2024 Vermont State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Vermont Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Vermont State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2024

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Vermont State Tournament
Host - St. Johnsbury (District 4)
At Legion Field

Legion Field is located at 143 Elm Street in St. Johnsbury.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Burlington American
District 2 Champions Rutland County (Rutland)
District 3 Champions Essex Town
District 4 Champions St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, July 20):
St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 6, Rutland County 3
Essex Town 12, Burlington American 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 21):
Burlington American 8, Rutland County 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 21):
Essex Town 9, St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 4 (Essex Town advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 24):
Burlington American 1, St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 0 (elim.) (Burlington American advances to championship game)

Vermont State Finals

Championship Game (Saturday, July 27):
Game 6 - Essex Town versus Burlington American (TITLE) (11:00 a.m.)

Follow the Vermont champions at the New England Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Vermont District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Vermont District 1 Tournament
Host - North Burlington
At Schifilliti Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top four teams advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Tournament Participants: Addison County, Burlington American, Camel's Hump, Champlain Valley, Colchester, South Burlington, and Williston)

Camel's Hump 5, Addison County 4
Burlington American 13, South Burlington 3
Williston 12, Addison County 1
Champlain Valley 10, Camel's Hump 3
Burlington American 20, Addison County 3
South Burlington 14, Colchester 6
Champlain Valley 14, Williston 0
Burlington American 7, Williston 3
Colchester 5, Champlain Valley 0
Burlington American 6, Colchester 4
Champlain Valley 4, Addison County 0
Champlain Valley 13, Burlington American 3
Colchester 6, Camel's Hump 5
South Burlington 2, Williston 1
Burlington American 4, Camel's Hump 2
Colchester 6, Williston 1
South Burlington 11, Addison County 6
Camel's Hump 10, Williston 4
Champlain Valley 12, South Burlington 2
Colchester 18, Addison County 5
South Burlington 11, Camel's Hump 1


Tournament Standings

W

L
Champlain Valley 5 1
Burlington American 5 1
South Burlington 4 2
Colchester 4 2
Camel's Hump 2 4
Williston 1 5
Addison County 0 6

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 1 Finals

Opening Round:
Champlain Valley 10, Colchester 5
Burlington American 5, South Burlington 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Colchester 5, South Burlington 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Burlington American 4, Champlain Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Champlain Valley 5, Colchester 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Burlington American 6, Champlain Valley 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 2 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Double-round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Bennington, Brattleboro, and Rutland County)

Double Round Robin Games

Bennington 10, Brattleboro 4
Rutland County 4, Bennington 3
Brattleboro 7, Rutland County 5
Rutland County 9, Bennington 1
Rutland County 4, Brattleboro 3
Bennington 9, Brattleboro 2


Tournament Standings

W

L
Rutland County 3 1
Bennington 2 2
Brattleboro 1 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series (Thursday, July 11 through Sunday, July 14):
Rutland County 4, Bennington 3
Bennington 14, Rutland County 12
Rutland County 2, Bennington 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition.

Pool Competition Results:

(Essex Junction Pool Participants: Browns River, Champlain, Essex Junction, Lamoille County, and Northeast)

(Essex Town Pool Participants: Essex Town, Fairfax, Milton, and Northwest)

Essex Junction Pool Tournament
Host - Essex Junction
At Maple Street Park

Champlain 12, Browns River 1
Northeast 6, Essex Junction 5
Browns River 8, Lamoille County 3
Essex Junction 1, Champlain 0
Northeast 11, Lamoille County 0
Browns River 5, Essex Junction 2
Northeast 3, Champlain 1
Essex Junction 11, Lamoille County 0 (4 innings)
Champlain 5, Lamoille County 2
Browns River 3, Northeast 2

Essex Junction Pool Tournament
Host - Essex Town
At Foster Road Park

Northwest 4, Milton 2
Essex Town 15, Fairfax 0 (3 innings)
Northwest 11, Fairfax 3
Milton 3, Essex Town 2
Essex Town 6, Northwest 0
Milton 11, Fairfax 0 (4 innings)


Essex Junction Standings

W

L
Browns River 3 1
Northeast 3 1
Essex Junction 2 2
Champlain 2 2
Lamoille County 0 4


Essex Town Pool Standings

W

L
Essex Town 2 1
Milton 2 1
Northwest 2 1
Fairfax 0 3

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 3 Finals

Opening Round:
Lamoille County 13, Fairfax 5

Quarterfinal Round:
Essex Town 3, Champlain 2
Browns River 18, Lamoille County 6 (4 innings)
Northeast 3, Northwest 1
Essex Junction 6, Milton 1

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 11 and Friday, July 12):
Essex Junction 11, Browns River 0 (5 innings)
Essex Town 1, Northeast 0

Championship Game (Saturday, July 13):
Essex Town 5, Essex Junction 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont District 4 Tournament
Host - Central Vermont (Montpelier)
At Montpelier Recreation Field and Berlin Elementary School
Championship Game at Montpelier Recreation Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 11, Connecticut Valley North 7
Barre 5, Central Vermont 4
Game 1 - Lyndon Youth Baseball 14, Lake Region 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lyndon Youth Baseball 12, Mad River Valley/Clyde Whittemore 2 (5 innings)
St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 6, Barre 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Central Vermont d. Connecticut Valley North (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lakes Region d. Barre (elim.)
Central Vermont 14, Mad River Valley/Clyde Wittemore 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Central Vermont 13, Lakes Region 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 4, Lyndon Youth Baseball 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Central Vermont 2, Lyndon Youth Baseball 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
St. Johnsbury/Caledonia West 8, Central Vermont 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.