2018 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Lubbock Southwest (District 2)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Wylie (Abeline) (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions McAllister Park American (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions East Brownsville (District 24)

Click here to view 2018 district tournament results for Texas West.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park American 11, Lubbock Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Wylie 4, East Brownsville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Brownsville 2, Lubbock Southwest 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park American 11, Wylie 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Brownsville 18, Wylie 8 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
East Brownsville 9, McAllister Park American 8
East Brownsville 11, McAllister Park American 9 (TITLE)

Follow East Brownsville at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Lubbock Southwest 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 3
McAllister Park American 1 0 2 6 2 11 9 2
  Opening Round
Wylie 2 1 0 0 1 0 4 4 0
East Brownsville 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Lubbock Southwest 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - -
East Brownsville 0 2 0 0 0 x 2 - -
  Winner's Bracket Final
Wylie 1 1 3 0 0 0 5 4 5
McAllister Park American 3 0 0 5 3 x 11 10 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
East Brownsville 6 3 6 3 18 9 0
Wylie 1 3 0 4 8 9 4
  Championship Series Game 1
McAllister Park American 1 0 0 1 1 5 8 7 1
East Brownsville 0 1 1 6 0 1 9 10 1
  Championship Series Game 2
McAllister Park American 3 0 0 0 6 0 9 7 2
East Brownsville 0 2 0 0 3 6 11 10 2


2018 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Borger
D2 - Lubbock Southwest
D3 - Mid-City (Midland)
D37 - Fort Stockton
D38 - New Home

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Western (District 2)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Fort Stockton 10, Borger 0 (5 innings)
2 - Lubbock Southwest 7, Mid-City 1
4 - Mid-City 12, Borger 4 (elim.)
3 - Fort Stockton 10, New Home 0 (4 innings)
6 - Mid-City 15, New Home 0 (3 innings; elim.)
5 - Lubbock Southwest d. Fort Stockton
7 - Mid-City 10, Fort Stockton 0 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - Lubbock Southwest 11, Mid-City 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Wylie (Abeline)
D7 - University (Fort Worth)
D8 - West Dallas
D9 - China Spring

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - West Side (Fort Worth) (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Wylie 10, West Dallas 9
2 - University 11, China Spring 6
4 - Wylie 8, University 2
3 - West Dallas 6, China Spring 2 (elim.)
5 - West Dallas 7, University 6 (elim.)
6 - West Dallas 12, Wylie 6
7 - Wylie 6, West Dallas 0 (forfeit; TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - Wall
D19 - McAllister Park American (San Antonio)
D21 - Five Diamonds (San Antonio)
D26 - Kerrville
D35 - Del Rio

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - Wall (District 4)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Five Diamonds 8, Wall 1
2 - McAllister Park American 12, Del Rio 0 (4 innings)
3 - Kerrville 11, Five Diamonds 10
4 - Del Rio 17, Wall 3 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Five Diamonds 16, Del Rio 2 (elim.)
5 - McAllister Park American 15, Kerrville 3 (5 innings)
7 - Five Diamonds 18, Kerrville 5 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - McAllister Park American 14, Five Diamonds 2 (5 innings; TITLE)

D22 - Alice American
D23 - Corpus Christi National
D24 - East Brownsville
D34 - Hillside (Laredo)

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Laredo (District 34)
At Slaughter Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hillside 6, Alice American 2
2 - East Brownsville 4, Corpus Christi National 1
4 - East Brownsville 9, Hillside 0
3 - Corpus Christi National 10, Alice American 5 (elim.)
5 - Corpus Christi National 4, Hillside 2 (elim.)
6 - East Brownsville 10, Corpus Christi National 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018