/Capitola (Tallahassee) (District 20)
Section 4 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)
Section 5 Champions Windermere (District 14)
Section 7 Champions Greater Dunedin (District 12)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Lake Mary 17, Sarasota American 0 (3 innings)
Boca Raton 3, Miami Springs 1

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Lake Mary 4, Miami Springs 2
Boca Raton 15, Sarasota American 1 (4 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Sarasota American 6, Miami Springs 0 (forfeit)
Lake Mary 6, Boca Raton 2 (8 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Windermere 8, Charies/Capitola 3
Northeast 4, Greater Dunedin 3

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Greater Dunedin 5, Windermere 1
Charies/Capitola 4, Northeast 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Charies/Capitola 4, Greater Dunedin 0
Northeast 5, Windermere 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lake Mary 3 0 4
Boca Raton 2 1 8
Sarasota American 1 2 32
Miami Springs 0 3 13


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Charies/Capitola 2 1 9
Northeast 2 1 7
Greater Dunedin 1 2 9
Windermere 1 2 13

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Lake Mary 8, Charies/Capitola 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Chatham County (Savannah) (District 9)
At Ambuc Park

Ambuc Park is located at 7230 Sallie Mood Drive in Savannah.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 4 Champions Peachtree City
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American
District 6 Champions Martinez-Evans
District 7 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 9 Champions Chatham County (Savannah)
District 10 Champions Oconee County Gray (Watkinsville)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 13):
Cartersville 11, Chatham County 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, July 13 and Sunday, July 14):
Peachtree City 8, Smyrna 5
Columbus Northern 16, Martinez-Evans 0 (4 innings)
Oconee County Gray 12, Elbert County 2 (4 innings)
Warner Robins American 13, Cartersville 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Smyrna 12, Chatham County 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Monday, July 15):
Smyrna 10, Martinez-Evans 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Cartersville 4, Elbert County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, July 15):
Columbus Northern 8, Peachtree City 1
Oconee County Gray 10, Warner Robins American 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 16):
Peachtree City 12, Cartersville 8 (elim.)
Warner Robins American 8, Smyrna 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 16):
Columbus Northern 8, Oconee County Gray 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 16):
Peachtree City 9, Warner Robins American 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 17):
Oconee County Gray 18, Peachtree City 10 (elim.)

Championship Series (Thursday, July 18 and Friday, July 19):
Oconee County Gray 9, Columbus Northern 2
Oconee County Gray 11, Columbus Northern 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Wilson City (Wilson) (District 6)
At Southern Bank Stadium; J. Burt Gillette Athletic Complex

Southern Bank Stadium is located at 3238 Corbett Avenue North in Wilson.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cherryville
District 2 Champions East Chatham (Pittsboro)
District 3 Champions Lake Norman (Cornelius)
District 4 Champions Greenville - Tar Heel
District 5 Champions North Asheville
District 6 Champions Bull City (Durham)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 13):
Bull City 10, North Asheville 5
Greenville Tar Heel 12, Cherryville 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 14):
East Chatham 6, Bull City 5
Greenville Tar Heel 7, Lake Norman 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 15):
Lake Norman 15, North Asheville 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Bull City 15, Cherryville 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 16):
Greenville Tar Heel 16, East Chatham 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 16):
Bull City 3, Lake Norman 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 17):
Bull City 16, East Chatham 1 (3 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 18):
Greenville Tar Heel 10, Bull City 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Florence (District 5)
At Florence Sports Complex

Florence Sports Complex is located at 1200 Jennie O'Bryan Avenue in Florence.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Greenwood/Abbeville
District 2 Champions Barrier Islands (Johns Island)
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Florence
District 7 Champions Greenville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, July 11):
Irmo 8, Barrier Islands 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 11 and Saturday, July 13):
Greenville 1, Greenwood/Abbeville 0
Irmo 2, Florence 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Saturday, July 13):
Greenwood/Abbeville 13, Barrier Islands 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 14):
Irmo 3, Greenville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Florence 17, Greenwood/Abbeville 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 15):
Florence 6, Greenville 3 (elim.)

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 16):
Irmo 10, Florence 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Clarksville National (District 9)
At Barksdale Elementary School

Barksdale Elementary School is located at 408 Gaylewood Drive in Clarksville.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lexington
District 2 Champions Smith County (Carthage)
District 4 Champions Morristown
District 5 Champions Johnson City National
District 6 Champions Maryville
District 7 Champions Goodlettsville Baseball
District 8 Champions Columbia American
District 9 Champions Clarksville National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 13):
Columbia American 5, Lexington 2
Goodlettsville Baseball 18, Maryville 0 (4 innings)
Morristown 4, Smith County 3 (8 innings)
Clarksville National 8, Johnson City National 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 14):
Goodlettsville Baseball 8, Columbia American 0
Clarksville National 7, Morristown 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Lexington 12, Maryville 9 (elim.)
Smith County 2, Johnson City National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 15):
Lexington 11, Morristown 4 (elim.)
Columbia American 7, Smith County 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 16):
Goodlettsville Baseball 6, Clarksville National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 16):
Columbia American 2, Lexington 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 17):
Clarksville National 8, Columbia American 7 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 18):
Goodlettsville Baseball 5, Clarksville National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Louisa (Mineral) (District 14)
At Purcell Field and Luck Field
Championship Game at Luck Field

Luck Field is located at 81 Louisa Avenue in Louisa. Purcell Field is located at 212 Church Avenue in Louisa.

Pool 1 Participants
District 2 Champions Lynchburg
District 5 Champions Chesterfield
District 7 Champions Warwick (Newport News)
District 10 Champions Fairfax National

Pool 2 Participants
District 6 Champions Bennetts Creek (Suffolk)
District 11 Champions Tazewell
District 13 Champions Coeburn
District 16 Champions Loudoun South American (South Riding)

Pool 3 Participants
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 3 Champions Bridgewater Community
District 8 Champions Shore (Nassawadox)
District 15 Champions Spotsylvania County American (Fredericksburg)

Pool 4 Participants
District 4 Champions Vienna National
District 9 Champions Fort Hunt
District 12 Champions Botetort County Parks and Recreation (Fincastle)
District 14 Champions McIntire (Charlottesville)

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Warwick 12, Lynchburg 0 (5 innings)
Chesterfield 9, Fairfax National 5

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Fairfax National 10, Warwick 0 (4 innings)
Chesterfield 3, Lynchburg 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Chesterfield 7, Warwick 6
Fairfax National 17, Lynchburg 1 (3 innings)

Pool 2 Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Loudoun South American 11, Bennetts Creek 1 (5 innings)
Tazewell 6, Coeburn 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Loudoun South American 4, Tazewell 1
Coeburn 9, Bennetts Creek 0

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Loudoun South American 13, Coeburn 0 (4 innings)
Tazewell 16, Bennetts Creek 0 (3 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Spotsylvania County American 2, Abingdon 1
Shore 6, Bridgewater Community 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Abingdon 8, Bridgewater Community 4
Spotsylvania County American 3, Shore 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Shore 4, Abingdon 3
Spotsylvania County American 6, Bridgewater Community 4

Pool 4 Tournament

Day 1 (Friday, July 19):
Fort Hunt 13, Botetort County Parks and Recreation 0 (6 innings)
Vienna National 3, McIntire 1

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
McIntire 10, Botetort County Parks and Recreation 1
Fort Hunt 10, Vienna National 0 (5 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Vienna National 11, Botetort County Parks and Recreation 0 (4 innings)
Fort Hunt 5, McIntire 0


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Chesterfield 3 0 13
Fairfax National 2 1 10
Warwick 1 2 17
Lynchburg 0 3 32


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Loudoun South American 3 0 2
Tazewell 2 1 4
Coeburn 1 2 19
Bennetts Creek 0 3 36


Pool 3 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Spotsylvania County American 3 0 6
Shore 2 1 6
Abingdon 1 2 10
Bridgewater Community 0 3 20


Pool 4 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fort Hunt 3 0 0
Vienna National 2 1 11
McIntire 1 2 9
Botetort County Parks and Recreation 0 3 34

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Chesterfield 10, Vienna National 3
Tazewell 11, Spotsylvania County American 0 (5 innings)
Loudoun South American 16, Shore 0 (4 innings)
Fort Hunt 3, Fairfax National 0

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Chesterfield 7, Tazewell 0
Loudoun South American 3, Fort Hunt 2

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 23)

Chesterfield 5, Loudoun South American 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Hosts - Champanville and Madison (District 2)
Championship Game Host - Chapmanville (District 2)
At Chapmanville Little League Field and Madison Little League Field

Chapmanville Little League is located at 340 West Tiger Lane in Chapmanville.

Madison Little League is located at 75 Ohio Place in Madison.

Herd Bracket Participants
District 1 Champion Barboursville
District 2 Champion Madison
District 3 Runner-Up Charleston Central
District 4 Runner-Up Greater Princeton
District 5 Champion Clarksburg
District 6 Champion Mineral
District 8 Runner-Up Belington-Barbour County (Belington)

Mountaineer Bracket Participants
District 1 Runner-Up Huntington
District 2 Runner-Up Chapmanville
District 3 Champion Hurricane
District 4 Champion Central Greenbrier (Alderson)
District 5 Runner-Up Fairmont
District 6 Runner-Up Moorefield
District 8 Champion Tygart Valley (Mill Creek)

Tournament Results:

Herd Bracket Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 19 - at Madison):
Clarksburg 3, Charleston Central 2
Greater Princeton 7, Madison 5
Barboursville 5, Belington-Barbour County 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 20 - at Chapmanville):
Mineral 7, Clarksburg 1
Barboursville 7, Greater Princeton 6 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Saturday, July 20 - at Chapmanville):
Madison 12, Belington-Barbour County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, July 21 - at Madison):
Madison 7, Clarksburg 6 (elim.)
Charleston Central 9, Greater Princeton 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21 - at Madison):
Charleston Central 17, Madison 5 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 22 - at Madison):
Barboursville 7, Mineral 2 (Barboursville advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 22 - at Madison):
Charleston Central 11, Mineral 1 (5 innings; elim.) (Charleston Central advances to state finals)

Mountaineer Bracket Tournament

Opening Round (Friday, July 19 - at Chapmanville):
Hurricane 8, Chapmanville 1
Central Greenbrier 14, Tygart Valley 5
Huntington 12, Fairmont 2 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 20 - at Madison):
Hurricane 3, Moorefield 2
Huntington 7, Central Greenbrier 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Saturday, July 20 - at Madison):
Fairmont 13, Tygart Valley 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, July 21 - at Chapmanville):
Fairmont 15, Moorefield 11 (8 innings; elim.)
Central Greenbrier 7, Chapmanville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21 - at Chapmanville):
Central Greenbrier 11, Fairmont 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 22 - at Chapmanville):
Hurricane 5, Huntington 1 (Hurricane advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 22 - at Chapmanville):
Huntington 14, Central Greenbrier 3 (5 innings; elim.) (Huntington advances to state finals)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 23 - at Chapmanville)

Hurricane 5, Charleston Central 4
Barboursville 10, Huntington 9

West Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24 - at Chapmanville)

Hurricane 13, Barboursville 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.