2024 Wyoming State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Wyoming Main Page

2024 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Wyoming State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2023

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2024 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Douglas (District 2)

Douglas Little League is located at 1701 Hamilton Street in Douglas.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Bridger Valley (Mountain View)
District 1 Runner-Up Rock Springs
District 2 Champions Torrington
District 2 Runner-Up Laramie

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 24):
Bridger Valley 5, Laramie 2
Torrington 11, Rock Springs 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 25):
Game 4 - Laramie versus Rock Springs (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 25):
Game 3 - Bridger Valley versus Torrington (1:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 26):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (10:00 a.m.)

Championship Series (Saturday, July 27):
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (10:00 a.m.)
Game 7 - If necessary (1:00 p.m.)

Follow the Wyoming state champions at the Mountain Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2024 Wyoming District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2


Wyoming District 1 Tournament
Host - Bridger Valley (Mountain View)
At Mountain View Park
Game 1 at Riverton

Tournament Results:

Format: Two stage tournament, with teams playing two pool games against predetermined opponents to establish seeding positions for the district finals. All tournament entrants advance to the district finals, and the top two finishers advance to the state tournament.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Big Horn County, Bridger Valley, Cody, Green River, Lander, Powell, Riverton, Rock Springs, and South Big Horn)

Green River 11, South Big Horn 4
Cody 10, Lander 1
Big Horn County 14, Riverton 8
Bridger Valley 8, Rock Springs 4
Green River 8, Powell 6
Big Horn County 41, Powell 12 (5 innings)
Bridger Valley 6, Riverton 4
Rock Springs 6, Cody 4
Lander 18, South Big Horn 1 (4 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L

Runs Allowed
Bridger Valley 2 0 8
Green River 2 0 10
Big Horn County 2 0 20
Cody 1 1 7
Lander 1 1 11
Rock Springs 1 1 12
Riverton 0 2 20
South Big Horn 0 2 29
Powell 0 2 47

All tournament entrants advance to the district finals. Round robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 1 Finals

Opening Round (Friday, July 12):
Powell 9, South Big Horn 7

Quarterfinal Round (Friday, July 12):
Rock Springs 3, Big Horn County 2
Cody 14, Lander 1 (4 innings)
Green River 9, Riverton 7
Bridger Valley 6, Powell 1

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 13):
Rock Springs 21, Green River 1 (5 innings) (Rock Springs advances to state tournament)
Bridger Valley 10, Cody 1 (Bridger Valley advances to state tournament)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 13):
Bridger Valley 7, Rock Springs 4 (TITLE)

Bridger Valley and Rock Springs advance to the Wyoming state tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming District 2 Tournament
Host - Laramie

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Laramie 10, Platte Valley 0 (4 innings)
Gillette versus Torrington 12, Gillette 2 (5 innings)
Douglas 16, Platte County 1 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Laramie 16, Rawlins 1 (4 innings)
Torrington 9, Douglas 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Gillette 20, Platte County 9 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Douglas 14, Platte Valley 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Gillette 10, Rawlins 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 1:
Platte County 3, Platte Valley 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Torrington 11, Laramie 1 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Douglas 7, Gillette 3 (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 2:
Rawlins 4, Platte County 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 4, Douglas 3 (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 3:
Gillette 13, Rawlins 0 (5 innings)

Championship Game:
Torrington 4, Laramie 0 (TITLE)

Torrington and Laramie advance to the Wyoming state tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2024, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.