2024 Little League® Baseball Southwestern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southwestern Region Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southwestern Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Southwestern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southwestern Region Headquarters (Waco, Texas)
At Marvin Norcross Stadium

Marvin Norcross Stadium is located at 3700 S. University Parks Drive in Waco.

Tournament Participants City League
Arkansas State Champions Little Rock Junior Deputy Baseball LL
Louisiana State Champions New Orleans Greater New Orleans LL
Mississippi State Champions Clinton Clinton LL
New Mexico State Champions Albuquerque Roadrunner LL - White
Oklahoma State Champions Tulsa Tulsa National LL
Texas East State Champions Richmond Lamar LL
Texas West State Champions Boerne Boerne LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 state tournament results for Southwestern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, August 1):
Game 1 - Boerne (Texas West) versus Junior Deputy Baseball (Arkansas) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - Greater New Orleans (Louisiana) versus Tulsa National (Oklahoma) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 3 - Lamar (Texas East) versus Clinton (Mississippi) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Friday, August 2):
Game 4 - Roadrunner White (New Mexico) versus Winner 1 (10:00 a.m.)
Game 5 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3 (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Friday, August 2):
Game 6 - Loser 2 versus Loser 3 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, August 3):
Game 7 - Loser 1 versus Loser 5 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.)
Game 8 - Loser 4 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (2:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, August 4):
Game 9 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (elim.) (12:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, August 4):
Game 10 - Winner 4 versus Winner 5 (3:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, August 5):
Game 11 - Loser 10 versus Winner 9 (elim.) (2:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Tuesday, August 6)

Game 12 - Winner 10 versus Winner 11 (TITLE) (6:00 p.m.)

The Southwest Region champion advances to the Little League World Series.


Southwestern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Arkansas | Louisiana | Mississippi | New Mexico | Oklahoma | Texas East | Texas West


Arkansas State Tournament
Host - White Hall (District 3)

White Hall Little League is located at 801 Park Terrace Drive in White Hall.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 12):
Junior Deputy Baseball 20, Centerton 0
White Hall 12, Cabot 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 13):
Junior Deputy Baseball 3, White Hall 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 13):
Centerton 2, Cabot 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
White Hall 20, Centerton 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 15):
Junior Deputy Baseball 9, White Hall 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Louisiana State Tournament
Host - Lafayette (District 3)
At St. Julien Park (Broussard)

St. Julien Park is located at 701 St. Nazaire Road in Broussard.

Participating Teams
District 2 Champions Greater New Orleans
District 2 Runner-Up Eastbank (Kenner)
District 3 Champions Lafayette
District 3 Runner-Up Avoyelles American (Hessmer)
District 5 Champions Lincoln (Ruston)
District 5 Runner-Up Southeast Shreveport
District 6 Champions South Lake Charles
District 6 Runner-Up Mid-City (Lake Charles)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 19):
Lincoln 11, Mid-City 0 (4 innings)
Greater New Orleans 21, Avoyelles American 0 (3 innings)
Eastbank 16, Lafayette 1 (6 innings)
Southeast Shreveport 8, South Lake Charles 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 20):
Lincoln 2, Greater New Orleans 1
Eastbank 3, Southeast Shreveport 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Started on Saturday, July 20 and Completed on Sunday, July 21):
Avoyelles American 14, Mid-City 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Lafayette 9, South Lake Charles 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Southeast Shreveport 10, Avoyelles American 4 (elim.)
Greater New Orleans 2, Lafayette 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 22):
Eastbank 10, Lincoln 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 22):
Greater New Orleans 9, Southeast Shreveport 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 23):
Greater New Orleans 2, Lincoln 0 (elim.)

Championship Series (Wednesday, July 24):
Greater New Orleans 7, Eastbank 5 (7 innings)
Greater New Orleans 4, Eastbank 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Mississippi State Tournament
Host - Hattiesburg (District 1)
At Vernon Dahmer Park

Vernon Dahmer Park is located at 1000 Country Club Road in Hattiesburg.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Monday, July 15):
Starkville 18, Hattiesburg 0 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 16):
Clinton 14, Starkville 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 17):
Starkville 10, Hattiesburg 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game (Thursday, July 18):
Clinton 1, Starkville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Mexico State Tournament
Host - Roadrunner (Albuquerque) (District 5)
At Hahn Park

Roadrunner Little League is located at 10700 Lagrima De Oro Road NE in Albuquerque.

Participating Teams
District 2 Champions Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
District 4 Champions Las Vegas
District 5 Champions Roadrunner White (Albuquerque)
District 7 Champions Copper (Bayard)
District 8 Champions Eastdale (Albuquerque)
District 9 Champions Yucca (Bosque Farms)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 12):
Eastdale 10, Copper 0 (4 innings)
Shorthorn 13, Las Vegas 2 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 13):
Roadrunner White 11, Eastdale 0 (5 innings)
Shorthorn 10, Yucca 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, July 13):
Yucca 12, Copper 0 (elim.)
Eastdale 11, Las Vegas 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 14):
Roadrunner White 9, Shorthorn 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Eastdale 14, Yucca 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Eastdale 5, Shorthorn 0 (elim.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 15):
Roadrunner White 5, Eastdale 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas East State Tournament
Host - New Braunfels (District 31)

New Braunfels Little League is located at 3565 TX-337 Loop in New Braunfels.

Participating Teams
Texas East Section 1 Champions Lufkin (District 10)
Texas East Section 2 Champions Bridge City (District 32)
Texas East Section 3 Champions Pearland (District 15)
Texas East Section 4 Champions Lamar (Richmond) (District 36)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 13):
Pearland 3, Lamar 2
Bridge City 8, Lufkin 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
Lamar 8, Lufkin 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 14):
Pearland 8, Bridge City 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 15):
Lamar 10, Bridge City 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series (Tuesday, July 16):
Lamar 8, Pearland 2
Lamar 4, Pearland 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Midland Northern (District 3)
Texas West Section 2 Champions University (Fort Worth) (District 7)
Texas West Section 3 Champions Boerne (District 26)
Texas West Section 4 Champions West Brownsville (District 24)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 12):
Midland Northern 10, University 8
Boerne 11, West Brownsville 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 13):
University 13, West Brownsville 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 13):
Boerne 13, Midland Northern 2 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 14):
University 12, Midland Northern 3 (elim.)

Championship Game (Monday, July 15):
Boerne 16, University 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.